Menu
Reply
Novablaze
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
725 Views
Message 1 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Upgraded from M100 to M200 but getting less than half the speed.

I am having issues with my hub 3.0 all my settings are correct i have all new Cat6 cables to make sure the error was not the cables i have also been on a call and done all the testing that they have asked for and still getting less than half the speed im paying for i was told to ring back two days later to get a new hub sent out to me as they had none in stock at the time so i did that today only to be told i cant have a replacement hub and that i have to basically deal with what i got tho its not like i was asking for the new HUB 4.0 just a replacement Hub 3.0 so i can get the speeds im paying for so now im in a dilemma do i end my contract due to them providing less than half the speed or just grin and bare it.  

 

 
 
Cable Modem StatusItem Status Comments
Acquired Downstream Channel (Hz)
138750000
Locked
Ranged Upstream Channel (Hz)
53699956
Locked
Provisioning State
Online
 
 
 
Downstream bonded channelsChannel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
1138750000-1.936256 qam1
2146750000-1.936256 qam2
3154750000-236256 qam3
4162750000-1.936256 qam4
5170750000-236256 qam5
6178750000-1.736256 qam6
7186750000-1.436256 qam7
8194750000-1.236256 qam8
9202750000-1.536256 qam9
10210750000-1.536256 qam10
11218750000-1.436256 qam11
12226750000-1.236256 qam12
13234750000-1.236256 qam13
14242750000-1.236256 qam14
15250750000-137256 qam15
16258750000-0.937256 qam16
17266750000-0.737256 qam17
18274750000-0.737256 qam18
19282750000-0.537256 qam19
20290750000-0.537256 qam20
21298750000037256 qam21
223067500000.237256 qam22
233147500000.537256 qam23
243227500000.537256 qam24
0 Kudos
Reply
Novablaze
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
721 Views
Message 2 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded from M100 to M200 but getting less than half the speed.

 
 
Upstream bonded channelsChannel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
15369995643.3512064 qam6
26029995643.5512064 qam5
34619993143512064 qam7
43939995442.3512064 qam8


Upstream bonded channelsChannel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
1ATDMA0080
2ATDMA0010
3ATDMA0040
4ATDMA0030

 

General Configuration
Network access
Allowed
Maximum Number of CPEs
1
Baseline Privacy
Enabled
DOCSIS Mode
Docsis30
Config file
cmreg-vmdg505-bbt060+voc-b.cm


Primary Downstream Service Flow
SFID26466
Max Traffic Rate230000061
Max Traffic Burst42600
Min Traffic Rate0


Primary Upstream Service Flow
SFID26465
Max Traffic Rate22000061
Max Traffic Burst42600
Min Traffic Rate0
Max Concatenated Burst42600
Scheduling TypeBestEffort
0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 28.99K
  • 2.89K
  • 5.46K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
704 Views
Message 3 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded from M100 to M200 but getting less than half the speed.

Can you post the data from the "config file'  page - the Max Data trransfer rate numbers - to see whether the upgrade has been applied

How are you testing speeds? To check the speeds coming in to your Hub properly, and whether they match what you should be getting, you cannot rely on wifi tests, You have to test on an ethernet cable connection

So, can you test speeds directly like this. As you expect >100Mbps then connect a 1GB enabled computer/laptop, with up to date drivers, via a NEW and working Cat5e (or better) ethernet cable, directly to the Hub which you have put into “modem mode” (https://www.virginmedia.com/help/virgin-media-hub-modem-mode ). Test speeds at https://speedtest.samknows.com/ - try on 2 different browsers.

If they are still low – boot you device into windows safe+networking mode to disable any potentially

But to look at the connection properly. Post up the other data from the downstream page (RS errors) and the network logs.

And also, in the meantime... If you haven’t already, set up a free and secure “Broadband Quality Monitor” to continually monitor the state of your connection and record any true network dropouts , latency issues, packet drops, etc - it will thus allow you to differentiate between those and simple wifi dropouts. It does it 24/7/365 and it keeps a visual record of any/all of your network disconnections, useful data to have to match to the Network logs (in your Hub settings) and also in discussions with VM - note it will take a few hours to start seeing a sensible picture - post up the “link” to the “share live graph” (as per instructions on the TB website) when it starts to develop.

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality


--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
Novablaze
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
670 Views
Message 4 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded from M100 to M200 but getting less than half the speed.

 
General Configuration
Network access
Allowed
Maximum Number of CPEs
1
Baseline Privacy
Enabled
DOCSIS Mode
Docsis30
Config file
cmreg-vmdg505-bbt060+voc-b.cm


Primary Downstream Service Flow
SFID26466
Max Traffic Rate230000061
Max Traffic Burst42600
Min Traffic Rate0


Primary Upstream Service Flow
SFID26465
Max Traffic Rate22000061
Max Traffic Burst42600
Min Traffic Rate0
Max Concatenated Burst42600
Scheduling TypeBestEffort

 

I have already done all the testing and im on a Ethernet Cat6 cables im getting around 85 to 93 Mbps all the time iv done driver updates and everything else i can think of even what VM suggested.

 Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
1138750000-235256 qam1
2146750000-2.236256 qam2
3154750000-2.236256 qam3
4162750000-236256 qam4
5170750000-236256 qam5
6178750000-236256 qam6
7186750000-1.736256 qam7
8194750000-1.536256 qam8
9202750000-1.736256 qam9
10210750000-1.736256 qam10
11218750000-1.536256 qam11
12226750000-1.536256 qam12
13234750000-1.236256 qam13
14242750000-1.536256 qam14
15250750000-1.437256 qam15
16258750000-1.236256 qam16
17266750000-137256 qam17
18274750000-137256 qam18
19282750000-0.937256 qam19
20290750000-0.737256 qam20
21298750000-0.237256 qam21
22306750000037256 qam22
233147500000.237256 qam23
243227500000.237256 qam24


Downstream bonded channelsChannel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
1Locked35.7200332
2Locked36.3151533
3Locked36.6107513
4Locked36.3102926
5Locked36.35912675
6Locked36.357614
7Locked36.664922
8Locked36.65876
9Locked36.33940
10Locked36.319681
11Locked36.31780
12Locked36.62020
13Locked36.62560
14Locked36.62030
15Locked37.31360
16Locked36.6990
17Locked37.31180
18Locked37.31200
19Locked37.31170
20Locked37.31130
21Locked37.3890
22Locked37.6620
23Locked37.6520
24Locked37.3730
0 Kudos
Reply
Novablaze
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
669 Views
Message 5 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded from M100 to M200 but getting less than half the speed.

 
Network Log
Time Priority Description
23/05/2021 03:20:37ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
23/05/2021 02:30:57criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
23/05/2021 00:30:22noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
21/05/2021 20:18:33criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
21/05/2021 13:52:31Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
19/05/2021 17:05:2criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
19/05/2021 13:51:2noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
19/05/2021 13:17:30criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
19/05/2021 02:26:17noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
18/05/2021 16:28:15criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
18/05/2021 15:09:19ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
15/05/2021 06:18:36criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
15/05/2021 03:09:18ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
14/05/2021 10:27:36Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
13/05/2021 03:03:15criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/05/2021 17:11:13Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/05/2021 12:37:58criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/05/2021 10:25:35Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/05/2021 10:04:37criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/05/2021 08:21:24Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
0 Kudos
Reply
Novablaze
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
569 Views
Message 6 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded from M100 to M200 but getting less than half the speed.

0 Kudos
Reply
Zach_R
  • 3.02K
  • 95
  • 214
Forum Team
Forum Team
536 Views
Message 7 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded from M100 to M200 but getting less than half the speed.

Hi @Novablaze,

Thank you for your post and welcome to our community forums. We're here to help.

I am very sorry to hear you're having a bit of trouble with your broadband connection recently. We would need to go through diagnostics and troubleshooting first to help narrow down what's causing the issue, because if the problem isn't equipment related then providing a replacement router won't alleviate the issue.

I've taken a look at the BQM graph and I can't see any cause for concern reported there at the moment. Can you confirm what speeds are hitting your router via a wired Speed Test? This will give a truer reflection of the speeds you're getting, and also can help to eliminate if this issue is wireless/Wi-Fi specifc.

Thanks,
 



Zach - Forum Team


New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply
Novablaze
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
520 Views
Message 8 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded from M100 to M200 but getting less than half the speed.

This is about what im getting speed wise.

 

 

I have already done all the testing with myself and on call with VM and we boiled it down to needing a replacement router but they had none in stock so was told to call two days later in which i did only to be told that i cant have one sent and have to deal with what i have tho its less than half of what im paying for.

I'm not on Wifi as i have my PC connected via Cat6 Ethernet cables my phone is the only one that uses the Wifi.

0 Kudos
Reply
legacy1
  • 18.16K
  • 761
  • 1.88K
Alessandro Volta
516 Views
Message 9 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded from M100 to M200 but getting less than half the speed.

Your device is linked at 100Mb so check in your PC settings your link speed is at 1Gb or 100Mb.

---------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Reply
Hayley_S
  • 3.39K
  • 109
  • 225
Forum Team
Forum Team
474 Views
Message 10 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded from M100 to M200 but getting less than half the speed.

Thank you for confirming this information @Novablaze.

 

I was able to locate your account using your forums details, I can not see any known issues with your up or down streams, there is no errors on the equipment on our system.

 

Can you please confirm the exact speed plan that you are on 1gig or 100mbs?

 

Look forward to your response.

Hayley
Forum Team



New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply