Menu
Reply
LiamH2020
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
873 Views
Message 1 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Virgin put a cap on my speed

Hi all for about a week now I have been getting a top speed of 1.03mbps and I am on the 200 package I have spoke with virgin for 3 days and nothing no help and just told there was a problem in my area then on 4th day I was told my speed has been capped because I used 1 terabyte of data in november iwas told the cap would be lifted by 1pm christmas eve and still no change in speed I have been with virgin for about 6 years and never had a problem I stream and its destroying it also just got my daughter a gaming pc for Christmas and cant even download anything on it I have tried all tests checked every wire and still nothing works and I say sarcastically thank you for this support virgin you have been amazing to a loyal customer 

0 Kudos
Reply
DJ_Shadow1966
  • 7.2K
  • 1.37K
  • 2.06K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
852 Views
Message 2 of 12
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Virgin put a cap on my speed

Hello

That is strange that VM have said they have capped you because you have used 1Tb of data in a month as I regularly use well more than that over the last year, from what I know is that VM do not cap the internet, all they may do is suspend the account or terminate it for breach of AUP.

How are you testing the speed ?

To be able to help the team to diagnose can you do the following -

Can you please post your network stats from the hub
Open a Web browser (e.g. Internet Explorer) and enter the address http://192.168.0.1
Note: If you have enabled Modem Mode on your Hub 3.0 you will need to use 192.168.100.1 instead.
Posting the stats by copy and paste will remove all personal information so no breaches.
Do not login but click on where it says "Check Router Stats" and then copy and post from the following 4 tabs, Downstream, Upstream, Configuration and Network logs (if they are pasted then all personal information is * out) and we can check your power level, also while you about that can you please go around and check that all connectors to VM equipment are hand tight. Also while doing this please check for any damage to cable, or un-terminated connection without either coax or a terminator.
Also please run "Check service status" at the top right of this forum and call 0800 561 0061 to check for local issues.
Also one think you can do is too signup at https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality and setup a broadband quality monitor which will keep an eye on you connection by sending a small amount of data to the hub asking if it still on.

Regards Mike

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
LiamH2020
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
833 Views
Message 3 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Virgin put a cap on my speed

I will try this now thank you

0 Kudos
Reply
Anonymous
Not applicable
826 Views
Message 4 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Virgin put a cap on my speed


@LiamH2020 wrote:

I will try this now thank you


Unless you are on Fibre 20 (Didn't even know that was a thing) with a 30GB limit they are talking a load of rubbish:

https://www.virginmedia.com/help/virgin-media-broadband-traffic-management-policy 

(Over 5TB in the last 30 days here).

0 Kudos
Reply
LiamH2020
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
795 Views
Message 5 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Virgin put a cap on my speed

Router status
Downstream bonded channelsChannel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
14027500003.240256 qam30
22027500003.540256 qam9
32107500003.440256 qam10
42187500003.740256 qam11
52267500003.238256 qam12
6234750000340256 qam13
72427500003.440256 qam14
8250750000338256 qam15
92587500002.738256 qam16
10266750000338256 qam17
11274750000340256 qam18
122827500002.538256 qam19
132907500002.740256 qam20
14298750000338256 qam21
153067500002.538256 qam22
163147500002.440256 qam23
17322750000340256 qam24
183307500002.738256 qam25
193707500003.440256 qam26
203787500003.238256 qam27
213867500002.540256 qam28
22394750000338256 qam29
234107500002.538256 qam31
244187500002.738256 qam32


Downstream bonded channelsChannel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
1Locked40.350
2Locked40.370
3Locked40.370
4Locked40.340
5Locked38.9100
6Locked40.3100
7Locked40.350
8Locked38.950
9Locked38.940
10Locked38.9140
11Locked40.3330
12Locked38.6350
13Locked40.370
14Locked38.990
15Locked38.9260
16Locked40.350
17Locked40.370
18Locked38.950
19Locked40.940
20Locked38.970
21Locked40.3100
22Locked38.990
23Locked38.670
24Locked38.9150
0 Kudos
Reply
LiamH2020
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
791 Views
Message 6 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Virgin put a cap on my speed

Router status
Upstream bonded channelsChannel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
13259996942.3512064 qam3
22579995240.8512064 qam4
33940000042.3512064 qam2
44620003442.3512064 qam1


Upstream bonded channelsChannel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000
0 Kudos
Reply
LiamH2020
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
788 Views
Message 7 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Virgin put a cap on my speed

Router status
General Configuration
Network access
Allowed
Maximum Number of CPEs
1
Baseline Privacy
Enabled
DOCSIS Mode
Docsis30
Config file
a69834ncxv9873254k;fg87dsfd;k


Primary Downstream Service Flow
SFID908
Max Traffic Rate230000061
Max Traffic Burst42600
Min Traffic Rate0


Primary Upstream Service Flow
SFID907
Max Traffic Rate22000061
Max Traffic Burst42600
Min Traffic Rate0
Max Concatenated Burst42600
Scheduling TypeBestEffort
0 Kudos
Reply
LiamH2020
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
786 Views
Message 8 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Virgin put a cap on my speed

Router status
Network LogTime Priority Description
24/12/2020 22:22:15noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
22/12/2020 00:06:28criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
21/12/2020 03:49:13noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-bbt060+voc-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
21/12/2020 03:49:13ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
13/12/2020 19:48:47criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
13/12/2020 07:07:37noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-bbt060+voc-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
13/12/2020 07:07:37ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
11/12/2020 04:00:52criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
09/12/2020 14:28:44ErrorTCS Fail on all Upstream Channels;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
09/12/2020 14:28:42criticalUnicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
09/12/2020 14:15:59criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
09/12/2020 14:14:26criticalReceived Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
08/12/2020 14:06:28criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
08/12/2020 14:03:22criticalReceived Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/12/2020 09:39:23criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/12/2020 07:18:42noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-bbt060+voc-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/12/2020 07:18:42ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
03/12/2020 05:13:43criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:00:24ErrorToD request sent- No Response received;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:01:55Warning!ToD request sent - No Response received;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
0 Kudos
Reply
LiamH2020
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
781 Views
Message 9 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Virgin put a cap on my speed

yes the man said i have used over 1tb each month from jul-nov so they put a cap on never heard of it myself before the woman on the phone the day before him said it was because my sons xbox had a cat 5 ethernet cable in so it was messing up everyones wifi and the 1st woman said there was a problem in my area when the app has said for days its fine am on the 200 package and never had a problem like this before

0 Kudos
Reply
MikeRobbo
  • 15.27K
  • 1.17K
  • 1.95K
Alessandro Volta
779 Views
Message 10 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Virgin put a cap on my speed

If possible can you set up a Broadband Quality Monitor (BQM) at thinkbroadband.com - this will give you an insight into what is happening with the signal at the other side of the Hub, it will take a few hours to get any kind of trend showing although you should post the link straight away.

Please post a 'Live Link' to your BQM on here.

Instructions for posting BQM Live Link

Under your BQM graph are two links in red.

Click the lower link (Share Live Graph) then click generate.

Copy the text in the Direct Link box, beware, there may be more text than you can see.

On here click the Link icon (2 links chain to the left of the camera icon)

In the URL box paste the link you copied and in the ‘text to display’ box write My BQM then click OK - you can post the link straight away.


*********************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************
BT Smart Hub 2 with 70Mbs Download,18Mbs Upload, 9.17ms Latency & 0.35ms Jitter.
0 Kudos
Reply