Menu
Reply
shaungriff91
  • 14
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
1,385 Views
Message 1 of 21
Flag for a moderator

only getting half of 500mb

Hi, wondering if anyone can help me. I've looked through a lot of forum questions but nothing has helped so far.

I had virgin 500mb installed, brand new line in a new service area for virgin. At first I was getting 450+ over wifi which is what I was expecting with a bit of loss over wifi. This was very short lived though, and by the next day I was averaging around 250, regularly dropping to between 150-250mb.

I can only perform Speedtest over wifi as the laptops we all use in the house are MacBook Pro with no ethernet ports. I did have a large xbox game update which I connected via Ethernet cat 6, and when speeds were getting to 270ish it hit a wall and dropped to around 100mb before climbing back up, repeating itself a few times then settling at 250ish.

I have so far tried restarting the sh3 a few times, factory resetting the sh3, splitting the 2.4ghz and 5ghz networks, disabling guest networks, changing the wireless bands so they all run on their own band with no other interference from neighbours wifi, bought a new router and used the sh3 in modem mode, swapped over the ethernet between sh3 and router to a new cat 6, checked all connections are tightly secured, tried moving the router and sh3 around to check signals aren't getting blocked. 

I'm getting the roughly the same Speedtest results from various phones, and MacBooks all of which are running with no antivirus, firewalls etc, and while no heavy data consuming apps/programmes are in use. While testing over wifi I am positioning myself around half a meter away from the router so shouldn't be experiencing such huge drops in speed. 

I have set up a bqm which I will post the results in a min. I'm not the best with these things, but it looks healthy to me I think. I will also post the sh3 stats, and the router settings I can find. 

Still using in modem mode as it has improved signal strength quite a bit upstairs at least. Router is a Tp Link Archer C7 (AC1750) which according to the box has 450Mbps and 1300Mbps dual band wifi.

My upload speeds are very consistent, just seem to having problems with down.

Appreciate any help on this as I'm pulling any hair out here. 

Thank you

0 Kudos
Reply
shaungriff91
  • 14
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
1,384 Views
Message 2 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: only getting half of 500mb

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

14027500002.738256 qam25
2186750000438256 qam7
3194750000438256 qam8
42027500003.938256 qam9
52107500003.738256 qam10
62187500003.740256 qam11
72267500003.738256 qam12
82347500003.738256 qam13
92427500003.438256 qam14
102507500003.238256 qam15
11258750000338256 qam16
122667500002.938256 qam17
132747500002.538256 qam18
142827500002.538256 qam19
152907500002.538256 qam20
162987500002.738256 qam21
173067500002.738256 qam22
18314750000340256 qam23
19322750000338256 qam24
204107500002.738256 qam26
214187500002.538256 qam27
224267500002.538256 qam28
234347500002.538256 qam29
244427500002.238256 qam30



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked38.9880
2Locked38.970
3Locked38.970
4Locked38.970
5Locked38.970
6Locked40.380
7Locked38.990
8Locked38.950
9Locked38.9150
10Locked38.9190
11Locked38.9140
12Locked38.9130
13Locked38.9160
14Locked38.9180
15Locked38.6260
16Locked38.9280
17Locked38.9380
18Locked40.3330
19Locked38.9160
20Locked38.91260
21Locked38.61250
22Locked38.92010
23Locked38.61570
24Locked38.91830
0 Kudos
Reply
shaungriff91
  • 14
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
1,383 Views
Message 3 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: only getting half of 500mb

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

1536999573.7512064 qam2
2393999663.7512064 qam4
3461999613.7512064 qam3
4603000393.7512064 qam1



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000
0 Kudos
Reply
shaungriff91
  • 14
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
1,382 Views
Message 4 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: only getting half of 500mb

General Configuration

Network access
Allowed
Maximum Number of CPEs
1
Baseline Privacy
Enabled
DOCSIS Mode
Docsis30
Config file
vca69834ncxv9873254k;fg87dsfd;kfoA



Primary Downstream Service Flow

SFID274
Max Traffic Rate575000000
Max Traffic Burst42600
Min Traffic Rate0



Primary Upstream Service Flow

SFID273
Max Traffic Rate38520000
Max Traffic Burst42600
Min Traffic Rate0
Max Concatenated Burst16320
Scheduling TypeBestEffort
0 Kudos
Reply
shaungriff91
  • 14
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
1,381 Views
Message 5 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: only getting half of 500mb

Network Log

Time Priority Description

22/01/2020 14:37:46noticeSW Download INIT - Via Config file
22/01/2020 14:40:30ErrorDisruption during SW download - Power Failure
22/01/2020 14:40:39noticeSW Download INIT - Via Config file
22/01/2020 14:43:34noticeSW download Successful - Via Config file
22/01/2020 15:31:25Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
23/01/2020 17:26:45criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
0 Kudos
Reply
shaungriff91
  • 14
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
1,375 Views
Message 6 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: only getting half of 500mb

Screenshot 2020-01-26 at 11.46.10-squashed-squashed.jpg

0 Kudos
Reply
shaungriff91
  • 14
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
1,369 Views
Message 7 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: only getting half of 500mb

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/ca785f4d92cd6cd7cff89de474a470a8af9a5c2c-26-01-2020

 Direct link to BQM 

0 Kudos
Reply
legacy1
  • 15.9K
  • 687
  • 1.56K
Alessandro Volta
1,308 Views
Message 8 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: only getting half of 500mb

Its wireless so the signal can be bad maybe too many devices connected.

Get a compatible Ethernet adepter to test by wire.

---------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Reply
shaungriff91
  • 14
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
1,295 Views
Message 9 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: only getting half of 500mb

I'm quite confident of saying that the speeds are exactly the same through ethernet, as my xbox was connected through ethernet and would only achieve around 250mb, which is the same speed I manage through wireless too. I also dont think the problem lies with too many devices connected wirelessly. X2 tivo boxes, 3 mobile phones, 2 laptops, an xbox and a playstation. Consoles are very rarely used, and only one of the laptops is often used. When I moved to modem mode, it was one device connected and speed test performed, still 250 max.

Our service with sky could easily handle these all at the same time, and the wireless speed was the same as wired speed. 

I'm 90% sure the problem lies with the hub3 or something on virgins side. Especially when there's forum after forum with the same problem

0 Kudos
Reply
shaungriff91
  • 14
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
1,187 Views
Message 10 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: only getting half of 500mb

A bit of an update, I have bought a usb c to ethernet adaptor and plugged into the hub3 in modem mode I get full speed (550mb). but unplugging that and testing on wifi sat right next to the router I'm still only getting 250ish. I shouldn't be losing that much speed over wifi when I'm right next to the router should I?

Speed tested over wifi using MacBook Pro 2019, Samsung galaxy s9+ and Huawei p30 pro.

0 Kudos
Reply