Menu
Reply
MatthewBest
  • 19
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
759 Views
Message 1 of 15
Flag for a moderator

What speed should I get on a M500 fibre broadband?

Because I am pretty consistently getting around 280-290Mbps.  That's pretty fast and probably as fast as I need, but I was recently upsold the M500 package and it's really not going to be worth it for me if it's only slightly faster than what I was getting before.

0 Kudos
Reply
Andrew-G
  • 9.94K
  • 1.6K
  • 4.44K
Alessandro Volta
743 Views
Message 2 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: What speed should I get on a M500 fibre broadband?

On a 500 Mbps contract with a line that's working properly you should see a consistent speed around 530-548 Mbps (VM's expected speed range of 516-548 is usually pessimistic).  You'll see those on a device connected via ethernet cable, on a wireless device things are a bit more complicated.  For a high end wifi device close to the hub, connected to the 5 GHz band, you might get the full speed, although you'd probably need to check the 5 GHz channel width is set to 20/40/80.  For many wifi devices they'll top out around 300 Mbps in real world situations.

0 Kudos
Reply
MatthewBest
  • 19
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
730 Views
Message 3 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: What speed should I get on a M500 fibre broadband?

This is on a desktop computer that is connected by an ethernet cable to the Virgin Hub 3.0.  It looks like I'm not getting the benefit of an M500 connection for some reason.

0 Kudos
Reply
Andrew-G
  • 9.94K
  • 1.6K
  • 4.44K
Alessandro Volta
718 Views
Message 4 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: What speed should I get on a M500 fibre broadband?

Connect to the hub by clicking on this link http://192.168.0.1/  That should pull up the log in page for the hub.  But don't log in, just click on the link "Check router status"  That'll bring up a window with five tabs.  Open the Downstream tab.  Select all the text (Ctrl-A if using a keyboard), copy it (Ctrl-C), then paste it (Ctrl-V) into a reply here as TEXT not screenshots.  Post that, do the same for the Upstream and Network log.  You'll get an error message when you post the Network log, just click on "post" a second time.  Then we can check for any obvious problems with power, noise or error counts.

MatthewBest
  • 19
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
710 Views
Message 5 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: What speed should I get on a M500 fibre broadband?

 

 

Downstream bonded channelsChannel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
12030000007.638256 qam9
22110000007.538256 qam10
32190000007.138256 qam11
42270000006.938256 qam12
52350000006.338256 qam13
6243000000638256 qam14
72510000005.938256 qam15
8259000000638256 qam16
92670000005.838256 qam17
102750000005.538256 qam18
11283000000538256 qam19
122910000004.638256 qam20
13299000000538256 qam21
143070000005.638256 qam22
153150000005.938256 qam23
163230000006.138256 qam24
173310000006.338256 qam25
183390000006.538256 qam26
193470000006.538256 qam27
203550000006.338256 qam28
213630000006.138256 qam29
223710000006.138256 qam30
233790000006.338256 qam31
243870000006.338256 qam32


Downstream bonded channelsChannel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
1Locked38.94181
2Locked38.698686
3Locked38.945222
4Locked38.6615121
5Locked38.6961292
6Locked38.6905283
7Locked38.9106552
8Locked38.97628
9Locked38.9571229
10Locked38.6649262
11Locked38.9665110
12Locked38.6866338
13Locked38.6860339
14Locked38.6894141
15Locked38.9655253
16Locked38.9726200
17Locked38.969016
18Locked38.947113
19Locked38.953215
20Locked38.63810
21Locked38.947214
22Locked38.63780
23Locked38.93280
24Locked38.939417
0 Kudos
Reply
MatthewBest
  • 19
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
709 Views
Message 6 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: What speed should I get on a M500 fibre broadband?

Upstream bonded channels
Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
15370006843.3512064 qam2
24619995742.5512064 qam3
33939997142.8512064 qam4
46029991743.8512064 qam1


Upstream bonded channelsChannel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
1ATDMA0050
2ATDMA0030
3ATDMA0030
4ATDMA0010
0 Kudos
Reply
MatthewBest
  • 19
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
706 Views
Message 7 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: What speed should I get on a M500 fibre broadband?

Time Priority Description
09/08/2021 11:16:30noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
09/08/2021 11:16:22Warning!LAN login FAILED : Incorrect Username / Password / ConnectionType;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
09/08/2021 10:45:57noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
09/08/2021 04:04:25criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
08/08/2021 10:39:31ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/08/2021 20:38:35criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
04/08/2021 22:39:31ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/08/2021 12:27:13criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/08/2021 10:39:31ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
30/07/2021 16:39:9criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
29/07/2021 01:33:10ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:01:38criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
25/07/2021 06:45:53ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
23/07/2021 14:47:25Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
23/07/2021 14:47:25criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:01:41criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
20/07/2021 19:34:22ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
19/07/2021 23:23:26criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
17/07/2021 21:41:5ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
13/07/2021 16:53:57criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
0 Kudos
Reply
lotharmat
  • 3.85K
  • 259
  • 724
Community elder
701 Views
Message 8 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: What speed should I get on a M500 fibre broadband?

There's a fair few PostRS Errors.

When was the hub last rebooted? (Are they historic)



------------------------------------------------------------------
Hub 3 - Modem Mode - TP-Link Archer C7

0 Kudos
Reply
MatthewBest
  • 19
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
693 Views
Message 9 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: What speed should I get on a M500 fibre broadband?

My daughter has an unhappy habit of reaching out with her feet and accidentally switching off the router at the plugboard, so it has been rebooted fairly recently.  And it was of course rebooted when Virgin managed to persuade me to "upgrade" to M500 three weeks ago.

I can always reboot again, if that will make a difference, of course.

0 Kudos
Reply
lotharmat
  • 3.85K
  • 259
  • 724
Community elder
676 Views
Message 10 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: What speed should I get on a M500 fibre broadband?

It's generally accepted that you need to power the hub off at the wall for 5 mins to ensure that the errors are properly cleared.

It would be worth doing that just to rule out a noise problem.

Also - look at the config tabs of the router status - see if the speed increase has manifested in the 'profile'



------------------------------------------------------------------
Hub 3 - Modem Mode - TP-Link Archer C7