Menu
Reply
martin1efc
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
721 Views
Message 1 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Virgin 1gbs giving me a headache

So here goes...

Switched to 1gbs service about 3 months ago now. having intermittent speed and generally laggy connections and breaking off. i have had 3 engineers out and i thought it was all sorted. They have dug up my front garden and replaced cable to the virgin wall box outside and have installed a booster in through the wall into a socket in the living room. the maxium speed i have recorded through samknows and speedtest is 300 since they have been out and 'fixed' the most i have recorded is 445mbps.

However, today, i have had the internet drop out and i have tried to download a file of about 7GB which has taken nearly an hour at a speed of 35mbps this was on ethernet and straight to the hub.

This just simply is not good enough and I am running out of options.

any ideas?

0 Kudos
Reply
MikeRobbo
  • 15.27K
  • 1.17K
  • 1.95K
Alessandro Volta
712 Views
Message 2 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Virgin 1gbs giving me a headache

If possible can you set up a Broadband Quality Monitor (BQM) at thinkbroadband.com - this will give you an insight into what is happening with the signal at the other side of the Hub, it will take a few hours to get any kind of trend showing although you should post the link straight away.

Post a 'Live Link' to your BQM on here.

Instructions for posting BQM Link

Under your BQM graph are two links in red.

Click the lower link (Share Live Graph) then click generate.

Copy the text in the Direct Link box, beware, there may be more text than you can see.

On here click the Link icon (2 links chain to the left of the camera icon)

In the URL box paste the link you copied and in the ‘text to display’ box write My BQM then click OK - you can post the link straight away.


*********************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************
BT Smart Hub 2 with 70Mbs Download,18Mbs Upload, 9.17ms Latency & 0.35ms Jitter.
0 Kudos
Reply
MikeRobbo
  • 15.27K
  • 1.17K
  • 1.95K
Alessandro Volta
710 Views
Message 3 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Virgin 1gbs giving me a headache

Can you please

Type 192.168.0.1 (192.168.100.1 in Modem mode) into your browser URL bar and press enter. 

Hub 2 & 3 When the page appears DO NOT LOG IN but click ‘Check Router Status’.

Hub 4 When the page appears LOG IN then Advanced Settings > Tools > Network Status.

Copy and paste the contents of the Downstream, Upstream, Configuration and Network Log tabs onto here, if you get a yellow / straw box warning click the Post button again. Use one post for each tab if you wish.

Please do not use screen grabs.

A Guru will be along soon to decipher the info.


*********************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************
BT Smart Hub 2 with 70Mbs Download,18Mbs Upload, 9.17ms Latency & 0.35ms Jitter.
0 Kudos
Reply
martin1efc
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
694 Views
Message 4 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Virgin 1gbs giving me a headache

Copied and pasted Downstream:

3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

324030000007.19999738.983261QAM25632
819500000010.90000240.946209QAM2568
920300000010.59999840.366287QAM2569
1021100000010.59999840.366287QAM25610
1121900000010.50000040.366287QAM25611
1222700000010.50000040.946209QAM25612
1323500000010.09999840.946209QAM25613
1424300000010.09999840.366287QAM25614
1525100000010.09999840.946209QAM25615
1625900000010.30000340.366287QAM25616
1726700000010.09999840.366287QAM25617
182750000008.80000340.366287QAM25618
192830000007.90000240.366287QAM25619
202910000007.59999840.366287QAM25620
212990000007.59999840.366287QAM25621
223070000008.19999740.946209QAM25622
233150000008.69999740.946209QAM25623
243230000009.09999840.366287QAM25624
253470000008.19999740.946209QAM25625
263550000008.50000040.366287QAM25626
273630000008.09999840.366287QAM25627
283710000007.80000340.366287QAM25628
293790000008.00000040.366287QAM25629
303870000007.30000340.366287QAM25630
313950000006.80000340.366287QAM25631
334110000007.19999738.983261QAM25633
344190000006.80000338.983261QAM25634
354270000006.90000238.983261QAM25635
364350000006.80000338.605377QAM25636
374430000006.90000240.366287QAM25637
384510000007.30000338.983261QAM25638



3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Lock Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

32Locked040
8Locked2779662100
9Locked67200239700
10Locked67218371500
11Locked63143265900
12Locked3541032600
13Locked67265839300
14Locked36201242210
15Locked34589292000
16Locked33992487800
17Locked35444283400
18Locked35493159800
19Locked33556535900
20Locked33324406700
21Locked35104826510
22Locked35517198900
23Locked33634472800
24Locked54145960510
25Locked47503979300
26Locked48238534300
27Locked45776689540
28Locked45663205630
29Locked47499150110
30Locked48157036500
31Locked46780773810
33Locked48551249640
34Locked49258179910
35Locked44780797140
36Locked46942686960
37Locked48685401970
38Locked45634416760



3.1 Downstream channelsChannel Channel Width (MHz) FFT Type Number of Active Subcarriers Modulation (Active Profile) First Active Subcarrier (Hz)
159964K1880QAM4096759


3.1 Downstream channelsChannel ID Lock Status RxMER Data (dB) PLC Power (dBmV) Correcteds (Active Profile) Uncorrectables (Active Profile)
159Locked -0.8951323510

 

0 Kudos
Reply
martin1efc
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
693 Views
Message 5 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Virgin 1gbs giving me a headache

Copied and paste Upstream:

3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

13260000036.0205995120 KSym/sec64QAM5
23940000035.7705995120 KSym/sec64QAM4
34620000036.7705995120 KSym/sec64QAM3
45370000037.7705995120 KSym/sec64QAM2



3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1US_TYPE_STDMA0000
2US_TYPE_STDMA0000
3US_TYPE_STDMA0000
4US_TYPE_STDMA0000

 

0 Kudos
Reply
martin1efc
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
692 Views
Message 6 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Virgin 1gbs giving me a headache

Configuration copy and paste:

General Configuration

Network access
true
Maximum Number of CPEs
1
Baseline Privacy
true
DOCSIS Mode
3.1
Config file
87dsfd;kfoA,.iyewrkldJKDHSUBs



Primary Downstream Service Flow

SFID
7936
Max Traffic Rate
1200000450
Max Traffic Burst
42600
Min Traffic Rate
0



Primary Upstream Service Flow

SFID
7935
Max Traffic Rate
55000270
Max Traffic Burst
42600
Min Traffic Rate
0
Max Concatenated Burst
16320
Scheduling Type
bestEffort
0 Kudos
Reply
martin1efc
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
691 Views
Message 7 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Virgin 1gbs giving me a headache

and finally network log

Network Log

Time Priority Description

Thu 19/11/2020 20:33:403No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sat 21/11/2020 22:31:104DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sat 21/11/2020 22:31:116DHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg640-bbt076+voc-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 22/11/2020 03:41:223No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 23/11/2020 17:06:045MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 23/11/2020 17:06:386DS profile assignment change. DS Chan ID: 159; Previous Profile: ; New Profile: 3.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 23/11/2020 17:18:205DBC-REQ Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 23/11/2020 17:18:226DS profile assignment change. DS Chan ID: 159; Previous Profile: 2; New Profile: .;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 23/11/2020 20:59:203No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 26/11/2020 07:48:304DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 26/11/2020 07:48:316DHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg640-bbt076+voc-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 26/11/2020 11:27:326CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 23; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 29/11/2020 09:39:524DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 29/11/2020 09:39:526DHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg640-bbt076+voc-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 30/11/2020 16:20:436CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 23; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 01/12/2020 18:36:063No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Wed 02/12/2020 21:39:524DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Wed 02/12/2020 21:39:526DHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg640-bbt076+voc-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 03/12/2020 05:19:276CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 23; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 03/12/2020 19:50:413No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 04/12/2020 11:23:595Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 04/12/2020 11:24:523Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 04/12/2020 11:27:173SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 04/12/2020 11:27:215Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 04/12/2020 11:27:535MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 04/12/2020 11:28:136DS profile assignment change. DS Chan ID: 159; Previous Profile: ; New Profile: 3.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 04/12/2020 11:40:085DBC-REQ Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 04/12/2020 11:40:116DS profile assignment change. DS Chan ID: 159; Previous Profile: 2; New Profile: .;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 04/12/2020 14:45:135MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 04/12/2020 14:45:316DS profile assignment change. DS Chan ID: 159; Previous Profile: ; New Profile: 3.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 04/12/2020 14:57:285DBC-REQ Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 04/12/2020 14:57:316DS profile assignment change. DS Chan ID: 159; Previous Profile: 2; New Profile: .;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 06/12/2020 19:59:563No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 07/12/2020 06:12:284DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 07/12/2020 06:12:296DHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg640-bbt076+voc-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 07/12/2020 21:26:155Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 07/12/2020 21:26:246CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 23; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 07/12/2020 21:26:293No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 07/12/2020 21:26:526CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 4; Chan ID: 10; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 07/12/2020 21:26:533No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 07/12/2020 21:27:093Ranging Request Retries exhausted;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 07/12/2020 21:27:093Unicast Maintenance Ranging attempted - No response - Retries exhausted;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
0 Kudos
Reply
martin1efc
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
680 Views
Message 8 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Virgin 1gbs giving me a headache

Live BQM here

0 Kudos
Reply
MikeRobbo
  • 15.27K
  • 1.17K
  • 1.95K
Alessandro Volta
664 Views
Message 9 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Virgin 1gbs giving me a headache

You have several Downstream Power Levels that are too high.

This will need an engineer to put right.

You can either call in (08:00 is the best time) or wait on here for a few days (6 to 10 days average) until one of the VM Forum Staff comes along.

If you wait on here Do Not bump the thread it will put it further down the VM 'to do list'.

 

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

324030000007.19999738.983261QAM25632
819500000010.90000240.946209QAM2568
920300000010.59999840.366287QAM2569
1021100000010.59999840.366287QAM25610
1121900000010.50000040.366287QAM25611
1222700000010.50000040.946209QAM25612
1323500000010.09999840.946209QAM25613
1424300000010.09999840.366287QAM25614
1525100000010.09999840.946209QAM25615
1625900000010.30000340.366287QAM25616
1726700000010.09999840.366287QAM25617
182750000008.80000340.366287QAM25618
192830000007.90000240.366287QAM25619
202910000007.59999840.366287QAM25620
212990000007.59999840.366287QAM25621
223070000008.19999740.946209QAM25622
233150000008.69999740.946209QAM25623
243230000009.09999840.366287QAM25624
253470000008.19999740.946209QAM25625
263550000008.50000040.366287QAM25626
273630000008.09999840.366287QAM25627
283710000007.80000340.366287QAM25628
293790000008.00000040.366287QAM25629
303870000007.30000340.366287QAM25630
313950000006.80000340.366287QAM25631
334110000007.19999738.983261QAM25633
344190000006.80000338.983261QAM25634
354270000006.90000238.983261QAM25635
364350000006.80000338.605377QAM25636
374430000006.90000240.366287QAM25637
384510000007.30000338.983261QAM25638

 


*********************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************
BT Smart Hub 2 with 70Mbs Download,18Mbs Upload, 9.17ms Latency & 0.35ms Jitter.
0 Kudos
Reply
martin1efc
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
590 Views
Message 10 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Virgin 1gbs giving me a headache

Thank you for your response. It’s really frustrating I opted for the one gig line because I’m doing so much work (hosting webinars and running a technology service) that I felt I needed it but it’s just been a headache.

0 Kudos
Reply