Menu
Reply
Aze007
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
692 Views
Message 1 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Vivid 350 working at 1/10 of its capacity (logs inside)

Hi to everyone, please see my latest Ookla speed test results: (sometimes it goes up to 70Mbps ish) which is still no where near to what it was when I have upgraded roughly 2 months ago.

https://www.speedtest.net/result/9607715859

Went for Vivid 350 from Vivid 100. Everything was working fine until two weeks ago.

I don't really understands these logs (there are some errors in Network Log)

Network Log

Time Priority Description

14/06/2020 15:50:54criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
14/06/2020 11:10:21noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
14/06/2020 02:18:52criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
13/06/2020 12:10:16noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
13/06/2020 12:09:56Warning!LAN login FAILED : Incorrect Username / Password / ConnectionType;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
13/06/2020 12:09:32noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/06/2020 11:32:42criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/06/2020 04:29:17noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-rtsxxl35016u+voc-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/06/2020 04:29:17ErrorDHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/06/2020 04:10:57ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/06/2020 03:03:59noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-rtsxxl35016u+voc-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/06/2020 03:03:59ErrorDHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/06/2020 02:52:40ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/06/2020 02:11:28noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-rtsxxl35016u+voc-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/06/2020 02:11:28ErrorDHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
11/06/2020 12:39:44ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
10/06/2020 23:12:50criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
10/06/2020 23:08:5ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
07/06/2020 07:06:34criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
06/06/2020 19:55:58noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-rtsxxl35016u+voc-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
1595000000640256 qam24
24110000005.640256 qam1
34190000006.140256 qam2
44270000006.540256 qam3
5435000000640256 qam4
64430000005.540256 qam5
74510000005.538256 qam6
84590000006.440256 qam7
94670000006.540256 qam8
104750000006.540256 qam9
11483000000640256 qam10
124910000006.340256 qam11
134990000006.540256 qam12
145070000006.640256 qam13
155150000006.340256 qam14
165230000006.140256 qam15
175310000006.640256 qam16
185390000006.540256 qam17
195470000006.640256 qam18
20555000000640256 qam19
215630000006.640256 qam20
225710000006.440256 qam21
235790000006.440256 qam22
245870000005.840256 qam23


Downstream bonded channelsChannel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
1Locked40.3140
2Locked40.3300
3Locked40.9360
4Locked40.3240
5Locked40.3310
6Locked40.3250
7Locked38.9400
8Locked40.3130
9Locked40.3330
10Locked40.360
11Locked40.3440
12Locked40.9220
13Locked40.9170
14Locked40.3210
15Locked40.32515
16Locked40.3190
17Locked40.970
18Locked40.3220
19Locked40.3130
20Locked40.9150
21Locked40.3100
22Locked40.3240
23Locked40.3100
24Locked40.3200

  Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

1325999914.375512064 qam3
2258000004.275512064 qam4
3393999914.325512064 qam2
4462000464.475512064 qam1


Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000
0 Kudos
Reply
Aze007
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
689 Views
Message 2 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Vivid 350 working at 1/10 of its capacity (logs inside)

0 Kudos
Reply
gary_dexter
  • 30.4K
  • 1.88K
  • 4.04K
Alessandro Volta
666 Views
Message 3 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Vivid 350 working at 1/10 of its capacity (logs inside)

What device are you Speedtesting with and are you wired direct to the hub or going via a switch or powerline plug?


*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
Aze007
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
662 Views
Message 4 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Vivid 350 working at 1/10 of its capacity (logs inside)

A few different devices. Either a PC through LAN, laptop and mobile phones through Wi-Fi. All give me roughly same results.

My actual HUB from virgin is connected directly to the box outside, with approximately 3-4m long cable. 

Basically nothing physically has changed in my house since I have upgraded to vivid 350.

0 Kudos
Reply
Aze007
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
577 Views
Message 5 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Vivid 350 working at 1/10 of its capacity (logs inside)

anyone? or should I seek help by calling useless overseas customer service?

0 Kudos
Reply
hotshot666
  • 82
  • 1
  • 20
Up to speed
570 Views
Message 6 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Vivid 350 working at 1/10 of its capacity (logs inside)

Please can Virgin tell us

1) Exactly what the issue is. Hardware?? Software ?? Firmware?? Physical cable issues?? Cabinet issues?? Hub issues?? Where is your root cause analysis??
2) Exactly what the planned resolution is
3) And the 64 trillion dollar question, when you actually intend fixing it, as so far it looks like you are stringing all of your customers along with the promise of jam tomorrow.
0 Kudos
Reply
gary_dexter
  • 30.4K
  • 1.88K
  • 4.04K
Alessandro Volta
566 Views
Message 7 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Vivid 350 working at 1/10 of its capacity (logs inside)

You can call or wait for a mod to pick it up here.

Bumping the post pushes you to the back of the todo list. 


*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
hotshot666
  • 82
  • 1
  • 20
Up to speed
559 Views
Message 8 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Vivid 350 working at 1/10 of its capacity (logs inside)

Pushing everyone to the back of the to do list, doesn't actually alter the underlying issue.

They have no solution!!!!

If they did, they would have implemented it and removed a lot of back ground noise.

For every person who has posted here there are probably 100 or 1000 out there who have not. Literally within 50m of where i am sitting right now there are 4 households all experiencing identical issues. None are posting here. Forums away from this one are awash with the exact same issue
0 Kudos
Reply
gary_dexter
  • 30.4K
  • 1.88K
  • 4.04K
Alessandro Volta
557 Views
Message 9 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Vivid 350 working at 1/10 of its capacity (logs inside)

Then it’s an area issue.

Wait for it to be fixed.

Faults happen with any ISP. 


*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
Aze007
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
349 Views
Message 10 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Vivid 350 working at 1/10 of its capacity (logs inside)

Hi useless Virgin you have just charged me £42 for 350 Vivid even though its working at 1/10th of its capacity. Shouldn't it be £4.20 then?

I ll give it a go on the help aka crap line tomorrow, prob will take an hour to speak to some useless guy on the other side that knows **bleep** but hey ho.

For anyone reading this please don't buy virgin broadband upgrade. Just stick with lowest they can get you.

0 Kudos
Reply