Menu
Reply
theboywonder
  • 63
  • 0
  • 3
On our wavelength
711 Views
Message 1 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Upgraded to 1gig - what a waste of time

Was happily on 500mb service for years without issue. Took the upgrade to 1gig. New Hub4 arrived and plugged in.

Speed test now 148Mps. On old 500mb circuit with Hub 3 (same laptop, same cat6 cable) I'd consistently get the max limit on 500.

The fact im using the same equipment must mean the hub v4 or the 1gig circuit has issues.

I cannot used SamKnows RealSpeed as it says the 'device is offline'.The Hub4 is in Router Mode and I the only device connected via Cat6 cable.

Forum seems full of issues with 1gig/hub4 at the moment. 

Do I simply roll back to 500mb service as i am in the cooling off period, or does anyone have a resolution to this.

 

 

Tags (2)
0 Kudos
Reply
theboywonder
  • 63
  • 0
  • 3
On our wavelength
709 Views
Message 2 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded to 1gig - what a waste of time

My Broadband Ping - VM after reboot

0 Kudos
Reply
theboywonder
  • 63
  • 0
  • 3
On our wavelength
705 Views
Message 3 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded to 1gig - what a waste of time

Cable Modem StatusItem Status CommentsChannel Overview Downstream Upstream

Cable Modem Status
Online
DOCSIS 3.1
Primary downstream channel
Locked
SC-QAM
DOCSIS 3.0 channels
31
4
DOCSIS 3.1 channels
1
0
0 Kudos
Reply
theboywonder
  • 63
  • 0
  • 3
On our wavelength
704 Views
Message 4 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded to 1gig - what a waste of time

3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

84670000005.59999840.366287QAM2568
64510000005.69999740.366287QAM2566
74590000005.69999740.366287QAM2567
94750000005.09999840.366287QAM2569
104830000004.90000240.366287QAM25610
114910000005.40000240.946209QAM25611
124990000005.40000238.983261QAM25612
135070000005.69999740.366287QAM25613
145150000005.50000040.366287QAM25614
155230000005.80000340.946209QAM25615
165310000005.50000040.946209QAM25616
175390000005.80000340.366287QAM25617
185470000005.50000040.366287QAM25618
195550000006.00000040.946209QAM25619
205630000005.50000040.366287QAM25620
215710000005.80000340.366287QAM25621
225790000005.40000240.366287QAM25622
235870000005.80000340.366287QAM25623
245950000005.40000238.983261QAM25624
256030000005.59999840.366287QAM25625
266110000005.40000240.366287QAM25626
276190000005.50000038.983261QAM25627
286270000005.19999738.983261QAM25628
296350000005.09999838.605377QAM25629
306430000005.09999838.983261QAM25630
316510000005.00000038.983261QAM25631
326590000005.00000038.983261QAM25632
336670000004.80000338.605377QAM25633
346750000004.90000238.983261QAM25634
356830000004.80000338.983261QAM25635
366910000005.00000038.605377QAM25636



3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Lock Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

8Locked40.36628700
6Locked40.36628700
7Locked40.36628700
9Locked40.36628700
10Locked40.36628700
11Locked40.94620900
12Locked38.98326100
13Locked40.36628700
14Locked40.36628700
15Locked40.94620900
16Locked40.94620900
17Locked40.36628700
18Locked40.36628700
19Locked40.94620900
20Locked40.36628700
21Locked40.36628700
22Locked40.36628700
23Locked40.36628700
24Locked38.98326100
25Locked40.36628700
26Locked40.36628700
27Locked38.98326100
28Locked38.98326100
29Locked38.60537700
30Locked38.98326100
31Locked38.98326100
32Locked38.98326100
33Locked38.60537700
34Locked38.98326100
35Locked38.98326100
36Locked38.60537700



3.1 Downstream channels

Channel Channel Width (MHz) FFT Type Number of Active Subcarriers Modulation (Active Profile) First Active Subcarrier (Hz)
37964K1880QAM4096728


3.1 Downstream channels

Channel ID Lock Status RxMER Data (dB) PLC Power (dBmV) Correcteds (Active Profile) Uncorrectables (Active Profile)
37Locked424.296630180
0 Kudos
Reply
theboywonder
  • 63
  • 0
  • 3
On our wavelength
703 Views
Message 5 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded to 1gig - what a waste of time

3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

15370000034.0205995120 KSym/sec64QAM6
26030000034.0205995120 KSym/sec64QAM5
33940000033.0205995120 KSym/sec64QAM8
44620000033.2705995120 KSym/sec64QAM7



3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1US_TYPE_STDMA0000
2US_TYPE_STDMA0000
3US_TYPE_STDMA0000
4US_TYPE_STDMA0000
0 Kudos
Reply
theboywonder
  • 63
  • 0
  • 3
On our wavelength
701 Views
Message 6 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded to 1gig - what a waste of time

General Configuration

Network access
true
Maximum Number of CPEs
1
Baseline Privacy
true
DOCSIS Mode
3.1
Config file
cmreg-vmdg640-bbt076-b.cm


Primary Downstream Service Flow

SFID
163292
Max Traffic Rate
1230000450
Max Traffic Burst
42600
Min Traffic Rate
0


Primary Upstream Service Flow

SFID
163291
Max Traffic Rate
55000270
Max Traffic Burst
42600
Min Traffic Rate
0
Max Concatenated Burst
42600
Scheduling Type
bestEffort
0 Kudos
Reply
Travis_M
  • 3.91K
  • 140
  • 289
Forum Team
Forum Team
565 Views
Message 7 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded to 1gig - what a waste of time

Hi @theboywonder

 

Thanks for posting on our community forum!

 

How are you getting on now with your connection?

 

Regards

Travis_M
Forum Team



New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


theboywonder
  • 63
  • 0
  • 3
On our wavelength
560 Views
Message 8 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded to 1gig - what a waste of time

Hi @Travis_M, I appreciate the prompt reply.

Still not resolved. Tech support today advised me to re-configure Wifi settings, despite me advising that I'm using Cat6 connection. Thte settings change made no difference so they advised to be downgraded.

I have just been downgraded back to 500mb to see if that resolves the issue, but alas it has not. Still getting 40-80mb.

Either
1) the hub4 is faulty
2) The cabinet I'm connected to is conjested (apparently I would have been moved when going to 1gig)
3) something else

Ideally I want to go back to the Hub 3 and get put back on the previous cabinet? Is this possible?
The Hub4 still shows DOCSIS3.1 which I thougt was only used by 1gig...?

Any help is appreciated
0 Kudos
Reply
Andrew-G
  • 10.42K
  • 1.66K
  • 4.76K
Alessandro Volta
537 Views
Message 9 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded to 1gig - what a waste of time

@theboywonder Do you know if you are on a VM FTTP (also sometimes RFoG) connection?  Reason for asking is that if you are, then I can't see anything wrong in the hub stats, but you're not on FTTP then your upstream power levels are probably too low. 

New build and recent network extensions are mostly FTTP.  Another way to tell is usually the shape of the brown omnibox on the outside wall - if it's a square shape about 9 inches by 9 inches, and with a power supply running from inside the house that's FTTP.  If it's a rectangular shape about 5 inches wide and 8 inches high, without any obvious power supply, that's an HFC connection, and those upstream power levels are too low.

theboywonder
  • 63
  • 0
  • 3
On our wavelength
517 Views
Message 10 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded to 1gig - what a waste of time

@Andrew-G

It's pretty old, branded Telewest!

0 Kudos
Reply