Menu
Reply
cwatty
  • 34
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
780 Views
Message 1 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Upload Speeds Drops to 0 when Livestreaming

I'm on the Vivid200 Broadband Package and have the Super Hub 2, which I have in modem only mode connecting directly to my PC via Ethernet. When I perform Speed Tests I typically notice I get 220Mbps Download and apparently 21Mbps Upload. Which I believe should be perfectly fine for me to be able to stream to Twitch at 6Mbps without any issues. Yet in recent time I've noticed whilst I'll be midstream I suddenly start dropping a ton of frames and then my OBS software will report it has lost network connection. When I check my Upload Speed at this point it's always at 0Mbps. I go check the system status page on the Virgin Website to see if there are any issues, I even run the test on my equipment, which usually just tells me to restart my Hub, which I do but the problem persists after restart. Usually I find that over a couple of hours the Speed does return to normal, but obviously during that time I'm completely unable to stream.

Here is the data from checking my router status:

Cable Modem StatusItem Status Comments

Acquired Downstream Channel (Hz)139000000Locked
Ranged Upstream Channel (Hz)53700000Success
Provisioning StateOK

Operational

 

Downstream  DS-1 DS-2 DS-3 DS-4 DS-5 DS-6 DS-7 DS-8

Frequency (Hz)139000000147000000155000000163000000171000000179000000187000000195000000
Lock Status(QAM Lock/FEC Sync/MPEG Lock)LockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLocked
Channel ID12345678
Modulation256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM
Symbol Rate (Msym/sec)6.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.952000
Interleave DepthI=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
Power Level (dBmV)6.326.326.376.446.256.116.066.04
RxMER (dB)37.9437.9437.9437.9438.2638.2638.2638.26
Pre RS Errors11001004349345313299300276
Post RS Errors291279281290301291292273

 

Upstream  US-1 US-2 US-3 US-4

Channel Type2.02.02.02.0
Channel ID2431
Frequency (Hz)53700000394000004620000060300000
Ranging StatusSuccessSuccessSuccessSuccess
Modulation64QAM64QAM64QAM64QAM
Symbol Rate (Sym/sec)5120000512000051200005120000
Mini-Slot Size2222
Power Level (dBmV)48.5446.7947.2949.54
T1 Timeouts0000
T2 Timeouts0000
T3 Timeouts0000
T4 Timeouts0000

 

Upstream Burst  Req(1) Init Maint(3) Per Maint(4) Adv Short(9) Adv Long(10) Adv UGS(11)

Modulation Type16QAMQPSK16QAM64QAM64QAM16QAM
Differential EncodingOFFOFFOFFOFFOFFOFF
Preamble Length56640384104104104
Preamble Value Offset65200716716716
FEC Error Correction (T)05510165
FEC Codeword Information Bytes (K)1634348122386
Maximum Burst Size0003255255
Guard Time Size84848888
Last Codeword LengthFixedFixedFixedShortenedShortenedShortened
Scrambler On/OffONONONONONON

 

General Configuration

Network AccessAllowed
Maximum Number of CPEs1
Baseline PrivacyEnabled
DOCSIS ModeEuroDOCSIS 3.0
Config File 

Primary Downstream Service Flow

SFID46690
Max Traffic Rate230000061 bps
Max Traffic Burst42600 bytes
Min Traffic Rate0 bps

Primary Upstream Service Flow

SFID46689
Max Traffic Rate22000061 bps
Max Traffic Burst42600 bytes
Min Traffic Rate0 bps
Max Concatenated Burst42600 bytes
Scheduling TypeBest Effort

 

Right now the modem is working fine and I'm getting the correct speeds when I check. However I really don't want to see this problem keep repeating. Especially when it happened today at 3:30pm and it was nearly 7:30pm before my speed was back to normal.

0 Kudos
Reply
Andrew-G
  • 9.91K
  • 1.6K
  • 4.42K
Alessandro Volta
745 Views
Message 2 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upload Speeds Drops to 0 when Livestreaming

Your power levels are good both up and down, downstream SNR is good, upstream modulation looks OK, but the downstream post-RS error count looks high, and might indicate a problem.  On the basis of what is visible so far VM are unlikely to commit a technician, so I'd suggest that you setup a BQM (see below), and also post up the hub's network log. 

Setup a BQM over at https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality that'll show what's going on with your VM connection.  Post a LINK to a LIVE, SHARED graph here and we'll see what's happening.  Usually needs to run for 24 hours before we can draw reasonable conclusions, but the live graph will continuously update so you can post the link immediately. 

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 30.62K
  • 3.03K
  • 5.8K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
739 Views
Message 3 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upload Speeds Drops to 0 when Livestreaming

As its an SH2 (I have one) they always have some RS error counts - is a little feature of the way it connects and not usually an issue 😎

I noted you are in modem mode hence with no router. Have you tried plugging into another ethernet port on the Hub and also changed to a new ethernet cable?


--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
cwatty
  • 34
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
723 Views
Message 4 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upload Speeds Drops to 0 when Livestreaming

0 Kudos
Reply
Gareth_L
  • 9.84K
  • 556
  • 1.1K
Forum Team
Forum Team
668 Views
Message 5 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upload Speeds Drops to 0 when Livestreaming

Hello cwatty

Thanks for the post 

Can we please ask how things are looking now?

Gareth_L

0 Kudos
Reply
cwatty
  • 34
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
652 Views
Message 6 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upload Speeds Drops to 0 when Livestreaming

I'm about to find out as am just about to start my first livestream of the week. So I'll be sure to let you know if I encounter any upload speed issues over the next 7-8 hours.
0 Kudos
Reply
Gareth_L
  • 9.84K
  • 556
  • 1.1K
Forum Team
Forum Team
650 Views
Message 7 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upload Speeds Drops to 0 when Livestreaming

Thanks cwatty

I will check back with you tomorrow then 

Good luck with the Live stream 

Gareth_L

0 Kudos
Reply
Gareth_L
  • 9.84K
  • 556
  • 1.1K
Forum Team
Forum Team
603 Views
Message 8 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upload Speeds Drops to 0 when Livestreaming

Hi cwatty

Hope this message reaches you 

How was the Streaming last night?

Any issues at all 

Gareth_L

 

0 Kudos
Reply
cwatty
  • 34
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
598 Views
Message 9 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upload Speeds Drops to 0 when Livestreaming

Yesterday's stream went perfectly fine without any issues. I'll be doing another today of course as is my schedule, so will see if it continues into today without any hassle. Today's test of the the upload speed will be a bit different, as I also have a couple of gigabytes of videos to upload and schedule to my YouTube channel first, so today could be seen from the outside as a heavy upload day on my part. But it'll be a good way to see if the upload speed remains unaffected and consistent or whether it falls down because of this. One thing I didn't consider in the recent weeks when I have encountered the issue of my Upload Speed dropping to 0 for a large portion of the day, is how much uploading had I been doing prior to that.
0 Kudos
Reply
Gareth_L
  • 9.84K
  • 556
  • 1.1K
Forum Team
Forum Team
575 Views
Message 10 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upload Speeds Drops to 0 when Livestreaming

Hello again cwatty

Fingers crossed it was another trouble free day 

Gareth_L

0 Kudos
Reply