Menu
Reply
  • 7
  • 0
  • 1
Bob-Albion
Tuning in
519 Views
Message 1 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Virgin on the ridiculous

I'm lost confused angry. First off I'm not racist or xenophobic but when I'm greeted by welcome to Worming Media i know there's going to be some confusion in the upcoming conversation. 

So here goes my story, phone 150 go through press 1 press 1 again password blah blah blah We are going to run some tests on your system. Great. This test is taking longer than we expected we are going to restart your system if this is ok blah blah press 1 So i press 1 and the line goes dead.

Wait 10 minuets for modem to boot up do a speed test and I'm still getting 70 to 80 Mbps out of the Vivid 350  i should be getting. So phone 150 and get "We see you've already called about a problem with your broadband. If your still having this problem press 1 

Now I'm put through to Worming Media and asked about my problem to which i reiterate the above to be told "Get a paperclip and push it in the reset hole at the back of hub 3.0 for 30 seconds. I explain that the modem wast reset just! by Worming Media but told to carry on with paperclip i do this and wait another 10 minuets and in between asked what colour the lights are on the hub. To which i have to ask my daughter to tell me as I'm disabled and in an annex at the back of my property. So we play ping pong with colours i think for fun and finally the modem comes to life. I'm now asked to do another speed test  and you may of guessed it 70 to 80 Mbps Now I'm asked have i got another device i can test the speed on and i say would a mobile phone do? What model is it? A Samsung S7 edge. That will do fine sir. OK I'll do the test now. No Sir can you do it by the Hub 3.0. Oh I'll ask my daughter she does the test and you guessed 70 ton 80 Mbps So i go on to explain that I've just rented the Worming Media WiFi booster to be told these will not increase the speed just boost the WiFi signal. No sh!t Sherlock! Then he proceeds to tell me that 70 to 80 over WiFi is is good and it will fluctuate throughout the day. Sorry to say i hung up with disgust. 

So what's my options? How do i get my Vivid 350 I'm paying for.

Would it be possible to have Worming Media extend the cable to the back of my property so i can have the modem in my room.

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 26.73K
  • 1.15K
  • 4.48K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
510 Views
Message 2 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Virgin on the ridiculous

test with a wired connection with a gigabit network card.
Wireless will not give you a true test of how the connection is working

As a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share my knowledge. I don't work for Virgin Media.

Click to learn more about VIP

Use Kudos to say thanks

Mark as Helpful Answer if I've helped

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 13.37K
  • 1.03K
  • 3.12K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
494 Views
Message 3 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Virgin on the ridiculous

last question first - yes - assuming its practically possible and you dont mind surface wiring - it will cost you £99

so some other help

log into hub3 - 192.168.0.1 [or 192.168.100.1 if in modem mode] - DON'T SIGN IN, click - click router status [centre of screen] - and post the downstream and upstream figures - to see those press on the grey buttons/boxes labeled - upstream - downstream

but am i correct in thinking/reading that all tests are done via wifi - if so you need to go back a step and do a wired test on a pc with a gigabit card using a cat5e cable or better - if that gives 350 or there abouts then you have a wifi problem and need to address that - if the wired speed is 80 then the problem is with the input for VM to solve

its worth posting some figures

log into hub3 - 192.168.0.1 [or 192.168.100.1 if in modem mode] - DON'T SIGN IN, click - click router status [centre of screen] - and post the downstream and upstream figures - to see those press on the grey buttons/boxes labeled - upstream - downstream

if its an earlier hub button is top right

 

____________________

Tony
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 7
  • 0
  • 1
Bob-Albion
Tuning in
467 Views
Message 4 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Virgin on the ridiculous

Thank you for your quick responses.

 

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Speed Test

 

Downstream

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

12990000003.238256 qam21
21870000004.837256 qam7
31950000004.438256 qam8
4203000000438256 qam9
52110000003.737256 qam10
62190000003.537256 qam11
72270000003.937256 qam12
82350000003.438256 qam13
92430000002.937256 qam14
102510000002.537256 qam15
112590000002.737256 qam16
122670000002.537256 qam17
13275000000237256 qam18
142830000001.937256 qam19
152910000002.738256 qam20
163070000003.538256 qam22
173150000003.238256 qam23
18323000000338256 qam24
193790000003.438256 qam25
203870000003.238256 qam26
213950000003.540256 qam27
224030000003.238256 qam28
234110000003.538256 qam29
244190000002.738256 qam30



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked38.6200
2Locked37.360
3Locked38.650
4Locked38.690
5Locked37.650
6Locked37.680
7Locked37.670
8Locked38.6120
9Locked37.6110
10Locked37.650
11Locked37.370
12Locked37.690
13Locked37.390
14Locked37.3110
15Locked38.650
16Locked38.670
17Locked38.980
18Locked38.9180
19Locked38.920
20Locked38.690
21Locked40.360
22Locked38.970
23Locked38.980
24Locked38.620

 

Upstream

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

1537000004.4512064 qam6
2603000004.45512064 qam5
3394000004.225512064 qam8
4462000004.3512064 qam7



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 7
  • 0
  • 1
Bob-Albion
Tuning in
453 Views
Message 5 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Virgin on the ridiculous

Could a moderator unmark this as answered as i think i clicked the wrong button.  

  • 13.37K
  • 1.03K
  • 3.12K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
450 Views
Message 6 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Virgin on the ridiculous

all levels are good so its not that it would seem

you dont say its a wired test but as you show the network settings its a fair assumption it is - 1st thing to check is the lan cable/s - 80gig is typical of a cat5 cable or a damaged higher spec cable - may also be that the cable is not fully home or a bad connection

so change the lan the lan cable to the wired pc to cat5e or better

if that does not help re run the speed tests with hub in modem mode 

again if that does not help keep the hub in modem mode and put the pc into safe mode with networking

to get out of modem mode log in is 192.168.100.1

 

you can unmark it it as a helpful answer

____________________

Tony
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 7
  • 0
  • 1
Bob-Albion
Tuning in
434 Views
Message 7 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Virgin on the ridiculous

It was tested with a new cat 6 cable that came today with the WiFi booster! Will test it in modem mode thank you.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 11.8K
  • 1.08K
  • 2.56K
griffin
Alessandro Volta
428 Views
Message 8 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Virgin on the ridiculous

First of all, your posts are a bit in-concise, did your daughter test the connection with a gigabit enabled PC directly to the Hub?

Is the screenshot of the ethernet adapter settings from the test PC which was connected directly to the Hub?

To diagnose the problem properly you need to be concise, even if it means breaking doen the steps taken into baby steps.

I would bear in mind you cannot change the speed\duplex settings of the Hub's ports, so setting your ethernet adapter to 1Gbs full duplex may cause a duplex mismatch. I should be set to autonegotiation to be on the safe side.

As tony says, it is always worth trying another CAT 5E or better cable as they can go bad. (as well as the test in safe mode with networking)

Although I think 80gig is a bit of a stretch for a CAT 5 cable Smiley Indifferent  a good example how something as small as a simple typo can confuse the diagnostic process.

Posting the Hub's logs might yield a clue.

EDIT

I have just seen the message about testing through powerline adapters, which puts a completely different complexion on the problem.
PLAs are affected by noise on the electric mains and are not reflective of the speed being received at the Hub.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 7
  • 0
  • 1
Bob-Albion
Tuning in
410 Views
Message 9 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Virgin on the ridiculous

Here is a photo of new cat6 cable received from Virgin with my boosters today.

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

And here's a speed test with Ethernet card set to autonegotiation 

 

 

134 download better than the 80/90 i was getting but still not close to 350 at 250+ id be blown away lol even though id like my 350 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 13.37K
  • 1.03K
  • 3.12K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
382 Views
Message 10 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Virgin on the ridiculous

as said above connect the laptop directly to the hub 3 not via the boosters and run another speed test - post what that gives

____________________

Tony
0 Kudos
Reply