Menu
Reply
Highlighted
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
397 Views
Message 1 of 10
Flag for a moderator

really slow speeds

I'm a new customer and nothing works. Download speeds of 8.1meg when its sposed to be 100, can't do anything with the app as it constantly says there's an error. I was forced to order and pay extra for a booster which hasn't made any difference, the man who came to install it put the router in a bedroom because it was easier for him and said the speeds in the living room wouldn't be affected...clearly they are. the router shows a yellow light rather than white and the wire is so short I can only have the router on the floor. It takes ages to load a simple webpage, so long I can go make a coffee, come back and its still loading...I did not sign up for this! To top it all I have been sent a threatening text saying I need to sort out my payments even though I have a DD set up. Really struggling here and will be leaving Virgin if it isn't sorted asap. I have sent several emails none of which have been responded to, I have tried ringing but got no answer and got fed up after 95 minutes of waiting. Please can someone help me?

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 6.5K
  • 485
  • 856
Hero
393 Views
Message 2 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: really slow speeds

What is your connection speed like with a direct connection using a Cat 5E/6 cable between the Hub and a 1Gbs capable Pc/Mac/Chromebook and no other devices connected ?

Have you checked the 'Check Service Status' at the top of the page ?

If nothing is showing try phoning 0800 561 0061, this will tell you of more local issues that may be affecting the area. Be aware that it isn't a manned line.

Go round all the accessible co-ax connections and ensure that they are finger tight.

If everything above is OK we need do some troubleshooting; to start with …

***********************************************************************************************************************************

Mike Robinson
Aircraft Engineer & Computer Based Training and Learning Designer for many of the world's Military Arms.


My Broadband Ping - 26_Aug_2020
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
363 Views
Message 3 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: really slow speeds

The speed is fine if I plug my laptop into the router, there are no issues in my area....my neighbour who has Virgin has no issues. The only connections I can assess are those going into the router and the wires and connections are as they should be, the slow speeds are on all devices which range from an oldish laptop running win10, a firestick, a new notebook on win10 to a brand new Huwaei phone. Unless I am sat next to the router the wifi constantly drops out, so much so my phone spends more time connected to mobile than wifi...sadly I can't even check how much data I have used because Virgin does not recognise my details when I try to log into my mobile account..that's another problem though.
I keep seeing that the light n the router should be white, mine is more yellow than white, not sure if that is relevant. I have done speed tests on several devices at varying times of day and night and they are always very very slow unless I am sitting next to the router, which is not often as its in my bedroom.

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 6.5K
  • 485
  • 856
Hero
328 Views
Message 4 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: really slow speeds

Can you set up a Broadband Quality Monitor (BQM) at thinkbroadband.com - this will give you an insight into what is happening with the signal at the other side of the Hub, it will take a few hours to get any kind of trend showing although you can post the link straight away.

Post a link to your BQM on here.

Instructions for posting BQM Link

Under your BQM graph are two links in red.

Click the lower link (Share Live Graph) then click generate.

Copy the text in the Direct Link box, beware, there may be more text than you can see.

On here click the Link icon (2 links chain to the left of the camera icon)

 In the URL box paste the link you copied and then click OK - you can post the link straight away.

Then

Can you please

Type 192.168.0.1 (192.168.100.1 in Modem mode) into your browser URL bar and press enter. 

When the page appears DO NOT LOG IN but click ‘Check Router Status’.

Copy and paste the contents of the Downstream, Upstream and Network Log tabs onto here, if you get a yellow warning click the Post button again.

A Guru will be along soon to decipher the info.

***********************************************************************************************************************************

Mike Robinson
Aircraft Engineer & Computer Based Training and Learning Designer for many of the world's Military Arms.


My Broadband Ping - 26_Aug_2020
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
294 Views
Message 5 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: really slow speeds

The BQM link is

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/33cec77b106b08a7d71db942f40a4640e2... 

Downstream

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

14027500004.938256 qam30
22027500006.438256 qam9
3210750000638256 qam10
42187500005.538256 qam11
52267500005.838256 qam12
62347500004.938256 qam13
72427500003.738256 qam14
82507500005.138256 qam15
92587500004.938256 qam16
102667500004.138256 qam17
112747500004.338256 qam18
12282750000438256 qam19
132907500004.938256 qam20
142987500004.838256 qam21
153067500004.938256 qam22
16314750000638256 qam23
173227500004.938256 qam24
183307500005.638256 qam25
19370750000640256 qam26
203787500005.538256 qam27
213867500004.638256 qam28
223947500003.738256 qam29
234107500003.738256 qam31
244187500004.838256 qam32



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked38.940
2Locked38.9180
3Locked38.680
4Locked38.960
5Locked38.900
6Locked38.690
7Locked38.630
8Locked38.9230
9Locked38.950
10Locked38.970
11Locked38.620
12Locked38.6160
13Locked38.6110
14Locked38.690
15Locked38.6110
16Locked38.650
17Locked38.950
18Locked38.610
19Locked40.320
20Locked38.670
21Locked38.6120
22Locked38.970
23Locked38.9250
24Locked38.9210

 

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

1393999884.35512064 qam2
2258000024.35512064 qam4
3326000074.35512064 qam3
4461999884.5512064 qam1



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
292 Views
Message 6 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: really slow speeds

It wouldn't allow me to post everything in one go.

Network Log

Time Priority Description

05/08/2020 16:08:14noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/08/2020 10:32:57criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/08/2020 02:30:29noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/08/2020 01:45:48criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/08/2020 01:41:10noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/08/2020 00:07:35Warning!LAN login FAILED : Incorrect Username / Password / ConnectionType;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
04/08/2020 19:54:35noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
04/08/2020 08:27:17criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
02/08/2020 17:05:39noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-rtsl10016u+voc-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
02/08/2020 17:05:39ErrorDHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
02/08/2020 15:52:48ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
02/08/2020 15:04:14criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
02/08/2020 14:40:0ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
02/08/2020 14:05:39criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
02/08/2020 07:23:15ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/08/2020 21:44:53criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/08/2020 21:40:53ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
30/07/2020 05:24:21criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
30/07/2020 00:03:12noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
25/07/2020 16:31:10criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 2.23K
  • 164
  • 292
Dialled in
277 Views
Message 7 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: really slow speeds

The stats look fine (BQM is showing some packet loss).

I have a feeling that your laptop is connecting on the 2.4G band, rather than 5G.

The HUB 3, by default, has one SSID (Network Name) that controls both bands and it dictates what the device should be connected on.

You can, however, split the two bands into different SSIDs and you decide which band to connect to (You can just append the existing names with '_2G' and '_5G' as I have done on mine):

Once you 'Apply Changes' at the bottom the connection will be lost and you must connect your laptop, hopefully, to the '********_5G' SSID.

All other wireless devices will need re-connecting, since the SSID has changed!

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
256 Views
Message 8 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: really slow speeds

The problem is not just with my laptop, its with all connected devices. Why would everything be connecting to 2.4 instead of 5? I also have smart devices that only work on 2.4, if I change everything none of them will work so I need to be able to connect them to 2.4. I had no issues with Vodaphone before I moved to Virgin and have had nothing but problems with Virgin. 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 2.23K
  • 164
  • 292
Dialled in
246 Views
Message 9 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: really slow speeds


@Dreadwitch wrote:

The problem is not just with my laptop, its with all connected devices. Why would everything be connecting to 2.4 instead of 5? I also have smart devices that only work on 2.4, if I change everything none of them will work so I need to be able to connect them to 2.4. I had no issues with Vodaphone before I moved to Virgin and have had nothing but problems with Virgin. 

 


It's based on distance as well as other factors. That's why splitting the signal is an option, you override what the HUB believes is the best band to connect to.

I'm not sure what you mean by the highlighted bit?

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
229 Views
Message 10 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: really slow speeds

Al my smart devices need to be on 2.4, as do all the devices I use to control them (Several Amazon Echo's, my phone and tablet ). I did as you suggested now my laptop can only find the 2.4 network, the 5 has disappeared. I have managed to connect my new laptop to the 5ghz and the speed is 100 times worse, download speed is 2.3mbps.

0 Kudos
Reply