Menu
Reply
carninho
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
761 Views
Message 1 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Upgraded to 500mb Hub3 - seeing less than 100mb

Installed over a week ago and i've seen +400mb twice. I'm luck to see over 60mb, often its in single figures. As I type this the Virgin speed test gives me 20ms 85.6Mbps 6.4Mbps

I have the Hub3 in modem mode now with a new router (as it didnt support my sip work desk phone...).

I've powered all the kit (inc TV boxes) for several hours with no joy.

no difference with cabled or wireless connection on laptops or desktop

Cable Modem Status
Item Status Comments
Acquired Downstream Channel (Hz)
139000000
Locked
Ranged Upstream Channel (Hz)
32600000
Locked
Provisioning State
Online

Downstream bonded channels
Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
1 139000000 0.7 38 256 qam 1
2 147000000 0.5 38 256 qam 2
3 155000000 0.5 40 256 qam 3
4 163000000 1 39 256 qam 4
5 171000000 1 40 256 qam 5
6 179000000 1.5 38 256 qam 6
7 187000000 1.5 38 256 qam 7
8 195000000 1.7 40 256 qam 8
9 203000000 1.2 38 256 qam 9
10 211000000 0.4 38 256 qam 10
11 219000000 0.5 38 256 qam 11
12 227000000 0.9 38 256 qam 12
13 235000000 1.4 40 256 qam 13
14 243000000 1.7 40 256 qam 14
15 251000000 1.7 40 256 qam 15
16 259000000 1.5 38 256 qam 16
17 267000000 1.7 40 256 qam 17
18 275000000 1.5 40 256 qam 18
19 283000000 2.2 40 256 qam 19
20 291000000 2.5 40 256 qam 20
21 299000000 2.5 40 256 qam 21
22 307000000 2.2 40 256 qam 22
23 315000000 2.7 40 256 qam 23
24 323000000 3 40 256 qam 24


Downstream bonded channels
Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
1 Locked 38.9 2 0
2 Locked 38.9 6 0
3 Locked 40.3 5 0
4 Locked 39.3 23 0
5 Locked 40.3 17 0
6 Locked 38.9 17 0
7 Locked 38.9 20 0
8 Locked 40.3 20 0
9 Locked 38.9 5 0
10 Locked 38.9 15 0
11 Locked 38.9 12 0
12 Locked 38.9 7 0
13 Locked 40.3 4 0
14 Locked 40.3 7 0
15 Locked 40.3 5 0
16 Locked 38.9 0 0
17 Locked 40.3 10 0
18 Locked 40.3 0 0
19 Locked 40.3 6 0
20 Locked 40.3 7 0
21 Locked 40.9 14 0
22 Locked 40.3 8 0
23 Locked 40.3 8 0
24 Locked 40.3 19 0

Refresh data
Upstream bonded channels
Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
1 32600000 49.3 5120 64 qam 7
2 39400000 49.5 5120 64 qam 6
3 25799917 49 5120 16 qam 8
4 46200000 49.8 5120 64 qam 5


Upstream bonded channels
Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
1 ATDMA 0 0 4 0
2 ATDMA 0 0 0 0
3 ATDMA 0 0 0 0
4 ATDMA 0 0 0 0

Refresh data
General Configuration
Network access
Allowed
Maximum Number of CPEs
1
Baseline Privacy
Enabled
DOCSIS Mode
Docsis30
Config file
cmreg-vmdg505-bbt078-b.cm


Primary Downstream Service Flow
SFID 539736
Max Traffic Rate 690000278
Max Traffic Burst 42600
Min Traffic Rate 0


Primary Upstream Service Flow
SFID 539735
Max Traffic Rate 44000278
Max Traffic Burst 42600
Min Traffic Rate 0
Max Concatenated Burst 42600
Scheduling Type BestEffort

Network Log
Time Priority Description
01/01/1970 00:01:40 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
09/08/2021 13:55:31 notice LAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
08/08/2021 15:48:9 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
06/08/2021 10:19:54 notice LAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
06/08/2021 09:33:5 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
06/08/2021 07:23:58 notice LAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
06/08/2021 02:57:55 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
04/08/2021 19:55:25 notice LAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
04/08/2021 01:24:27 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
02/08/2021 16:33:30 Error DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
02/08/2021 16:05:30 notice SW download Successful - Via Config file
02/08/2021 16:02:24 notice SW Download INIT - Via Config file
02/08/2021 16:02:20 Error Disruption during SW download - Power Failure
02/08/2021 15:59:31 notice SW Download INIT - Via Config file
01/01/1970 00:01:48 critical 16 consecutive T3 timeouts while trying to range on upstream channel 3;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:01:48 critical Ranging Request Retries exhausted;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:01:41 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:01:28 Warning! MDD message timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:01:28 Warning! Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
17/06/2021 10:00:22 notice Unit has been restored to factory defaults from a software issued command;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

 

0 Kudos
Reply
lotharmat
  • 3.85K
  • 259
  • 724
Community elder
750 Views
Message 2 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded to 500mb Hub3 - seeing less than 100mb

Upstream power looks little on the high side but within tolerance!

What speeds do you get if you take your own router out of the equation.

Try a laptop connected directly to the hub in modem mode

then try the same test but put the huib back in router mode.

You may have QoS enabled on your new router



------------------------------------------------------------------
Hub 3 - Modem Mode - TP-Link Archer C7

0 Kudos
Reply
carninho
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
739 Views
Message 3 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded to 500mb Hub3 - seeing less than 100mb

It was the same when i used the Hub3 as the router last week before adding the D-Link DIR-869 router (i cant switch it around now as the mrs is working on it...). I ran tests in router and modem, wired wireless etc

I have just checked the QoS and the router did have QoS set to 300 for up and download speeds. i raised that to 500. also set the connected clients into a priority order, with my current laptop top of the list.

not much has changed now up to 120mbps so just the standard bouncing around. i saw 400 quickly before 8:00 this morning

0 Kudos
Reply
Kath_F
  • 32.44K
  • 1.24K
  • 2.61K
Forum Team
Forum Team
654 Views
Message 4 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded to 500mb Hub3 - seeing less than 100mb

Hi carninho, 

Thanks for your post and welcome to the forums. It's great having you on board with us in the Community. I can see our VIP lotharmat has given some great checks to try. 

Taking a look at your account. the hub is showing a few issues in terms of the SNR levels and a few of the downstream channel power levels are also borderline.

I would like to arrange for an engineer to come to take a look at this for you. I just need to confirm the address to ensure we are booking the visit on the correct account. 


I have sent you a private message regarding this. Just click on the little plum envelope at the top right hand side of the page to access your inbox.


Thanks,

Kath_F
Forum Team




New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply
lotharmat
  • 3.85K
  • 259
  • 724
Community elder
652 Views
Message 5 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded to 500mb Hub3 - seeing less than 100mb


@Kath_F wrote:

Hi carninho, 

 

I can see our VIP lotharmat has given some great checks to try. 

 


If only! 😉




------------------------------------------------------------------
Hub 3 - Modem Mode - TP-Link Archer C7

0 Kudos
Reply
Kath_F
  • 32.44K
  • 1.24K
  • 2.61K
Forum Team
Forum Team
645 Views
Message 6 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded to 500mb Hub3 - seeing less than 100mb

Hi carninho,

 
Thanks for coming back to via private message. 


I have booked you in for the next available appointment. We cannot confirm the appointment time slot, so to view this please sign in to My Virgin Media here: My VM Just go to My Account > Track your orders.


If the appointment is unsuitable or if anyone living at your property has tested positive for Coronavirus, has been asked to self-isolate or has flu-like symptoms then please reschedule the appointment on the same link. 


Lets us know how the appointment goes. 


Take care.
 

Kath_F
Forum Team




New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply
carninho
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
635 Views
Message 7 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded to 500mb Hub3 - seeing less than 100mb

Ok. Thanks for your help 🙂

I'll update early next week

0 Kudos
Reply
Akua_A
  • 3.4K
  • 81
  • 221
Forum Team
Forum Team
585 Views
Message 8 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded to 500mb Hub3 - seeing less than 100mb

Please keep us updated and let us know if you need any further help 🙂

 

Thanks,

Akua_A
Forum Team



New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply
carninho
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
515 Views
Message 9 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded to 500mb Hub3 - seeing less than 100mb

Engineer came out on Monday night. he didnt see a fault even though i was running speed tests around 200mb still.

he changed the connections outside the house and his diagnostics tool gave green results all round.

suggested that if it was still bad that he'd get a hub4?!

next day i reset all the kit. I could see 500mb out of the hub3 on a cable connection in modem mode only, but as a router, or with my new router plugged in its back to 200mb. is that the best I'm going to get?

engineer said to leave the hub3 in router mode then just plug in my router, is that right? 

It seems to switch back from modem to router mode by itself anyway...?!

and which do i plug the TV into the hub3 or my own router?

(I then called up the 150 number and the automated message advised there was a fault and it needed to reset the router, when it did it stuck on a red light. i had to run the pinhole reset to get it back.) 

also since everything was reset my 2nd tv box doesnt play any previous recordings, it sees them just cant play them.

 

0 Kudos
Reply
lotharmat
  • 3.85K
  • 259
  • 724
Community elder
509 Views
Message 10 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded to 500mb Hub3 - seeing less than 100mb

Hiya,

Are you definitely sure that you haven't got QoS enabled on your router?

You can only have your own router connected to the VM Hub (in router mode) if your own is set as an Access Point - You will be in DHCP-hell if you just plug it in and both are trying to assign IP addresses!



------------------------------------------------------------------
Hub 3 - Modem Mode - TP-Link Archer C7

0 Kudos
Reply