Menu
Reply
Mattcleeds
  • 10
  • 0
  • 3
Tuning in
784 Views
Message 1 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Upgraded from M100 to M200, speed unchanged

Yesterday (20 hours ago) I called to get an upgrade of my M100 to M200. After a few hours it showed at M200 in the Virgin media app, but my speeds remain at 95Mb down and 5Mb up. 

Am I just being impatient and it will happen sometime soon? Or should I call back and get my service checked.

Its worth noting my normal speed was 108Mb down and 6Mb up when I have tested it previously.

MikeRobbo
  • 15.27K
  • 1.17K
  • 1.94K
Alessandro Volta
781 Views
Message 2 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded from M100 to M200, speed unchanged

Forget testing with Wi-Fi, it isn't accurate enough.

What speed do you get at >> speedtest.net << using a direct connection using a Cat 5E/6 cable between the Hub in Router Mode and a 1Gbs capable Pc/Mac/Chromebook and no other devices connected ?


*********************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************
BT Smart Hub 2 with 70Mbs Download,18Mbs Upload, 9.17ms Latency & 0.35ms Jitter.
Mattcleeds
  • 10
  • 0
  • 3
Tuning in
768 Views
Message 3 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded from M100 to M200, speed unchanged

Thanks for the super quick response Mike!

I didn't add all the details to my original post. I'm using the hub in modem mode as I have a TP-Link Archer A7 setup with mesh wifi. Although having said that my PC is connected directly to the A7 via Cat 5E.

At some point, I will try resetting the home hub and connecting directly to that, but I've been told by the rest of my family if I take out internet offline today I'm in trouble! 🙂

I did retest via the PC and Ookla, just with the limitations mentioned above, and it gives a result of:

 
 PING ms 8
 DOWNLOAD Mbps 94.16
 UPLOAD Mbps 5.26

 

When I get time to do the reset and plug directly into the hub in router mode I'll post that result. I'm guessing from your reply that the upgrade should be minutes not hours though?

 

Thanks again,

Matt

0 Kudos
Reply
MikeRobbo
  • 15.27K
  • 1.17K
  • 1.94K
Alessandro Volta
764 Views
Message 4 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded from M100 to M200, speed unchanged

Go into the Hub Settings and copy and paste the contents of the tables in the Configuration tab.

 


*********************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************
BT Smart Hub 2 with 70Mbs Download,18Mbs Upload, 9.17ms Latency & 0.35ms Jitter.
jbrennand
  • 23.86K
  • 2.53K
  • 4.33K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
753 Views
Message 5 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded from M100 to M200, speed unchanged

94Mbps is always a suspicious number for those on higher speed packages. It often signifies that you are being limited to ~100 by your equipment.

Try a new ethernet cable first - they do fail and also that you NIC card is not limiting the PC by being set to 10/100 connections. Check its drivers are up to date.

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
Mattcleeds
  • 10
  • 0
  • 3
Tuning in
744 Views
Message 6 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded from M100 to M200, speed unchanged

General Configuration
Network access
Allowed
Maximum Number of CPEs
1
Baseline Privacy
Enabled
DOCSIS Mode
Docsis30
Config file
fg87dsfd;kfoA,.iyewrkldJKDHSUB


Primary Downstream Service Flow
SFID 436
Max Traffic Rate 230000061
Max Traffic Burst 42600
Min Traffic Rate 0


Primary Upstream Service Flow
SFID 435
Max Traffic Rate 22000061
Max Traffic Burst 42600
Min Traffic Rate 0
Max Concatenated Burst 42600
Scheduling Type BestEffort
0 Kudos
Reply
MikeRobbo
  • 15.27K
  • 1.17K
  • 1.94K
Alessandro Volta
739 Views
Message 7 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded from M100 to M200, speed unchanged

Definitely configured for 200Mbs.

As John says the speed is indicative of an iffy ethernet cable or network card set at the wrong speed.

In the Hub Settings - Connected Devices, what is the indicated connection* speed ?

* This is the speed capability of the LAN connection not the actual speed of the connection.


*********************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************
BT Smart Hub 2 with 70Mbs Download,18Mbs Upload, 9.17ms Latency & 0.35ms Jitter.
Mattcleeds
  • 10
  • 0
  • 3
Tuning in
732 Views
Message 8 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded from M100 to M200, speed unchanged

I've ordered 2 new CAT 6 cables to replace the modem to router and router to PC as the PC one is old.

PC network card driver is up to date and in 1Gbps mode.

When you say "In the Hub Settings - Connected Devices, what is the indicated connection* speed ?" do you mean on the TPlink Archer A7 settings?

They show:

 PortStatusNegotiation Speed
Link to hub3InternetConnected1000Mbps full duplex
PCLAN1Connected1000Mbps full duplex
Now TVLAN2Connected10Mbps half duplex
XBOXLAN3Connected1000Mbps full duplex
 LAN4Disconnected 
0 Kudos
Reply
MikeRobbo
  • 15.27K
  • 1.17K
  • 1.94K
Alessandro Volta
723 Views
Message 9 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded from M100 to M200, speed unchanged

Those figures are showing Hub 3 to TP Link as 1000Mbs.

TP Link to PC as 1000Mbs.

Those figures indicate that the hardware isn't causing a problem.

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Have you checked the 'Check Service Status' at the top of the page ?

If nothing is showing try phoning 0800 561 0061, this will tell you of more local issues that may be affecting the area. Be aware that it isn't a manned line.

Go round all the accessible internal and external co-ax connections and ensure that they are finger tight.

If everything above is OK we need do some more troubleshooting; to start with …

 

Can you set up a Broadband Quality Monitor (BQM) at thinkbroadband.com - this will give you an insight into what is happening with the signal at the other side of the Hub, it will take a few hours to get any kind of trend showing although you should post the link straight away.

Post a link to your BQM on here.

Instructions for posting BQM Link

Under your BQM graph are two links in red.

Click the lower link (Share Live Graph) then click generate.

Copy the text in the Direct Link box, beware, there may be more text than you can see.

On here click the Link icon (2 links chain to the left of the camera icon)

In the URL box paste the link you copied and in the ‘text to display’ box write My BQM then click OK - you can post the link straight away.

Then

 

Can you please

Type 192.168.0.1 (192.168.100.1 in Modem mode) into your browser URL bar and press enter. 

Hub 2 & 3 When the page appears DO NOT LOG IN but click ‘Check Router Status’.

Hub 4 When the page appears LOG IN then click ‘Check Router Status’.

Copy and paste the contents of the Downstream, Upstream and Network Log tabs onto here, if you get a yellow warning click the Post button again. Use one post for each tab if you wish. Please do not use screen grabs.

A Guru will be along soon to decipher the info.

 

 


*********************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************
BT Smart Hub 2 with 70Mbs Download,18Mbs Upload, 9.17ms Latency & 0.35ms Jitter.
Mattcleeds
  • 10
  • 0
  • 3
Tuning in
682 Views
Message 10 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded from M100 to M200, speed unchanged

 

The Check Service Status link and phone number both say no issues in the area

all co-ax tight. I did want to check that its ok that my hub has a 10dB forward path attenuator inline?

I've setup BQM BQM link  

Check Router Status page results:

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

1402750000-1.240256 qam30
2202750000140256 qam9
32107500000.740256 qam10
42187500000.540256 qam11
52267500000.240256 qam12
62347500000.440256 qam13
72427500000.540256 qam14
82507500000.740256 qam15
92587500000.540256 qam16
102667500000.540256 qam17
112747500000.240256 qam18
122827500000.240256 qam19
132907500000.240256 qam20
142987500000.240256 qam21
153067500000.240256 qam22
163147500000.240256 qam23
17322750000040256 qam24
18330750000-0.740256 qam25
19370750000-140256 qam26
20378750000-1.240256 qam27
21386750000-140256 qam28
22394750000-140256 qam29
23410750000-0.940256 qam31
24418750000-140256 qam32



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked40.9130
2Locked40.370
3Locked40.980
4Locked40.940
5Locked40.960
6Locked40.970
7Locked40.950
8Locked40.970
9Locked40.990
10Locked40.950
11Locked40.9110
12Locked40.390
13Locked40.990
14Locked40.970
15Locked40.980
16Locked40.380
17Locked40.950
18Locked40.380
19Locked40.960
20Locked40.9210
21Locked40.3120
22Locked40.9140
23Locked40.350
24Locked40.95

0

 

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

1462000363.6512064 qam1
2258000213.4512064 qam4
3326000043.45512064 qam3
4394000173.6512064 qam2



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000

 

cont...

0 Kudos
Reply