Menu
Reply
moof
  • 261
  • 10
  • 40
Superfast
794 Views
Message 1 of 20
Flag for a moderator

any indications that you've been switched to M500?

are there any readings in the ROUTER STATUS, that would indicate my circuits been switched from M350 to M500 capable speeds?

I upgraded approx 72hours ago, and have all the additional unwanted TV channels, but I've seen no speed increase. 

I've rebooted both routers numerous times. And yesterday I pulled the plug and brought the Superhub 3.0 up first (its in modem mode)...giving it 5-10mins before bringing up my Draytek. Still no change.

My M350 has been underperforming on average since April, down in the 240/290Mbps ranges. So it was a bit daft to upgrade without addressing that first.

After reading about M500/600/GIG I contacted VM as I wasn't aware there was an upgrade path in my area.... £3 per month later and I'm signed up for M500

Because the internal LAN is being used extensively, I can't really afford to play to much.

But before I get knee deep in my own support, I wondered if there was any indicators to tell me that 'yes the line is set to 500Mbps and the problem is your router'

 

TIA

0 Kudos
Reply
Cmccabe1983
  • 32
  • 2
  • 10
On our wavelength
785 Views
Message 2 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: any indications that you've been switched to M500?

Have you tried Sam knows? 
https://samknows.com/realspeed/

If you have a compatible router, this will tell you the speed to your router and would be a good indication 

0 Kudos
Reply
moof
  • 261
  • 10
  • 40
Superfast
778 Views
Message 3 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: any indications that you've been switched to M500?

sadly "No router found"

not heard of that one before, thanks though
0 Kudos
Reply
jem101
  • 3.33K
  • 340
  • 1.53K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
775 Views
Message 4 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: any indications that you've been switched to M500?

The ‘Samknows’ test only works on the Hub 4 (I believe) and only then if it is in router mode,

Log into the hub’s web interface and check the config, one of the tabs will tell you the provisioned speed on it.

Eeeps
  • 907
  • 57
  • 157
Well-informed
773 Views
Message 5 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: any indications that you've been switched to M500?

If you connect to the SH3 web page (192.168.100.1 in modem mode) ; don't login just clink the Check router status link at the bottom.
Select the Configuration tab and look at the Primary Downstream Service Flow and Primary Upstream Service Flow sections.

The figures for Max Traffic Rate are in bps.

moof
  • 261
  • 10
  • 40
Superfast
766 Views
Message 6 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: any indications that you've been switched to M500?


@Eeeps wrote:

If you connect to the SH3 web page (192.168.100.1 in modem mode) ; don't login just clink the Check router status link at the bottom.
Select the Configuration tab and look at the Primary Downstream Service Flow and Primary Upstream Service Flow sections.

The figures for Max Traffic Rate are in bps.


Primary Downstream Service Flow

SFID13058
Max Traffic Rate575000000
Max Traffic Burst42600
Min Traffic Rate0

 

...so that's a yes then!  575Mbps max

thanks for that. I'll hunt the problem this side of the fence

0 Kudos
Reply
Andrew-G
  • 9.53K
  • 1.54K
  • 4.56K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
758 Views
Message 7 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: any indications that you've been switched to M500?

It may not be your side of the fence.  If the cable connection has noise or power problems, then the connection can be slow or intermittent.

Go back to where you got the hub configuration from, and copy and paste the full data for Downstream, Upstream, and Network log as text into replies here.  When you try and post the Network log data an error message will appear, just click "post" again.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

moof
  • 261
  • 10
  • 40
Superfast
756 Views
Message 8 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: any indications that you've been switched to M500?

Downstream bonded channels

ChannelFrequency (Hz)Power (dBmV)SNR (dB)ModulationChannel ID

 
1
299000000
3.7
40
256 qam
21
 
2
139000000
1.9
38
256 qam
1
 
3
147000000
1.7
38
256 qam
2
 
4
155000000
1.9
40
256 qam
3
 
5
163000000
2
40
256 qam
4
 
6
171000000
2.4
40
256 qam
5
 
7
179000000
2.5
38
256 qam
6
 
8
187000000
2.4
40
256 qam
7
 
9
195000000
2.4
40
256 qam
8
 
10
203000000
2.4
40
256 qam
9
 
11
211000000
2.5
40
256 qam
10
 
12
219000000
2.7
40
256 qam
11
 
13
227000000
2.7
40
256 qam
12
 
14
235000000
2.5
40
256 qam
13
 
15
243000000
2.2
40
256 qam
14
 
16
251000000
2.2
40
256 qam
15
 
17
259000000
2.7
40
256 qam
16
 
18
267000000
3
40
256 qam
17
 
19
275000000
3.4
40
256 qam
18
 
20
283000000
3.5
40
256 qam
19
 
21
291000000
3.5
40
256 qam
20
 
22
307000000
3.7
40
256 qam
22
 
23
315000000
4.4
40
256 qam
23
 
24
323000000
4.8
40
256 qam
24
 
 

Downstream bonded channels

ChannelLocked StatusRxMER (dB)Pre RS ErrorsPost RS Errors

1
Locked
40.9
13
0
2
Locked
38.9
344
0
3
Locked
38.9
145
0
4
Locked
40.3
13
0
5
Locked
40.3
10
0
6
Locked
40.3
29
0
7
Locked
38.9
75
0
8
Locked
40.3
19
0
9
Locked
40.3
24
0
10
Locked
40.3
61
0
11
Locked
40.3
31
0
12
Locked
40.3
13
0
13
Locked
40.3
49
0
14
Locked
40.3
112
0
15
Locked
40.9
54
0
16
Locked
40.9
8
0
17
Locked
40.3
25
0
18
Locked
40.9
12
0
19
Locked
40.3
10
0
20
Locked
40.9
9
0
21
Locked
40.3
10
0
22
Locked
40.9
14
0
23
Locked
40.9
13
0
24
Locked
40.9
6
0
0 Kudos
Reply
moof
  • 261
  • 10
  • 40
Superfast
755 Views
Message 9 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: any indications that you've been switched to M500?

Upstream bonded channels

ChannelFrequency (Hz)Power (dBmV)Symbol Rate (ksps)ModulationChannel ID

1
60300014
44.5
5120
64 qam
1
2
39399986
43
5120
64 qam
4
3
46200017
44.5
5120
64 qam
3
4
53699983
44.5
5120
64 qam
2
 
 

Upstream bonded channels

ChannelChannel TypeT1 TimeoutsT2 TimeoutsT3 TimeoutsT4 Timeouts

1
ATDMA
0
0
1
0
2
ATDMA
0
0
0
0
3
ATDMA
0
0
0
0
4
ATDMA
0
0
0
0
0 Kudos
Reply
moof
  • 261
  • 10
  • 40
Superfast
754 Views
Message 10 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: any indications that you've been switched to M500?

Network Log

TimePriorityDescription

20/05/2021 13:17:56
notice
LAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
18/05/2021 23:13:14
critical
No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
18/05/2021 08:06:49
notice
LAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
15/05/2021 14:20:8
notice
DHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-bbt062-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
15/05/2021 14:20:8
Error
DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
15/05/2021 01:20:41
critical
No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/05/2021 02:20:7
notice
DHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-bbt062-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/05/2021 02:20:7
Error
DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
11/05/2021 12:02:44
critical
No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
08/05/2021 14:20:7
notice
DHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-bbt062-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
08/05/2021 14:20:7
Error
DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
06/05/2021 06:21:41
Warning!
RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/05/2021 17:03:13
critical
No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/05/2021 02:20:7
notice
DHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-bbt062-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/05/2021 02:20:7
Error
DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
02/05/2021 07:51:13
critical
No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/05/2021 14:20:7
notice
DHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-bbt062-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/05/2021 14:20:7
Error
DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
29/04/2021 18:32:21
critical
No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
28/04/2021 07:03:12
Warning!
RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
0 Kudos
Reply