Menu
Reply
Highlighted
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
318 Views
Message 1 of 11
Flag for a moderator

broadband speed in half

My broadband seems to have been cut to 1/2 the speed it was. I have the M350 package, recent speedtests have been giving be around 150 meg, offcom speed tester was even worse 121 meg. I am in the LN6 area

Downstream

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

13230000004.440256 qam24
21390000004.440256 qam1
3147000000440256 qam2
41550000004.440256 qam3
51630000004.540256 qam4
61710000004.140256 qam5
7179000000440256 qam6
81870000004.140256 qam7
91950000004.440256 qam8
102030000004.140256 qam9
11211000000440256 qam10
122190000003.740256 qam11
132270000003.440256 qam12
142350000003.540256 qam13
152430000003.540256 qam14
162510000003.540256 qam15
172590000003.540256 qam16
182670000003.540256 qam17
192750000003.740256 qam18
20283000000440256 qam19
212910000003.740256 qam20
222990000004.340256 qam21
233070000004.340256 qam22
243150000004.540256 qam23



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked40.340
2Locked40.900
3Locked40.960
4Locked40.350
5Locked40.350
6Locked40.300
7Locked40.300
8Locked40.350
9Locked40.350
10Locked40.350
11Locked40.340
12Locked40.970
13Locked40.340
14Locked40.350
15Locked40.940
16Locked40.350
17Locked40.350
18Locked40.950
19Locked40.360
20Locked40.930
21Locked40.900
22Locked40.340
23Locked40.350
24Locked40.950

 

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

1393999864.45512064 qam2
2258000094.45512064 qam4
3325999984.45512064 qam3
4462000004.45512064 qam1



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 93
  • 0
  • 26
Up to speed
304 Views
Message 2 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: broadband speed in half

I just posted a thread about the exact same thing but it isn't showing in the forum list yes. I had screenshots in it too. Do threads need moderator approval or something? That seems like a silly way to run a public facing community.... Anyways, I am in the PO12 area and since the start of around May my 350Mb that was always getting around 380Mbps on speedtests any time of the day is now getting 150-200Mbps. Hub 3.0 has been reset and everything else checked.

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 2.06K
  • 127
  • 401
Problem sorter
295 Views
Message 3 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: broadband speed in half

Yes, MOD's do have to approval pictures, as this is a Public forum.  People have been known to post all sorts of private information, so it's always checked.

A good policy if you ask me ....

Highlighted
  • 8.4K
  • 83
  • 566
Superstar
269 Views
Message 4 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: broadband speed in half


@robbiekhan wrote:

I just posted a thread about the exact same thing but it isn't showing in the forum list yes. I had screenshots in it too. Do threads need moderator approval or something? That seems like a silly way to run a public facing community.... Anyways, I am in the PO12 area and since the start of around May my 350Mb that was always getting around 380Mbps on speedtests any time of the day is now getting 150-200Mbps. Hub 3.0 has been reset and everything else checked.


Try uploading pics via the message editor it's the little camera icon on top of the message editor, or make a link eg

http://robbiekhan.co.uk/root/temp/1.jpg 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 20.96K
  • 1.13K
  • 2.7K
Alessandro Volta
254 Views
Message 5 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: broadband speed in half

Are you Speedtesting wired direct to the hub?


*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
218 Views
Message 6 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: broadband speed in half

I only use wifi for phones/tablet. Everything else is hardwired

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 20.96K
  • 1.13K
  • 2.7K
Alessandro Volta
207 Views
Message 7 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: broadband speed in half

So which are you Speedtesting with then?


*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
201 Views
Message 8 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: broadband speed in half

my main pc

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 20.96K
  • 1.13K
  • 2.7K
Alessandro Volta
192 Views
Message 9 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: broadband speed in half

Wired direct to the hub?

 


*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
184 Views
Message 10 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: broadband speed in half

Yep

0 Kudos
Reply