Menu
Reply
MadzzUp
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
1,165 Views
Message 1 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Upload speed under 1mbps - M350

Hi all,

I joined VM a couple of weeks ago and I've been rather disappointed by the upload speed I get. The average as per the package description should be 21 Mpbs however I'm lucky if I get past 1 Mpbs.

If anyone is familiar with the issue, is there anything I can do to get the normal upload speed? I'm including a screenshot of the speedtest done via "SamKnows" as recommended on VM's website. I've tried restarting the hub, resetting the hub, disconnecting all equipment, but nothing helps.

Thanks a lot!

Screenshot_20210408_232641_com.ksmobile.cb.jpg

 

Tags (3)
0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 22.56K
  • 2.41K
  • 4.04K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
1,146 Views
Message 2 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upload speed under 1mbps - M350

What is it like on a device connected on an ethernet cable?

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
MadzzUp
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
1,129 Views
Message 3 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upload speed under 1mbps - M350

Hi John,

The numbers are the same when running the test from a device connected to the hub with an ethernet cable.

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 22.56K
  • 2.41K
  • 4.04K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
1,073 Views
Message 4 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upload speed under 1mbps - M350

Post up your Hub/network connection details and someone will check to see if there is a problem there.  In your browser’s URL box type in http://192.168.0.1  (or http://192.168.100.1 - if in modem mode) and hit return. On the first page up [there should be no need to login if you have done so before unless you have the New Hub4 when you do] click on the “router status” icon/text at bottom-middle of first page up and then copy/paste as “Formatted Text” (not images) 3 FULL sets of data onto here – 2 pages from the Downstream, 2 from the Upstream, & the Network Logs page. Don't worry too much about the formatting it can be easily read & DON’T include personal data or MAC addresses - blank them out - if you copy/paste the data, the board software will do this for you (you may need to click the "submit" button again.

Also, in the meantime... If you haven’t already, set up a free and secure “Broadband Quality Monitor” to continually monitor the state of your connection and record any true network dropouts , latency issues, packet drops, etc - it will thus allow you to differentiate between those and simple wifi dropouts. It does it 24/7/365 and it keeps a visual record of any/all of your network disconnections, useful data to have to match to the Network logs (in your Hub settings) and also in discussions with VM - note it will take a few hours to start seeing a sensible picture - post up the “link” to the “share live graph” (as per instructions on the TB website) when it starts to develop.

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
risc19
  • 384
  • 14
  • 92
Fibre optic
1,070 Views
Message 5 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upload speed under 1mbps - M350

You have a hub 4 and are on 350m?

I'm on 350 too.

Sorry for being nosey, but you see I asked virgin 2 weeks ago about getting a hub4.

I was told...

 

"In order to send a Hub 4, a package would need to be 500Mb or 1GB for broadband. 

I have taken a look from our side and can see you are currently receiving 350Mb within your package for £XX.xx per month. 

We could increase your broadband to 500MB and send a Hub 4 but this would take the price to £XX.xx per month. 

 

Please let me know if you wish to go ahead with the upgrade. 

"

 

Isn't that interesting....

My Broadband Ping - 1GIG HUB4 Router mode

HUB4 1Gig Router mode
Tags (1)
0 Kudos
Reply
MadzzUp
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
460 Views
Message 6 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upload speed under 1mbps - M350

Hi John,

I think the below is what you've described:

3.0 Downstream channels
Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
25 330750000 3.4 38.6 QAM256 25
6 178750000 2.5 36.6 QAM256 6
7 186750000 2.5 37.4 QAM256 7
8 194750000 2.5 37.4 QAM256 8
9 202750000 2.5 37.4 QAM256 9
10 210750000 2.1 37.4 QAM256 10
11 218750000 1.6 37.6 QAM256 11
12 226750000 1.8 37.4 QAM256 12
13 234750000 2.2 37.6 QAM256 13
14 242750000 2.8 37.4 QAM256 14
15 250750000 2.9 37.4 QAM256 15
16 258750000 3.3 37.6 QAM256 16
17 266750000 2.9 37.6 QAM256 17
18 274750000 2.4 37.4 QAM256 18
19 282750000 1.7 37.4 QAM256 19
20 290750000 2.1 37.6 QAM256 20
21 298750000 2.9 37.6 QAM256 21
22 306750000 3.8 37.6 QAM256 22
23 314750000 3.6 38.6 QAM256 23
24 322750000 3.2 38.6 QAM256 24
26 338750000 3.3 37.6 QAM256 26
27 346750000 2.2 37.6 QAM256 27
28 354750000 1.1 37.4 QAM256 28
29 362750000 1.1 37.6 QAM256 29
30 370750000 1.9 37.6 QAM256 30
31 378750000 3.3 37.6 QAM256 31
32 386750000 4.2 39 QAM256 32
34 394750000 3.9 38.6 QAM256 34
35 402750000 4 39 QAM256 35
36 410750000 3.8 39 QAM256 36
37 418750000 4.1 39 QAM256 37


3.0 Downstream channels
Channel Lock Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
25 Locked 38.605377 0 0
6 Locked 36.609653 0 0
7 Locked 37.355988 0 0
8 Locked 37.355988 0 0
9 Locked 37.355988 0 0
10 Locked 37.355988 0 0
11 Locked 37.636276 0 0
12 Locked 37.355988 0 0
13 Locked 37.636276 0 0
14 Locked 37.355988 0 0
15 Locked 37.355988 0 0
16 Locked 37.636276 0 0
17 Locked 37.636276 0 0
18 Locked 37.355988 0 0
19 Locked 37.355988 0 0
20 Locked 37.636276 0 0
21 Locked 37.636276 0 0
22 Locked 37.636276 0 0
23 Locked 38.605377 0 0
24 Locked 38.605377 0 0
26 Locked 37.636276 0 0
27 Locked 37.636276 0 0
28 Locked 37.355988 0 0
29 Locked 37.636276 0 0
30 Locked 37.636276 0 0
31 Locked 37.636276 0 0
32 Locked 38.983261 0 0
34 Locked 38.605377 0 0
35 Locked 38.983261 0 0
36 Locked 38.983261 0 0
37 Locked 38.983261 0 0


3.1 Downstream channels
Channel Channel Width (MHz) FFT Type Number of Active Subcarriers Modulation (Active Profile) First Active Subcarrier (Hz)
33 94 4K 1840 QAM4096 424


3.1 Downstream channels
Channel ID Lock Status RxMER Data (dB) PLC Power (dBmV) Correcteds (Active Profile) Uncorrectables (Active Profile)
33 Locked 40 3.9 3441808077 1

 

3.0 Upstream channels
Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
1 39400000 41 5120 KSym/sec 16QAM 4
2 46200000 40.5 5120 KSym/sec 16QAM 3
3 32600000 41.8 5120 KSym/sec 32QAM 5
4 25800000 42.3 5120 KSym/sec 64QAM 6


3.0 Upstream channels
Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
1 US_TYPE_STDMA 0 0 0 0
2 US_TYPE_STDMA 0 0 0 0
3 US_TYPE_STDMA 0 0 0 0
4 US_TYPE_STDMA 0 0 0 0

 

Network Log
Time Priority Description
Thu 01/01/1970 00:01:26 3 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX;CMTS-MAC=XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 08/04/2021 23:40:10 5 MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX;CMTS-MAC=XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;

 

I have also created a broadband quality monitor as per your advice, which I am confident will be useful to identify the issue : https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/2737e0f508d5bd3223fc2203766aedd811...

Thanks a lot for your help!

 

0 Kudos
Reply
MadzzUp
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
454 Views
Message 7 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upload speed under 1mbps - M350

Hi,

This is correct, I have a hub 4 with the M350 offer. It may be that they've sent it as I am a new customer?

 

0 Kudos
Reply
risc19
  • 384
  • 14
  • 92
Fibre optic
453 Views
Message 8 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upload speed under 1mbps - M350

Well you just started the BQM and there is already packet loss showing.

Also

1 39400000 41 5120 KSym/sec 16QAM 4
2 46200000 40.5 5120 KSym/sec 16QAM 3
3 32600000 41.8 5120 KSym/sec 32QAM 5
4 25800000 42.3 5120 KSym/sec 64QAM 6

Your upload channels have the wrong modulation.

My Broadband Ping - 1GIG HUB4 Router mode

HUB4 1Gig Router mode
0 Kudos
Reply
risc19
  • 384
  • 14
  • 92
Fibre optic
452 Views
Message 9 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upload speed under 1mbps - M350


@MadzzUp wrote:

Hi,

This is correct, I have a hub 4 with the M350 offer. It may be that they've sent it as I am a new customer?

 


Nope they probably sent it as they are running out of hub 3.

This however does not excuse the fact that I was lied to, and told the only way for me to get one would be to upgrade to 500m at my expense of course.

Deceptive manipulating upselling at it finest.

In my opinion mate you are better off leaving if your 14 days are not up.

Trying to get any problem resolved at the moment is painful to say the least.

My Broadband Ping - 1GIG HUB4 Router mode

HUB4 1Gig Router mode
0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 22.56K
  • 2.41K
  • 4.04K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
415 Views
Message 10 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upload speed under 1mbps - M350

They are "offering" Hub4's free to customers on lower packages in "problem locations". Which I think translates as "in areas with overutilisation" as that may help stabilise the connection (but no guarantees). My pal around the corner got one last week (unsolicited) on his 200 package - I wasnt aware ours is a problem location though as my connection is fine.

So if you arent in one of those it wont get offered to you unless you sign up for the 1GB service -which must use the Hub4 to achiever those speeds.

Back to the real issue... dropping qam is a potential issue but all other stats are fine but the BQM has not started well - lets see how its looking in 24h.

I would do a Hub reset as per below and see if the qam goes back to 64.
___________________________________________________________

Firstly, make sure the Hub's sticker/card with the two passwords on it is still there and legible or you will be stuffed ! If its not – DON’T DO IT !
With the Hub switched "on", disconnect any ethernet connections (leave the co-ax connected) and then push in the “reset pin” with the end of a paperclip/thin nail/SIM tray “tool” or similar (bigger items like ball point pen ends may not press it in far enough) until you feel it at the “stop point” and hold it there firmly for a "timed" minimum of 60 seconds do NOT manually restart the Hub at any time. Leave it 10' or so to stabilise and then your passwords/passphrase for both the Hub settings and the Wifi networks will revert to the two printed on the Hub sticker on its base/side/card. Make sure you use the wifi one for devices connecting to the wifi and the settings/admin one to access the Hub

See if that sorts it.

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply