Menu
Reply
frosty1977
  • 68
  • 0
  • 39
Dialled in
590 Views
Message 1 of 39
Flag for a moderator

Very poor line speeds

I'm on M500 Fibre Broadband, however the last month (at least) my speeds have been around 50Mbps. I say at least because for months I've had bad buffering on services like YouTube & Facebook videos. I have tried all the self help troubleshooting from the Virgin websites and community, right down to resetting the hub, and nothing has sorted it. Please can someone take a look at this. I don't really want to phone up as I will just be told to go through everything I already have by someone reading from a check list and it's frustrating. I have added to screenshots of my current speeds, the faster one is connected to a 1 metre Ethernet cable and the other on WiFi.

Thanks
Leeimage (1).pngimage.png

0 Kudos
Reply
MikeRobbo
  • 15.27K
  • 1.17K
  • 1.94K
Alessandro Volta
576 Views
Message 2 of 39
Flag for a moderator

Re: Very poor line speeds

Firstly - forget Wi-Fi for speed testing; there are far too many uncontrollable factors that can affect it.

Your images need approving so going into this blind.

Can you set up a Broadband Quality Monitor (BQM) at thinkbroadband.com - this will give you an insight into what is happening with the signal at the other side of the Hub, it will take a few hours to get any kind of trend showing although you should post the link straight away.

Post a link to your BQM on here.

Instructions for posting BQM Link

Under your BQM graph are two links in red.

Click the lower link (Share Live Graph) then click generate.

Copy the text in the Direct Link box, beware, there may be more text than you can see.

On here click the Link icon (2 links chain to the left of the camera icon)

In the URL box paste the link you copied and in the ‘text to display’ box write My BQM then click OK - you can post the link straight away.

Then

 

Can you please

Type 192.168.0.1 (192.168.100.1 in Modem mode) into your browser URL bar and press enter. 

When the page appears DO NOT LOG IN but click ‘Check Router Status’.

Copy and paste the contents of the Downstream, Upstream and Network Log tabs onto here, if you get a yellow warning click the Post button again.

A Guru will be along soon to decipher the info.


*********************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************
BT Smart Hub 2 with 70Mbs Download,18Mbs Upload, 9.17ms Latency & 0.35ms Jitter.
0 Kudos
Reply
frosty1977
  • 68
  • 0
  • 39
Dialled in
525 Views
Message 3 of 39
Flag for a moderator

Re: Very poor line speeds

I can't set up BQM as it asks me to login and I can't see and option to register.

With the hub it doesn't give me that option, just asks for a password and nothing else.

My speeds are 50Mbps on WiFI & 70Mbps on Ethernet. The pics I posted got rejected

0 Kudos
Reply
frosty1977
  • 68
  • 0
  • 39
Dialled in
524 Views
Message 4 of 39
Flag for a moderator

Re: Very poor line speeds

I can't set up BQM as it asks me to login and there doesn't seem to be an option to register.

0 Kudos
Reply
frosty1977
  • 68
  • 0
  • 39
Dialled in
520 Views
Message 5 of 39
Flag for a moderator

Re: Very poor line speeds

Ok here's the link, but I don't understand anything after click the link icon and post it so hopefully this is enough.

Thinkbroadband 


0 Kudos
Reply
SCA1972
  • 5.79K
  • 654
  • 1.94K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
519 Views
Message 6 of 39
Flag for a moderator

Re: Very poor line speeds


@frosty1977 wrote:

I can't set up BQM as it asks me to login and there doesn't seem to be an option to register.


There is a button link on the top right of the BQM page that says "Sign up now!" which links to this page:

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/register

______________________
Scott

My setup: VM TV box, M350 Fibre broadband with Hub 3 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
frosty1977
  • 68
  • 0
  • 39
Dialled in
515 Views
Message 7 of 39
Flag for a moderator

Re: Very poor line speeds

Yeah I found it lol
0 Kudos
Reply
frosty1977
  • 68
  • 0
  • 39
Dialled in
504 Views
Message 8 of 39
Flag for a moderator

Re: Very poor line speeds

Ok I had to login to the hub to get this as there was no option otherwise. Have to post as 2 as it's too much.

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

14110000001.536256 qam1
24190000001.536256 qam2
34270000001.536256 qam3
44350000001.436256 qam4
5443000000136256 qam5
64510000000.736256 qam6
74590000000.236256 qam7
8467000000036256 qam8
9475000000-0.236256 qam9
10483000000-0.236256 qam10
11491000000-0.536256 qam11
12499000000-0.536256 qam12
13507000000-0.736256 qam13
14515000000-0.736256 qam14
15523000000-0.936256 qam15
16531000000-136256 qam16
17539000000-1.436256 qam17
18547000000-1.436256 qam18
19555000000-1.736256 qam19
20563000000-236256 qam20
21571000000-1.936256 qam21
22579000000-2.436256 qam22
23587000000-2.536256 qam23
24595000000-336256 qam24



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked36.34110
2Locked36.63170
3Locked36.33930
4Locked36.64400
5Locked36.63920
6Locked36.66650
7Locked36.38910
8Locked36.38980
9Locked36.67540
10Locked36.68790
11Locked36.69460
12Locked36.68170
13Locked36.67190
14Locked36.66810
15Locked36.37980
16Locked36.65450
17Locked36.36160
18Locked36.38490
19Locked36.39410
20Locked36.36490
21Locked36.35290
22Locked36.38840
23Locked36.37920
24Locked36.311680





Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

1462000545.1512064 qam1
2258000544.625512064 qam4
3325999544.8512064 qam3
4393999725.025512064 qam2



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000




0 Kudos
Reply
frosty1977
  • 68
  • 0
  • 39
Dialled in
503 Views
Message 9 of 39
Flag for a moderator

Re: Very poor line speeds

Network Log

Time Priority Description

12/09/2020 23:54:26noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/09/2020 23:54:9Warning!LAN login FAILED : Incorrect Username / Password / ConnectionType;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/09/2020 13:27:38noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
11/09/2020 22:18:8ErrorDHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
11/09/2020 06:33:5ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
10/09/2020 21:28:55criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
10/09/2020 14:48:5ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
30/08/2020 18:38:54criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
30/08/2020 15:44:46ErrorDHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
30/08/2020 14:22:20ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
30/08/2020 13:46:28criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
29/08/2020 17:46:36ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
26/08/2020 09:13:32ErrorDHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
25/08/2020 18:46:41ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
25/08/2020 06:09:35criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
25/08/2020 04:19:54ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
21/08/2020 07:54:30criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
20/08/2020 18:23:30ErrorDHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
19/08/2020 21:24:41ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
17/08/2020 13:29:0criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
0 Kudos
Reply
SCA1972
  • 5.79K
  • 654
  • 1.94K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
499 Views
Message 10 of 39
Flag for a moderator

Re: Very poor line speeds


@frosty1977 wrote:

My speeds are 50Mbps on WiFI & 70Mbps on Ethernet. The pics I posted got rejected


The pics got rejected as they contained your WAN IP address, which is against the forum rules to protect your privacy. There are share options on the Speedtest site for posting your results without your IP address, like this:

For a wired connection, speeds below 100Mbps per second as you describe are often the result of a hardware limitation. Some PC's have network cards that are limited to 100Mbs, or faulty drivers that can limit speed or are not configured correctly, or it could be the Ethernet cable that is limited to 100Mbs by design or is damaged.

Also you appear to be testing to servers at Bath Uni and Truespeed Communications which Speedtest.net thinks is around 100 miles from where you are.  You could try with a local VM test server and see if it makes any difference.

______________________
Scott

My setup: VM TV box, M350 Fibre broadband with Hub 3 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply