Menu
Reply
Neosegauk
  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
842 Views
Message 1 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Upgraded from 100mbps to 350mbps and not getting it

Hi there 🙂

I got an awesome offer to upgrade from 100mbps to 350mbps. The upgrade all went through and I received an email saying thanks for making the changes and all sorted. I use a HUB 3 in modem mode connected to an eero mesh 6 system. I used to get around 110mbps down and around 10mbps up. 

With the upgrade I'm now getting around 150mbps to 95mbps down and around 36mbps up. I have randomly seen it jump to 200mbps down. 

I've tested this wirelessly and connected wired into the back of the HUB 3 with no changes in speeds above. 

The upgrade did go through at around 18:14 tonight. I know my eero mesh can do 350mbps easily (no issues with WiFi interference). All connections to the hub 3 are fine and I'm using a cat 6 cable that I've tested and should easily be able to give me the 350mbps.

Do I have to wait some time for the 350mbps speed to come through?

Attached are my logs. 

 

General Configuration
Network access
Allowed
Maximum Number of CPEs
1
Baseline Privacy
Enabled
DOCSIS Mode
Docsis30
Config file
g87dsfd;kfoA,.iyewrkldJKDHSUB


Primary Downstream Service Flow
SFID24770
Max Traffic Rate402500089
Max Traffic Burst42600
Min Traffic Rate0


Primary Upstream Service Flow
SFID24769
Max Traffic Rate38500089
Max Traffic Burst42600
Min Traffic Rate0
Max Concatenated Burst42600
Scheduling TypeBestEffort

 
twork Log
Time Priority Description
20/05/2021 19:55:27noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
20/05/2021 19:54:43Warning!LAN login FAILED : Incorrect Username / Password / ConnectionType;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
19/05/2021 08:07:0Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
18/05/2021 22:00:39criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
18/05/2021 04:14:12Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
18/05/2021 01:33:56criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
Upstream bonded channelsChannel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
13939997131.8512064 qam4
24619997431.8512064 qam3
35369998831.8512064 qam2
46030000031.8512064 qam1


Upstream bonded channelsChannel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

14027500002.240256 qam30
22027500003.740256 qam9
32107500003.540256 qam10
42187500003.440256 qam11
52267500003.240256 qam12
6234750000340256 qam13
72427500002.940256 qam14
82507500002.940256 qam15
92587500002.740256 qam16

Cable Modem StatusItem Status Comments

Acquired Downstream Channel (Hz)
402750000
Locked
Ranged Upstream Channel (Hz)
39399971
Locked
Provisioning State
Online
0 Kudos
Reply
Richw1982
  • 503
  • 34
  • 120
Rising star
814 Views
Message 2 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded from 100mbps to 350mbps and not getting it

Hi, looking at your upstream levels i assume you are in a FTTP area?  What Hub do you have as you havent got all 24 Downstream channels which the Hub3 and Hub4 should have

I work for VMO2 but all opinions are my own and are based on my own experiences
0 Kudos
Reply
Neosegauk
  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
784 Views
Message 3 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded from 100mbps to 350mbps and not getting it

Hi there,

Sorry I do have 24 downstream channels haha. I pasted the data in wrong. Its fibre to the property and it's a HUB 3. 

I'm re checking speeds this morning and it's averaging 42mbps down..... 

 
Downstream bonded channelsChannel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
14027500002.540256 qam30
22027500003.940256 qam9
32107500003.740256 qam10
42187500003.740256 qam11
52267500003.540256 qam12
62347500003.240256 qam13
72427500003.240256 qam14
82507500003.240256 qam15
9258750000340256 qam16
10266750000340256 qam17
112747500002.940256 qam18
122827500002.940256 qam19
132907500002.738256 qam20
142987500002.740256 qam21
153067500002.540256 qam22
163147500002.740256 qam23
173227500002.540256 qam24
183307500002.740256 qam25
193707500002.540256 qam26
203787500002.438256 qam27
213867500002.240256 qam28
223947500002.240256 qam29
234107500002.538256 qam31
244187500002.440256 qam32


Downstream bonded channelsChannel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
1Locked40.360
2Locked40.940
3Locked40.940
4Locked40.350
5Locked40.350
6Locked40.940
7Locked40.350
8Locked40.940
9Locked40.350
10Locked40.330
11Locked40.950
12Locked40.950
13Locked38.9120
14Locked40.320
15Locked40.960
16Locked40.950
17Locked40.350
18Locked40.330
19Locked40.300
20Locked38.940
21Locked40.340
22Locked40.350
23Locked38.950
24Locked40.940
0 Kudos
Reply
Neosegauk
  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
724 Views
Message 4 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded from 100mbps to 350mbps and not getting it

I contacted Virgin Media in relation to this today and they said they see no issues on their side. Yet I'm at a loss as to why I'm seeing this. They also said for some reason my account showed I'm still on 100mbps when I should be on 350mbps. 

 I've done spot check speed tests today and I'm getting sometimes 200mbps and sometimes 50mbps down. 

Done my speed check via ethernet to the HUB 3 and tried diffrent ethernet cables/devices and all get similar results. Used speed test.net to do the checks. 

When I was on the 100mbps package it was a stable 110mbps down. Now it's all over the place. 

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Andrew-G
  • 9.53K
  • 1.54K
  • 4.56K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
691 Views
Message 5 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded from 100mbps to 350mbps and not getting it

I'd wait  for forum staff to comment.  If you're in a VM new network area then your hub status data SHOULD be OK, if you're on a long established network then the status data shows that your upstream power is too low, and due to the technology used, that can cause problems for the downstream connection.

VM can't remotely interrogate the hub's status data when it runs in modem mode, so for fault finding and resolution you may have to flick the hub back into router mode and keep it that way until fixed.  if you just turn to modem mode before VM take a look, the hub will have renegotiated its connection and all will usually look good, before falling over later.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
Kath_F
  • 31.41K
  • 1.2K
  • 2.5K
Forum Team
Forum Team
638 Views
Message 6 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded from 100mbps to 350mbps and not getting it

Hi Neosegauk, 

Thanks for your post and welcome to the Forums. It's really great having you on board with us in the Community although I'm sorry to hear that you are having an issue with your broadband service. 

Taking a look at the Hub stats, I can see there is a prolonged signal level issue. In order to get this resolved we will need to get an engineer out to you. I just need to confirm the address to ensure we are booking the visit on the correct account. 


I have sent you a private message regarding this. Just click on the little plum envelope at the top right hand side of the page to access your inbox.


Thanks,

Kath_F
Forum Team




New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply
Neosegauk
  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
518 Views
Message 7 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded from 100mbps to 350mbps and not getting it

Thanks Kath, I've sent you a message with my details. I've been monitoring it over a week and the fastest in getting is around 270mbps. Never once have I got 360mbps.

0 Kudos
Reply
Paulina_Z
  • 2.97K
  • 99
  • 205
Forum Team
Forum Team
480 Views
Message 8 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded from 100mbps to 350mbps and not getting it

Hi @Neosegauk,

 

Thank you for confirming your details over Private Message. I have been able to book a technician for you for the first available time slot.

 

You can manage your appointment over your online account if you need to reschedule for any reason. Please keep us updated on your appointment and how you get on.

 

Thanks! 

Paulina_Z
Forum Team



New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply