Menu
Reply
Highlighted
  • 2
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
689 Views
Message 1 of 12
Flag for a moderator

my broadband is slow, only getting 100mb instead of M350.

not getting my full broadband that i am paying for.

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 3.53K
  • 568
  • 1.39K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
660 Views
Message 2 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: my broadband is slow, only getting 100mb instead of M350.

If you're measuring that on a wireless device connected at 2.4 GHz that's about as good as most people manage.  Things might be optimised to improve things.

If you're measuring on a device connected by an ethernet cable to the hub, then whilst there are some other things could cause it, you most likely have a problem with you VM connection.  

Click on this link.

That'll take you to your hub's log in page, but don't log in, just click on the link "Check router status".  This will bring up a window with five tabs.  Copy and paste the contents of three of those tabs, specifically the ones titled Downstream, Upstream, Network log in replies here, and we'll take a look and see if we can spot anything out of the ordinary with the connection.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 15
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
642 Views
Message 3 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: my broadband is slow, only getting 100mb instead of M350.

Hi,

I have the same problem  50-100 mb in download, upload is fine and I have Ultimate Oomph bundle with Average speed 516Mbps. 

Thank you in advance for your help.

Canale frequenza (Hz) Potenza (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulazione ID canale

1139000000-3.537256 qam1
2147000000-4.736256 qam2
3155000000-5.236256 qam3
4163000000-5.236256 qam4
5171000000-5.436256 qam5
6179000000-5.537256 qam6
7187000000-637256 qam7
8195000000-6.237256 qam8
9203000000-637256 qam9
10211000000-5.937256 qam10
11219000000-636256 qam11
12227000000-5.737256 qam12
13235000000-5.737256 qam13
14243000000-5.737256 qam14
15251000000-5.538256 qam15
16259000000-5.537256 qam16
17267000000-5.737256 qam17
18275000000-5.738256 qam18
19283000000-5.738256 qam19
20291000000-5.737256 qam20
21299000000-5.537256 qam21
22307000000-637256 qam22
23315000000-6.237256 qam23
24323000000-6.437256 qam24



Canali collegati in downstream

Canale Stato blocco SNR (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked37.63020
2Locked36.1110467081655
3Locked36.326855139162747
4Locked36.327898780256637
5Locked36.124571517166597
6Locked37.6580950916
7Locked37.315197690
8Locked37.63048150
9Locked37.6149000
10Locked37.349854870
11Locked36.6297730
12Locked37.3465000
13Locked37.6130
14Locked37.350
15Locked38.670
16Locked37.670
17Locked37.610
18Locked38.660
19Locked38.650
20Locked37.360
21Locked37.350
22Locked37.350
23Locked37.360
24Locked37.340

 

Canale frequenza (Hz) Potenza (dBmV) Tasso simboli (ksps) Modulazione ID canale

1602999374.75512064 qam9
2393999834.2512064 qam12
3461999934.4512064 qam11
4537000434.6512064 qam10



Canali collegati in upstream

Canale Tipo canale T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000

 

13/01/2020 17:48:22Attenzione!Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 2
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
639 Views
Message 4 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: my broadband is slow, only getting 100mb instead of M350.

I have an engineer coming out Wednesday now. I will update. 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 3.53K
  • 568
  • 1.39K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
620 Views
Message 5 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: my broadband is slow, only getting 100mb instead of M350.

Edited completely away to mask my own confusion....

 

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

Highlighted
  • 15
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
612 Views
Message 6 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: my broadband is slow, only getting 100mb instead of M350.

I am Italian :))
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 3.53K
  • 568
  • 1.39K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
608 Views
Message 7 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: my broadband is slow, only getting 100mb instead of M350.

That's good, you still need to get the downstream power levels sorted!

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 15
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
606 Views
Message 8 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: my broadband is slow, only getting 100mb instead of M350.

I make it a mess not intentionally I press it "flag to moderator"

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 15
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
601 Views
Message 9 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: my broadband is slow, only getting 100mb instead of M350.

said that I must call the customer service and tell them about my problem?

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 3.53K
  • 568
  • 1.39K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
583 Views
Message 10 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: my broadband is slow, only getting 100mb instead of M350.

said that I must call the customer service and tell them about my problem?

Well, you can try phoning customer service.  Sometimes that gets a result, sometimes it is a complete waste of time because the quality of telephone support (in India) is very, very poor.  I wouldn't bother myself, but what I would suggest you do is start a new thread (makes it easier for unpaid helpers like me and the VM employees who patrol the forum to respond to the correct problem and person). 

Describe the problem, and include the results of a few Speedtests (ideally via a device connected to the hub by an ethernet cable), and re-post the Downstream tab that you posted a few minutes ago.  I can't see anything useful in the Upstream or Network logs tabs, so no point posting those again.  From the power levels and errors it is clear that there's a problem, and the forum staff will advise on next steps.  Sometimes this is an area problem, in which case it'll be fixed without you needing a technician visit.  If it is just your line, you will need a technician visit, and the forum staff can book that for you.  

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply