Menu
Reply
Jamie721
  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
616 Views
Message 1 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Upgraded to Gig1 and Hub4, speed output to devices only 500mbps

Hi all,

Hoping someone can help.

I upgraded to Gig1 Fibre and Hub 4 from M500 and Hub 3

On samknows.com/realspeed my results are showing speeds reaching the router are roughly 1100Mbps (as expected) but speeds reaching my devices are only roughly 550Mbps.

My devices and setups include a laptop connected via wireless, an Xbox series X connected via high speed Ethernet cable, and an iPhone 13 via wires. All show speeds of 550Mbps. This is the same speed I was getting before I upgraded.

I’ve spoken with technical support, ran through all the usual stuff - restart router, factory reset router, restart devices, try wireless and wired connections etc etc. Nothing solved the issue and I am convinced I need a technician to visit and take a look but they refused to send one.

I also reviewed the config settings on the router and can see the max traffic rate is 1230000450 which looks correct.

What do I do now? I’m now paying £20 more per month than my old M500 contract for the same download speed.

Thanks in advance for any help that can be offered.

Jamie

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Jamie721
  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
615 Views
Message 2 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded to Gig1 and Hub4, speed output to devices only 500mbps

iPhone 13 via wireless*

0 Kudos
Reply
newapollo
  • 14.08K
  • 1.88K
  • 4.33K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
604 Views
Message 3 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded to Gig1 and Hub4, speed output to devices only 500mbps

Hi Jamie,

Wireless speeds will never be as good as a wired connection. The wifi speed will also depend upon the internal modem of the wireless device

You need to run a wired speed test connected to your laptop.

You should post your router stats here for the learned members to check what the problem is and offer assistance.

In your browser’s URL box type in http://192.168.0.1 (or http://192.168.100.1 - if in modem mode) and hit return.

Don't login, instead below there click on Check Router Status

From the Router Status” page copy/paste 3 FULL sets of data onto here – from the Downstream, Upstream, & Network Logs pages. 

You could also set up a BQM monitor  at thinkbroadband.com - this will give you an insight into what is happening with the signal at the other side of the Hub, it will take a few hours to get any kind of trend showing although you can post the link straight away.

Instructions for posting BQM Link

Under your BQM graph are two links in red.

Click the lower link (Share Live Graph) then click generate.

Copy the text in the Direct Link box, beware, there may be more text than you can see.

On here click the Link icon (2 links chain to the left of the camera icon)

 In the URL box paste the link you copied and then click OK.

Dave

The Service you do for others is the rent you pay for your room here on Earth - Muhammad Ali


I don't work for Virgin Media.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge. Learn more

Problem solved? Click to mark as a Helpful Answer, or use Kudos to say thanks

The do's and don'ts. Keep the community welcoming for all. Follow the house rules
0 Kudos
Reply
Jamie721
  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
593 Views
Message 4 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded to Gig1 and Hub4, speed output to devices only 500mbps

Thanks for taking the time to reply. Here is the requested data:

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
1 362250000 15.199997 38.983261 QAM256 1
2 370250000 15.500000 38.605377 QAM256 2
3 378250000 15.099998 38.605377 QAM256 3
4 386250000 14.900002 38.983261 QAM256 4
5 394250000 14.900002 40.366287 QAM256 5
6 402250000 14.699997 40.366287 QAM256 6
7 410250000 14.699997 40.366287 QAM256 7
8 418250000 14.599998 38.983261 QAM256 8
9 426250000 14.400002 38.983261 QAM256 9
10 434250000 14.000000 38.983261 QAM256 10
11 442250000 14.199997 40.366287 QAM256 11
12 450250000 13.900002 38.983261 QAM256 12
13 458250000 13.699997 40.366287 QAM256 13
14 466250000 13.800003 40.366287 QAM256 14
15 474250000 13.699997 40.366287 QAM256 15
16 482250000 13.500000 38.983261 QAM256 16
17 490250000 13.800003 40.366287 QAM256 17
18 498250000 13.800003 38.605377 QAM256 18
19 506250000 13.599998 38.983261 QAM256 19
20 514250000 13.599998 40.366287 QAM256 20
21 522250000 13.400002 38.983261 QAM256 21
22 530250000 13.500000 40.366287 QAM256 22
23 538250000 13.400002 40.946209 QAM256 23
24 546250000 13.199997 38.983261 QAM256 24
25 554250000 12.800003 38.983261 QAM256 25
26 562250000 13.099998 40.366287 QAM256 26
27 570250000 12.900002 38.983261 QAM256 27
28 578250000 12.800003 40.366287 QAM256 28
29 586250000 12.699997 38.983261 QAM256 29
30 594250000 12.300003 38.983261 QAM256 30
31 602250000 12.300003 38.983261 QAM256 31


Channel Lock Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
1 Locked 38.983261 0 0
2 Locked 38.605377 0 0
3 Locked 38.605377 0 0
4 Locked 38.983261 0 0
5 Locked 40.366287 0 0
6 Locked 40.366287 0 0
7 Locked 40.366287 0 0
8 Locked 38.983261 0 0
9 Locked 38.983261 0 0
10 Locked 38.983261 0 0
11 Locked 40.366287 0 0
12 Locked 38.983261 0 0
13 Locked 40.366287 13 0
14 Locked 40.366287 0 0
15 Locked 40.366287 0 0
16 Locked 38.983261 0 0
17 Locked 40.366287 0 0
18 Locked 38.605377 0 0
19 Locked 38.983261 0 0
20 Locked 40.366287 0 0
21 Locked 38.983261 0 0
22 Locked 40.366287 0 0
23 Locked 40.946209 0 0
24 Locked 38.983261 0 0
25 Locked 38.983261 0 0
26 Locked 40.366287 0 0
27 Locked 38.983261 0 0
28 Locked 40.366287 0 0
29 Locked 38.983261 0 0
30 Locked 38.983261 0 0
31 Locked 38.983261 0 0


Channel Channel Width (MHz) FFT Type Number of Active Subcarriers Modulation (Active Profile) First Active Subcarrier (Hz)
33 96 4K 1880 QAM4096 728


Channel ID Lock Status RxMER Data (dB) PLC Power (dBmV) Correcteds (Active Profile) Uncorrectables (Active Profile)
33 Locked 41 11.7 4614327 0


Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
1 32600000 35.270599 5120 KSym/sec 64QAM 7
2 46200000 35.770599 5120 KSym/sec 64QAM 5
3 25800000 35.020599 5120 KSym/sec 64QAM 8
4 39400000 35.520599 5120 KSym/sec 64QAM 6


Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
1 US_TYPE_STDMA 0 0 1 0
2 US_TYPE_STDMA 0 0 0 0
3 US_TYPE_STDMA 0 0 0 0
4 US_TYPE_STDMA 0 0 0 0


Time Priority Description
Thu Jan 1 00:01:26 1970 4 Missing Mandatory MDD TLV on primary DS Channel;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sat Nov 27 17:20:04 2021 5 MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu Jan 1 00:01:18 1970 3 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sat Nov 27 19:02:22 2021 5 MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;

From what i've read the power is not within the appropriate range. Is that correct?

0 Kudos
Reply
Tudor
  • 12.88K
  • 1K
  • 2.57K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
574 Views
Message 5 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded to Gig1 and Hub4, speed output to devices only 500mbps

Downstream power levels way too high.

Call Customer Services on 0345 454 1111/150 if you have a VM landline or wait a day or two for a VM staff member to get to your post.


Tudor
There are 10 types of people: those who understand binary and those who don't and F people out of 10 who do not understand hexadecimal c1a2a285948293859940d9a49385a2
0 Kudos
Reply
Jamie721
  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
479 Views
Message 6 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded to Gig1 and Hub4, speed output to devices only 500mbps

Thanks. I’ve spoken to customer services again and they have agreed to send out an engineer.

I appreciate all the help!

0 Kudos
Reply
Stobbsy74
  • 163
  • 3
  • 44
Superfast
455 Views
Message 7 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded to Gig1 and Hub4, speed output to devices only 500mbps

Also regarding xbox download speed, it will be limited to whatever Microsoft are uploading at, at that point in time. Mine is usually around the 480 to 500mb/s mark, I have seen it go up to 700, but very, very rarely.

0 Kudos
Reply
carl_pearce
  • 1.42K
  • 91
  • 313
Knows their stuff
450 Views
Message 8 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded to Gig1 and Hub4, speed output to devices only 500mbps

Even after getting the power levels fixed I'm not sure you'll get much more than you get now on your wireless devices since the HUB 4 is still WiFi 5.

0 Kudos
Reply
Andrew-G
  • 10.4K
  • 1.66K
  • 4.75K
Alessandro Volta
386 Views
Message 9 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded to Gig1 and Hub4, speed output to devices only 500mbps

Make sure that in the hub's wifi settings, the channel width for the 5 GHz band only is set to the highest possible value, as that will maximise wireless speeds.  It is possible that the default is correctly set on the Hub 4, for years it certainly wasn't on the Hub 3, and may not be even now. 

That won't address the hub's mediocre wireless range, although depending on your situation that may not be a problem you encounter.  If you do, your options are to ask VM for some wifi pods, or to invest in your own mesh or router setup.  As the wifi pods should be free, that's the cheaper option, but requires you to leave all wifi settings in VM's hands.  If you want any control of settings then you have to buy your own kit.

0 Kudos
Reply