Menu
Reply
mr_micky
  • 21
  • 0
  • 0
On our wavelength
1,161 Views
Message 1 of 41
Flag for a moderator

not getting speeds advertised

I used to be on the 100mb virgin connection, I recently upgraded (11th may) to M350 and not getting that advertised speed. I am getting max 110mb download and max 10mb upload.

phone support advised that i downgrade back to 100mb line as this is apparently a problem out of virgin media control, which I believe is a load of crap, but i need more upload speed. so before I switch to bt which I know will be a downgrade to download speed. it should be an upgrade for upload speed. so before I consider switching I am trying to get more help from others who may have experienced this.

my computers use ethernet, its a wired network I use. the wifi though is capable at delivering the speed, it isn't something I am too bothered about.

 

using virgin media superhub 2ac.

Downstream ChannelsLock Status Channel ID Frequency Modulation Rx Power RxMER Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
Locked22307000000 Hz256 QAM-4.7 dBmV 37.4 dB395385
Locked17267000000 Hz256 QAM-4.6 dBmV 37.1 dB404301
Locked18275000000 Hz256 QAM-4.7 dBmV 37.1 dB307306
Locked19283000000 Hz256 QAM-4.5 dBmV 37.1 dB344343
Locked20291000000 Hz256 QAM-4.4 dBmV 38.3 dB912912
Locked21299000000 Hz256 QAM-4.6 dBmV 37.6 dB985985
Locked23315000000 Hz256 QAM-4.6 dBmV 37.9 dB937937
Locked24323000000 Hz256 QAM-5.1 dBmV 37.4 dB934934

To reset the Pre and Post RS error counts please use the Downstream screen under the router status screen available from the login page.

Upstream ChannelsLock Status Channel ID Frequency Modulation Tx Power Mode Channel Bandwidth Symbol Rate
Locked425800000 HzATDMA46.8 dBmV32QAM6400000 Hz5120 Ksym/sec
Locked332600000 HzATDMA46.8 dBmV64QAM6400000 Hz5120 Ksym/sec
Locked239400000 HzATDMA46.8 dBmV64QAM6400000 Hz5120 Ksym/sec
Locked146200000 HzATDMA46.8 dBmV64QAM6400000 Hz5120 Ksym/sec
0 Kudos
Reply
mr_micky
  • 21
  • 0
  • 0
On our wavelength
1,158 Views
Message 2 of 41
Flag for a moderator

Re: not getting speeds advertised

I use my virgin media router in modem mode, as I use my own routers. but just for diagnosing this, I have defaulted back to the virgin media in router mode.

0 Kudos
Reply
Richw1982
  • 503
  • 34
  • 120
Rising star
1,155 Views
Message 3 of 41
Flag for a moderator

Re: not getting speeds advertised

I would think twice about moving to BT over a speed issue if your still getting over 30mbs or it could end up being a massive downgrade.

Try a pinhole reset to force any updates.  Press and hold reset button on back for 15 seconds then release for 5.  Repeat this 3 times and wait 10 mins for it to load back up.

 

Log into GUI by typing 192.168.0.1 into a web browser then go to 

-Advanced Settings > Wireless > Wireless Signal

1)  Make sure 2.4 and 5 are enabled.

2)  Scroll to bottom and disable smart Wi-Fi.

3)  Select 20 on 2.4GHz

4)  Select 20/40/80 on 5GHz.

Save settings.

 

(Wi-Fi will drop out and then re-connect)

Re-enable smart Wi-Fi and save settings again.

 

I work for VMO2 but all opinions are my own and are based on my own experiences
0 Kudos
Reply
mr_micky
  • 21
  • 0
  • 0
On our wavelength
1,152 Views
Message 4 of 41
Flag for a moderator

Re: not getting speeds advertised

I have already reset the router over 5 times in the past couple of days. I also use the router in modem mode, but for diagnosing this I have been using it in router mode and directly connecting.

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 29K
  • 2.89K
  • 5.46K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
1,124 Views
Message 5 of 41
Flag for a moderator

Re: not getting speeds advertised

Can you try this and post up full stats in this way.

_______________________________
First, do a quick check that all of your coax cable connections are in nice and "finger" tight - at the Hub and wall box and also at any connectors etc. Ensure there are no “unterminated cable loose ends. Disconnect all the connections and reconnect to be sure. Also check that the internal wiring is ok with no kinking or chaffing, check that all looks good with the outside cabling and wall box and no damage to external sheathing.

Then, copy/paste as “Formatted Text” (not images) 3 FULL sets of data onto here – 2 pages from the Downstream, 2 from the Upstream, & the Network Logs page. Don't worry too much about the formatting it can be easily read & DON’T include personal data or MAC addresses - blank them out - if you copy/paste the data, the board software will do this for you (you may need to click the "submit" button again.

Also, in the meantime... If you haven’t already, set up a free and secure “Broadband Quality Monitor” to continually monitor the state of your connection and record any true network dropouts , latency issues, packet drops, etc - it will thus allow you to differentiate between those and simple wifi dropouts. It does it 24/7/365 and it keeps a visual record of any/all of your network disconnections, useful data to have to match to the Network logs (in your Hub settings) and also in discussions with VM - note it will take a few hours to start seeing a sensible picture - post up the “link” to the “share live graph” (as per instructions on the TB website) when it starts to develop.

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
mr_micky
  • 21
  • 0
  • 0
On our wavelength
1,116 Views
Message 6 of 41
Flag for a moderator

Re: not getting speeds advertised

Hi, I checked the connections, they are tight. I disconnected and reconnected.
did speed test, download around 110mbs and upload around 11mbs, which isn't great for m350. this is the max speed I was getting with my old package.



I think this is what you was asking for.

Downstream Channels
Lock Status Channel ID Frequency Modulation Rx Power RxMER Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
Locked 22 307000000 Hz 256 QAM -4.5 dBmV 37.4 dB 434 385
Locked 17 267000000 Hz 256 QAM -4.6 dBmV 37.1 dB 676 301
Locked 18 275000000 Hz 256 QAM -4.6 dBmV 37.1 dB 315 306
Locked 19 283000000 Hz 256 QAM -4.3 dBmV 37.1 dB 346 343
Locked 20 291000000 Hz 256 QAM -4.2 dBmV 38.3 dB 912 912
Locked 21 299000000 Hz 256 QAM -4.4 dBmV 37.9 dB 985 985
Locked 23 315000000 Hz 256 QAM -4.3 dBmV 37.9 dB 937 937
Locked 24 323000000 Hz 256 QAM -4.8 dBmV 37.4 dB 934 934

To reset the Pre and Post RS error counts please use the Downstream screen under the router status screen available from the login page.
Upstream Channels
Lock Status Channel ID Frequency Modulation Tx Power Mode Channel Bandwidth Symbol Rate
Locked 4 25800000 Hz ATDMA 45.3 dBmV 64QAM 6400000 Hz 5120 Ksym/sec
Locked 3 32600000 Hz ATDMA 46.8 dBmV 64QAM 6400000 Hz 5120 Ksym/sec
Locked 2 39400000 Hz ATDMA 46.8 dBmV 64QAM 6400000 Hz 5120 Ksym/sec
Locked 1 46200000 Hz ATDMA 46.8 dBmV 64QAM 6400000 Hz 5120 Ksym/sec


Network Log
23/05/2021 20:15:22 GMT 66050310 Auth Success - Web login successful.
23/05/2021 20:15:14 GMT 66050310 Auth Success - Web login successful.
23/05/2021 18:16:41 GMT 66050310 Auth Success - Web login successful.
23/05/2021 18:16:35 GMT 66050310 Auth Success - Web login successful.
23/05/2021 17:54:49 GMT 66050310 Auth Success - Web login successful.
23/05/2021 17:45:33 GMT 66050310 Auth Success - Web login successful.
0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 29K
  • 2.89K
  • 5.46K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
1,106 Views
Message 7 of 41
Flag for a moderator

Re: not getting speeds advertised

You are not posting the stats as I suggested - only 8 of the 24 down channels, no RS error data and not formatted text for example.

However, that said, as your uploads are at 11mbps - it suggests to me that the upgrade hasnt been properly applied yet. Reboot the Hub and leave it 10' then log in again and navigate to the "Configuration File" and look in the Upstream and Downstream boxes labelled "Maximum Data Transfer Rate" and see what numbers are in there and tell us - note they are in bps rather than mbps.

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
mr_micky
  • 21
  • 0
  • 0
On our wavelength
1,099 Views
Message 8 of 41
Flag for a moderator

Re: not getting speeds advertised

where is the "configuration file" also, in my router I can only see 8 downstream channels, and 4 upstream channels.
0 Kudos
Reply
sophist
  • 2.7K
  • 433
  • 747
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
1,094 Views
Message 9 of 41
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: not getting speeds advertised

the hub2ac is not capable of servicing a 350mb connection - you should have been supplied with a  hub3 as part of the upgrade. the max a 2ac will go to is 200mb. 

mr_micky
  • 21
  • 0
  • 0
On our wavelength
1,091 Views
Message 10 of 41
Flag for a moderator

Re: not getting speeds advertised

thanks for that, I thought it was capable of upto 1.3gbs. so why didn't the person on the other end of the phone tell me that? instead he advised i should downgrade my connection.
0 Kudos
Reply