Menu
Reply
ajax103
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
683 Views
Message 1 of 14
Flag for a moderator

What speeds do I actually have?

I'm new to Virgin having used BT Openreach for the best part of over 20 years and I've recently joined Virgin Media.

I've got everything all set up and it works fine BUT I did a speed test this evening and my laptop/PC both connected using wifi seem to be only getting 10MB download speed, my PC connected using ethernet gets 10MB download speed yet my phone seems to get far more then Virgin say I should get eg 144MB download - I'm on the 100MB package.

 

How do I find out exactly what speeds I'm getting per device? Something doesn't sound right and I've checked everything is working which it is.

0 Kudos
Reply
gary_dexter
  • 28.8K
  • 1.76K
  • 3.76K
Alessandro Volta
677 Views
Message 2 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: What speeds do I actually have?

With the overheads you’ll get more than 100Mbps.

If your PC isn’t getting full speeds then there’s an issue either with it, the network card, or the network cable being used. 


*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
ajax103
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
609 Views
Message 3 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: What speeds do I actually have?

Taking my PC adaptor as a example, looking in the settings it says it's a (Intel(R) 82566DM-2 Gigabit Network Connection). I have a CAT6 ethernet cable both my own one and I've tried the one that came with the Virgin equipment and I guess that the Hub 3 should be able to give more then 100MB/s seeing as my phone is on a very fast connection so what can I do to get the full speed that I'm paying for?

Is there anything in the settings that can supercharge my connection?

 

0 Kudos
Reply
gary_dexter
  • 28.8K
  • 1.76K
  • 3.76K
Alessandro Volta
601 Views
Message 4 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: What speeds do I actually have?

Have you tried a different port on the hub?

Are you connecting direct to the hub or via a powerline adaptor or a switch etc?

*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
ajax103
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
595 Views
Message 5 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: What speeds do I actually have?

I'm connecting directly to the Hub both using wifi and ethernet and I've tried using different ethernet ports, just don't understand why one device has the full speed and the other two are slowed right down?

 

Edit: I've just had a look at the status for the ethernet adaptor and it says Speed 1Gbps so why would internet speed sites say I'm far less - I'm confused 😞

0 Kudos
Reply
gary_dexter
  • 28.8K
  • 1.76K
  • 3.76K
Alessandro Volta
569 Views
Message 6 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: What speeds do I actually have?

What speeds does another ethernet device produce?

*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
ajax103
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
536 Views
Message 7 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: What speeds do I actually have?

I've put my Hub 3 into Modem mode and only had it connected to one device over ethernet to see if it would give me a idea of what speeds I should be getting, I managed to get it to show some speed but it was nowhere near as the advertised speed I should be getting.

That said I had to reset the Hub to be able to change it from Modem mode to Router mode so won't be doing that again in a hurry!

Once, it was back up and running I tried connecting via ethernet and wifi to my two PCs and still can't get anywhere near as fast as I'm meant to be on.

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

12350000000.438256 qam13
2243000000040256 qam14
3251000000040256 qam15
4259000000040256 qam16
52670000000.240256 qam17
6275000000-0.240256 qam18
7283000000-0.538256 qam19
8291000000-0.540256 qam20
9299000000038256 qam21
10307000000040256 qam22
11315000000-0.438256 qam23
12323000000-0.540256 qam24
13387000000-1.440256 qam25
14395000000-238256 qam26
15411000000-1.738256 qam27
16419000000-1.738256 qam28
17427000000-1.940256 qam29
18435000000-2.538256 qam30
19443000000-2.538256 qam31
20451000000-2.238256 qam32
21459000000-2.238256 qam33
22467000000-2.538256 qam34
23475000000-338256 qam35
24483000000-2.740256 qam36



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked38.960
2Locked40.350
3Locked40.300
4Locked40.300
5Locked40.360
6Locked40.360
7Locked38.900
8Locked40.3130
9Locked38.940
10Locked40.360
11Locked38.950
12Locked40.350
13Locked40.300
14Locked38.950
15Locked38.9120
16Locked38.930
17Locked40.330
18Locked38.900
19Locked38.9200
20Locked38.6200
21Locked38.960
22Locked38.960
23Locked38.640
24Locked40.340

 

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

1537000344.575512064 qam10
2393999934.425512064 qam12
3462000264.575512064 qam11
4603000094.575512064 qam9



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA000

0

 

0 Kudos
Reply
ajax103
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
534 Views
Message 8 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: What speeds do I actually have?

 

General Configuration

Network access
Allowed
Maximum Number of CPEs
1
Baseline Privacy
Enabled
DOCSIS Mode
Docsis30
Config file
9873254k;fg87dsfd;kfoA,.iyewr



Primary Downstream Service Flow

SFID9885
Max Traffic Rate117000047
Max Traffic Burst42600
Min Traffic Rate0



Primary Upstream Service Flow

SFID4882
Max Traffic Rate10500047
Max Traffic Burst16320
Min Traffic Rate0
Max Concatenated Burst16320
Scheduling TypeBestEffort

 

Is the above of any help? I've also checked the drivers and all are up to date. All I want is for my internet speed to be as fast as it's advertised as, I shouldn't be paying for a 100MB Broadband package if the fastest I can get is 40MB if that hence I'm open to anything to resolve it.

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 20.44K
  • 2.18K
  • 3.61K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
533 Views
Message 9 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: What speeds do I actually have?

Do it again connected direct to the Hub in modem mode and with your PC booted into safe+networking mode and try again at speedtest.net to your nearest VM server - try 2 different browsers.
There are many posts on here where unknown software, corrupted browsers or other connected devices are limiting speeds on tests.
Report back what that gets.

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
ajax103
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
504 Views
Message 10 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: What speeds do I actually have?

Okay, with much dread I've done what you have suggested and to my surprise, I'm actually getting the full speed with one browser saying I was getting download speeds of 108mbps while another said I was getting download speeds of 110mbps!

I don't understand what's happening because I started the Hub in modem mode before and the laptop in normal mode only to get nothing as fast as the above so what could it be?

Surely I don't need to keep any PCs in the safe mode just to get the advertised speed?

 

0 Kudos
Reply