Menu
Reply
cd99
  • 26
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
820 Views
Message 1 of 16
Flag for a moderator

m350

what is the lowest speed guarantee for m350 package

 

0 Kudos
Reply
japitts
  • 18.6K
  • 2.42K
  • 4.25K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
806 Views
Message 2 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: m350

The table is at https://www.virginmedia.com/shop/broadband/speeds 

M350 is guaranteed at least 181Mbps

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
cd99
  • 26
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
787 Views
Message 3 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: m350

I used to get around 378 mbps constantly, and now on Ethernet,  it is at 250-300 mpbs max.

 

I assume I can't complain, to get my speeds back to where they used to be?

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
lotharmat
  • 3.85K
  • 259
  • 724
Community elder
770 Views
Message 4 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: m350

How are you measuring speeds? Wireless or wired - If wireless, someone nearby could have got a newer, more powerful router that is interfering!




------------------------------------------------------------------
Hub 3 - Modem Mode - TP-Link Archer C7

0 Kudos
Reply
cd99
  • 26
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
768 Views
Message 5 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: m350

Ethernet, cat 6 cable, i also tried cat 5e cable. I am doing my tests on speedtest.net

I am worried if I decide to take up a more faster package like m500, the problem will transfer over, and I will still be stuck on around 250-300mbps. I tried contacting support, but they kept repeating the minimum speed guarantee.

They said, we can't send an engineer out, because we dont see any faults.
0 Kudos
Reply
lotharmat
  • 3.85K
  • 259
  • 724
Community elder
763 Views
Message 6 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: m350

Can you post your Hub status and logs?
Someone should be spot if there is a problem
Navigate to http://192.168.0.1 (or http://192.168.100.1 - if in modem mode)
Don't log in!
Click on 'router status'
Copy/paste the data from each of the tabs as text into a 'REPLY' as opposed to 'QUICK REPLY'. The forum software will remove the MAC addresses for you (you will likely need to click the 'post' button again).

Also, set up a 'Broadband Quality Monitor'. This will monitor the state of your connection and record any network dropouts etc - You can do this at ThinkBroadband (https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality)
Give it a while to gather data and then click 'Share Live graph' and paste the 'Direct Link' into the forum!



------------------------------------------------------------------
Hub 3 - Modem Mode - TP-Link Archer C7

0 Kudos
Reply
japitts
  • 18.6K
  • 2.42K
  • 4.25K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
761 Views
Message 7 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: m350

Are your speeds varying during the day?

Do you have a BQM running? if so, please post the the live link. If not - I recommend spending 10minutes setting one up. FOC, and provides excellent diagnosis of any underlying connection issues.

Posts crossed....

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
cd99
  • 26
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
736 Views
Message 8 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: m350

Cable Modem StatusItem Status Comments

Acquired Downstream Channel (Hz)
610250000
Locked
Ranged Upstream Channel (Hz)
46200000
Locked
Provisioning State
Online
 

 

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

16102500001.738256 qam32
24262500002.938256 qam9
34342500002.738256 qam10
44422500002.738256 qam11
54502500002.538256 qam12
64582500002.238256 qam13
74662500002.238256 qam14
8474250000238256 qam15
9482250000238256 qam16
10490250000238256 qam17
114982500002.238256 qam18
125062500002.238256 qam19
135142500002.238256 qam20
145222500002.238256 qam21
15530250000238256 qam22
165382500001.938256 qam23
175462500001.938256 qam24
185542500001.938256 qam25
195622500001.938256 qam26
205702500002.238256 qam27
21578250000238256 qam28
22586250000238256 qam29
235942500001.938256 qam30
246022500001.938256 qam31

 

 

 

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

14620000045512064 qam1
22579999146512064 qam4
33940000045.3512064 qam2
43260000045.8512064 qam3



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0010
2ATDMA000

0

 

 

General Configuration

Network access
Allowed
Maximum Number of CPEs
1
Baseline Privacy
Enabled
DOCSIS Mode
Docsis30
Config file
cmreg-vmdg505-bbt062-b.cm



Primary Downstream Service Flow

SFID68210
Max Traffic Rate402500089
Max Traffic Burst42600
Min Traffic Rate0



Primary Upstream Service Flow

SFID68209
Max Traffic Rate38500089
Max Traffic Burst42600
Min Traffic Rate0
Max Concatenated Burst42600
Scheduling TypeBestEffort

 

Network Log

Time Priority Description

09/09/2021 17:41:10ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
09/09/2021 17:14:33noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
09/09/2021 17:13:22Warning!LAN login FAILED : Incorrect Username / Password / ConnectionType;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:04:18criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
09/09/2021 16:07:48noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
09/09/2021 16:05:36Warning!LAN login FAILED : Incorrect Username / Password / ConnectionType;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
09/09/2021 15:52:25noticeSW download Successful - Via Config file
09/09/2021 15:50:28noticeSW Download INIT - Via Config file
01/01/1970 00:04:15criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:01:50critical16 consecutive T3 timeouts while trying to range on upstream channel 3;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:01:50criticalRanging Request Retries exhausted;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:01:41criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:01:28Warning!MDD message timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:01:28Warning!Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
03/09/2021 18:30:47noticeUnit has been restored to factory defaults from a software issued command;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
03/09/2021 18:11:53noticeSW download Successful - Via Config file
03/09/2021 18:05:35noticeSW Download INIT - Via Config file
15/08/2021 23:56:12criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
15/08/2021 06:26:44ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/08/2021 01:21:37criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

 

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
cd99
  • 26
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
674 Views
Message 9 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: m350

if I run my speedtest.net  through the pc app. it shows 380 mbps. so I dont know why, the other tests online show 290 mbps. even ths speedtest.net website.

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Ashleigh_C
  • 3.74K
  • 152
  • 288
Forum Team
Forum Team
642 Views
Message 10 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: m350

Hi @cd99

 

Thank you so much for your post and I'm so sorry to see your speeds are not performing as well as they have been previously! 

 

I have a look on our side and there is nothing I can see from our side that could be causing this. Are you able to post a BQM as previously mentioned before? 

 

Are you noticing any other issues with your connection at all?

Ash_C
Forum Team



New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply