Menu
Reply
stevedh2
  • 1.43K
  • 107
  • 269
Knows their stuff
579 Views
Message 1 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Upgraded to M500 still getting M350 speeds

Hi, I've just been upgraded to M500 broadband.
speedtests have not changed from my previous 350, however the hub is correctly showing the new 500 speed.
is it just that I cant handle 500.
Here are my stats, anything in them to indicate what my problem is.

just been upgraded to M500 broadband.
speedtests have've changed from my previos 350, however the hub is showing the new 500 speed.
is it just that I cant handle 500 here.

note this is using a wired connection.

Maximum Number of CPEs  1
Baseline Privacy Enabled
DOCSIS Mode Docsis30
Config file cmreg-vmdg505-bbt053-b.cm


Primary Downstream Service Flow
SFID 197786
Max Traffic Rate 575000000
Max Traffic Burst 42600
Min Traffic Rate 0


Primary Upstream Service Flow
SFID 197785
Max Traffic Rate 38520000
Max Traffic Burst 42600
Min Traffic Rate 0
Max Concatenated Burst 16320
Scheduling Type BestEffort

 

Downstream bonded channels
Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
1 234750000 2 40 256 qam 13
2 242750000 1.7 40 256 qam 14
3 250750000 1.7 40 256 qam 15
4 258750000 1.7 40 256 qam 16
5 266750000 1.9 38 256 qam 17
6 274750000 2 38 256 qam 18
7 282750000 2.2 40 256 qam 19
8 290750000 2.5 40 256 qam 20
9 298750000 2.7 38 256 qam 21
10 306750000 2.9 40 256 qam 22
11 314750000 3 40 256 qam 23
12 322750000 3.2 38 256 qam 24
13 330750000 3.5 40 256 qam 25
14 338750000 3.5 38 256 qam 26
15 346750000 3.5 38 256 qam 27
16 354750000 3.5 38 256 qam 28
17 362750000 3.7 38 256 qam 29
18 370750000 3.7 40 256 qam 30
19 378750000 3.7 38 256 qam 31
20 386750000 3.7 38 256 qam 32
21 394750000 3.7 38 256 qam 34
22 402750000 3.5 38 256 qam 35
23 410750000 3.5 38 256 qam 36
24 418750000 3.5 40 256 qam 37


Downstream bonded channels
Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
1 Locked 40.3 22 0
2 Locked 40.3 14 0
3 Locked 40.3 21 0
4 Locked 40.3 18 0
5 Locked 38.9 20 0
6 Locked 38.9 13 0
7 Locked 40.3 23 0
8 Locked 40.3 35 0
9 Locked 38.6 45 0
10 Locked 40.3 32 0
11 Locked 40.3 41 0
12 Locked 38.9 40 0
13 Locked 40.3 36 0
14 Locked 38.9 57 0
15 Locked 38.9 58 0
16 Locked 38.6 49 0
17 Locked 38.9 50 0
18 Locked 40.3 68 0
19 Locked 38.9 76 0
20 Locked 38.9 76 0
21 Locked 38.9 82 0
22 Locked 38.6 87 0
23 Locked 38.9 77 0
24 Locked 40.3 70 0


Upstream bonded channels
Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
1 32600092 46.3 5120 64 qam 5
2 39399987 46.5 5120 64 qam 4
3 46200145 47.3 5120 64 qam 3
4 25800000 46.3 5120 64 qam 6


Upstream bonded channels
Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
1 ATDMA 0 0 0 0
2 ATDMA 0 0 0 0
3 ATDMA 0 0 0 0
4 ATDMA 0 0 0 0


Network Log
Time Priority Description
05/08/2021 14:22:54 notice LAN login Success;CM-MAC=;CMTS-MAC=;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
04/08/2021 16:54:36 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=;CMTS-MAC=;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
03/08/2021 11:00:9 Error DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=;CMTS-MAC=;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/08/2021 20:58:7 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=;CMTS-MAC=;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 30.91K
  • 3.05K
  • 5.86K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
555 Views
Message 2 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded to M500 still getting M350 speeds

Are you using your own router? If so is QoS enabled on it?

To check speeds properly - can you do it this way....

Connect a 1GB enabled computer/laptop, with up to date drivers, via a NEW and working Cat5e (or better) ethernet cable, directly to the Hub which you have put into “modem mode” to ensure no other device is connected...
(https://www.virginmedia.com/help/virgin-media-hub-modem-mode ).
Test speeds at https://speedtest.samknows.com/ - try on 2 different browsers.

If they are still low – boot you device into windows safe+networking mode to disable any potentially interfering software - and try again.

There are many posts on here where QoS software, unknown/flaky software, old network card drivers, corrupted browsers, bad cables or other connected devices are limiting speeds on tests.

Report back what that gets.

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
stevedh2
  • 1.43K
  • 107
  • 269
Knows their stuff
440 Views
Message 3 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded to M500 still getting M350 speeds

Hi, thanks for the reply.
Been a bit busy and it's a little tricky at the moment setting up a definitive test (no laptop).
However , although my Lan isn't the fastest, I can manage sustained 800Mbit data transfers via my router to other devices on my network so it's not that.
QoS is not enabled etc, but I need to do a test with something plugged directly into the virgin router.
hmmm

0 Kudos
Reply
Alex_RM
  • 6.31K
  • 328
  • 463
Forum Team
Forum Team
390 Views
Message 4 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded to M500 still getting M350 speeds

Hi stevedh2,

 

Thanks for posting and sorry to hear you're experiencing some issues with the speeds.

 

I've been able to locate your account using your forums details. 

 

Are you able to take the hub out of modem mode so we can run through diagnostics?

 

Alex_Rm

 

0 Kudos
Reply
stevedh2
  • 1.43K
  • 107
  • 269
Knows their stuff
266 Views
Message 5 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded to M500 still getting M350 speeds

Hi, sorry been busy so haven't had  a chance to look at this.
However without me doing anything my speeds have now increased to the expected 50Mbps, so looks like it was probably some sort of external issue. 
Thanks for any help and the offer to run diagnostics on my Hub.

0 Kudos
Reply
Tom_F
  • 4.22K
  • 250
  • 536
Forum Team (Retired)
Forum Team (Retired)
247 Views
Message 6 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded to M500 still getting M350 speeds

Really glad to hear things have improved for you now @stevedh2 - thanks for keeping the thread updated. If you encounter any more issues please don't hesitate to give us another shout. 

 

Tom

0 Kudos
Reply