Menu
Reply
speedway59
  • 184
  • 1
  • 37
Superfast
596 Views
Message 1 of 16
Flag for a moderator

speed on 200 very poor recently

Getting some very poor speed at present would appreciate if anyone can see an issue with the Hub its a 2 - The desktop is wired and should be getting 200 which until recently was not an issue.

Speedtest

DateLatencyDownloadUploadConnType
Sep/18/2021 13:0519.98972.3656220.12998Ethernet
Sep/18/2021 12:5321.5368.55140.030288Ethernet
Sep/18/2021 12:3321.71872.0470821.08054Ethernet
Sep/18/2021 12:3230.08115.6146111.47741Ethernet
Sep/18/2021 12:3120.18875.1956413.8399Ethernet
Sep/17/2021 20:1720.05370.6165521.10944Ethernet
Sep/16/2021 18:0026.10370.7020121.10678Ethernet
Sep/16/2021 17:4621.54246.3413220.31406Ethernet
Sep/10/2021 13:1320.79646.4183420.55369Ethernet
Jul/25/2021 15:4421.25626.3342320.30187Ethernet
Jun/26/2021 11:0719.651221.361921.35861Ethernet
Jun/07/2021 10:3520.587221.999221.28102Ethernet
May/19/2021 9:2519.334170.963820.79346Ethernet
Apr/05/2021 15:1520.713221.221121.00595Ethernet

 

Super Hub 2

Downstream ChannelsLock Status Channel ID Frequency Modulation Rx Power RxMER Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
Locked18275000000 Hz256 QAM-1.9 dBmV 37.4 dB23091601
Locked17267000000 Hz256 QAM-2.3 dBmV 37.6 dB28961898
Locked19283000000 Hz256 QAM-0.8 dBmV 37.9 dB25801856
Locked20291000000 Hz256 QAM-0.7 dBmV 37.9 dB30952359
Locked21299000000 Hz256 QAM-0.6 dBmV 39.0 dB21731474
Locked22307000000 Hz256 QAM-0.7 dBmV 39.4 dB32262492
Locked23315000000 Hz256 QAM-0.7 dBmV 39.4 dB34042533
Locked24323000000 Hz256 QAM-0.8 dBmV 39.4 dB37632754

To reset the Pre and Post RS error counts please use the Downstream screen under the router status screen available from the login page. Not sure if these are the figures that help. 

Upstream ChannelsLock Status Channel ID Frequency Modulation Tx Power Mode Channel Bandwidth Symbol Rate
NotLocked00 Hz 0 dBmV  0 Ksym/sec
NotLocked00 Hz 0 dBmV  0 Ksym/sec
NotLocked00 Hz 0 dBmV  0 Ksym/sec
Locked532600000 HzATDMA46.5 dBmV64QAM6400000 Hz5120 Ksym/sec
0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 25.78K
  • 2.65K
  • 4.74K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
580 Views
Message 2 of 16
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: speed on 200 very poor recently

Looks like the Up channels are not locked on. Can you do this...
______________________________________________________

Switch the Hub off and unplug it from the mains supply for five minutes. Whilst it's off, do a quick check that all of your coax cable connections are in nice and "finger" tight - at the Hub and wall box and also at any connectors etc. Ensure there are no “unterminated cable loose ends. Disconnect all the connections and reconnect to be sure. Also check that the internal wiring is ok with no kinking or chaffing, check that all looks good with the outside cabling and wall box (no “staples, etc.,) piercing the cables.. Then switch the Hub back on and leave ~5 minutes

When all done, check back in the settings and ensure that the 4 Upstream channels are now all showing locked on.

Repost the table

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
speedway59
  • 184
  • 1
  • 37
Superfast
572 Views
Message 3 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: speed on 200 very poor recently

@jbrennand  Thanks for the advice

seems the longer switch of for reboot did some good (also double checked again all cables and connections). So the Upstreams are now showing "locked"

however does not appear to have improved the download speeds.

Downstream ChannelsLock Status Channel ID Frequency Modulation Rx Power RxMER Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
Locked18275000000 Hz256 QAM-1.0 dBmV 37.9 dB13357052283
Locked17267000000 Hz256 QAM-2.2 dBmV 37.4 dB15232161903
Locked19283000000 Hz256 QAM-0.3 dBmV 38.3 dB12396844977
Locked20291000000 Hz256 QAM-0.1 dBmV 37.9 dB12188541030
Locked21299000000 Hz256 QAM-0.1 dBmV 39.4 dB12338838196
Locked22307000000 Hz256 QAM-0.3 dBmV 39.4 dB12662144318
Locked23315000000 Hz256 QAM-0.2 dBmV 39.4 dB12112043518
Locked24323000000 Hz256 QAM-0.3 dBmV 39.4 dB12165844551

To reset the Pre and Post RS error counts please use the Downstream screen under the router status screen available from the login page.

Upstream ChannelsLock Status Channel ID Frequency Modulation Tx Power Mode Channel Bandwidth Symbol Rate
Locked346200000 HzATDMA49.5 dBmV64QAM6400000 Hz5120 Ksym/sec
Locked160300000 HzATDMA51.0 dBmV64QAM6400000 Hz5120 Ksym/sec
Locked253700000 HzATDMA51.0 dBmV64QAM6400000 Hz5120 Ksym/sec
Locked439400000 HzATDMA48.0 dBmV64QAM6400000 Hz5120 Ksym/sec

 

DateLatencyDownloadUploadConnType
Sep/18/2021 15:3721.00570.9600821.11324Ethernet
Sep/18/2021 15:3421.87970.8505821.10058Ethernet
Sep/18/2021 13:0519.98972.3656220.12998Ethernet
Sep/18/2021 12:5321.5368.55140.030288Ethernet
Sep/18/2021 12:3321.71872.0470821.08054Ethernet
0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 25.78K
  • 2.65K
  • 4.74K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
560 Views
Message 4 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: speed on 200 very poor recently

I dont like the look of the Rs errors. A few are "normal" on a SH2 but 1000's so soon after a reset is unusual. Can you press the reset buttons in the settings to get them back to 0 then see how quickly they start to reappear. Your up channels are also at the upper end of the power range. Are there any T errors showing now?

Looks like you are testing speeds on an Ethernet cable connected device? Can you test with a new ethernet cable. Also test on wifi. use.. https://speedtest.samknows.com/

Also set up a BQM like this...
_________________________

If you haven’t already, set up a free, secure and “offlsite” - “Broadband Quality Monitor” to continually monitor the state of your connection and record any true network dropouts , latency issues, packet drops, etc - it will thus allow you to differentiate between those and simple wifi dropouts. It does it 24/7/365 and it keeps a visual record of any/all of your network disconnections, useful data to have to match to the Network logs (in your Hub settings) and also in discussions with VM - note it will take a few hours to start seeing a sensible picture - post up the “link” to the “share live graph” (as per instructions on the TB website) when it starts to develop.

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
speedway59
  • 184
  • 1
  • 37
Superfast
547 Views
Message 5 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: speed on 200 very poor recently

Hi John

changed the cable , however I cannot seem to find a reset point for anything but activity summary.

even using the info on screen - To reset the Pre and Post RS error counts please use the Downstream screen under the router status screen available from the login page.

Ran Samknows on the tablet 

Latency 25.2ms  Jitter 3.73ms  Download 199Mbps  Upload 18.0Mbps      seems Ok as does all WiFi runs through BT Home Disc (old white version)

set up a BQM as suggested also

Off out so will look again tomorrow.

Thanks for the input

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 25.78K
  • 2.65K
  • 4.74K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
531 Views
Message 6 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: speed on 200 very poor recently

I have an SH2 the buttons are at the bottom of the Downstream tab (see below) - is yours the 2ac - it may be in a different place I guess.

 

RS reset counters.png


--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
Steven_L
  • 5.84K
  • 392
  • 607
Forum Team
Forum Team
416 Views
Message 7 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: speed on 200 very poor recently

Hey @speedway59,

 

Welcome back to the community and thanks for taking the time to post your issues here on our forums.

 

I'm sorry to hear of the issues that you're having with your connection. I have looked into this from our side and cannot see any issues with your connection and the network in your area.

 

Our system does however show that you both your 2.4 GHZ and 5.0 GHZ channels are disabled, just checking if you have done this yourself or is an issue with the hub.

 

Have you been able to reset your hub since you last posted and if so has that improved your connection at all?

 

 

Regards,

Steven_L

0 Kudos
Reply
speedway59
  • 184
  • 1
  • 37
Superfast
405 Views
Message 8 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: speed on 200 very poor recently

Hi Steven,

Yes the wireless is disabled as I use  bt home hubs throughout the house for improved coverage, never the less this should not effect my hardwire download speed and certainly hasn't in the past three years, so it would appear the line or equipment is at fault.

Unfortunately  I have done no more to the system since the last help I received from the community and will not be online before Wednesday. 

0 Kudos
Reply
Paulina_Z
  • 1.53K
  • 49
  • 98
Forum Team
Forum Team
331 Views
Message 9 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: speed on 200 very poor recently

Hi @speedway59,

 

Thank you for coming back to us in regards to your connection issue and for providing further information about this situation.

 

We understand that you have a third party Hub that you're using as your main connection. However, as these are third party pieces of equipment, we are unable to run our regular checks on these Hubs. In order to ensure that our connection to your home and Hub is working well, we would have to ask you to ensure that your Virgin Media Hub is in Router mode with both 2.4 GHZ and 5.0 GHZ enabled for at least 24 hours.

 

This will help us check if our connection is working well and if our Hub is the issue, or if the third party equipment is causing the problem.

 

Please let us know what you think about this and if you'll be happy to enable your WiFi bands so we can run further tests.

 

Thank you,

 

 

Paulina_Z
Forum Team



New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply
speedway59
  • 184
  • 1
  • 37
Superfast
306 Views
Message 10 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: speed on 200 very poor recently

Hi @Paulina_Z

Ok happy to try this for a couple of days if this helps you to monitor the Hub ?

WiFi channels enabled again - hope to here from you soon.

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply