Menu
Reply
GoatBoy85
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
887 Views
Message 1 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Upgrade

I have upgraded from M200 to M500. The upgrade is confirmed and my new bill has been confirmed as from today, however, my network speed hasn't changed. I still get the same speeds as M200.

 

I have reset my hub. Checked the speed on multiple devices (WiFi and wired) and yet have the same result.

Any ideas? 

0 Kudos
Reply
-tony-
  • 18.98K
  • 1.44K
  • 3.65K
Alessandro Volta
876 Views
Message 2 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgrade

which hub do you have - post the config file to see if the upgrade has gone through

its worth a reset of the hub - that may sort it

____________________

Tony.
Ex VIP
GoatBoy85
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
868 Views
Message 3 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgrade

Its a Hub3. 

I'd love to post the config file but I'm running a Netgear Nighthawk router and it seems to stop me getting to the Hub3 via my web browser, I've never managed to sort this either...

0 Kudos
Reply
indie24
  • 38
  • 2
  • 6
On our wavelength
862 Views
Message 4 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgrade

If your in modem mode on the hub just type in 192.168.100.1 in your browser. It should.give you access to the Virgin hub.

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/6fa6f8dc6cb8d5812e3094c5c759053d1c224e62
GoatBoy85
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
853 Views
Message 5 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgrade

Amazing. Thank you! It's the first time I've seen the Hub's config page in about three months. 

Here are my logs:

 

Screenshot_20211221-211935_Edge.jpg

Screenshot_20211221-211940_Edge.jpg

Screenshot_20211221-211947_Edge.jpg

Screenshot_20211221-211954_Edge.jpg

0 Kudos
Reply
-tony-
  • 18.98K
  • 1.44K
  • 3.65K
Alessandro Volta
846 Views
Message 6 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgrade

levels are ok - downstream is a bit on the high side but within limis

the config file says you are on 200 - so a reboot - if that does not sort it a reset - a good 30 sec on the button and if that again does not sort it a call to retentions to sort things out

the reset will put the hub back into router mode so you will have to put it back into modem mode

____________________

Tony.
Ex VIP
GoatBoy85
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
837 Views
Message 7 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgrade

Thanks i shall give it a go. 

Could you explain what a "bit on the high side" means? I'm just curious about what that means.

0 Kudos
Reply
-tony-
  • 18.98K
  • 1.44K
  • 3.65K
Alessandro Volta
830 Views
Message 8 of 10
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Upgrade

range for downstream levels are -6 +10 so yours are towards the top end - some say zero is the best but as long as the speed is there then it should not be a worry or concern

____________________

Tony.
Ex VIP
GoatBoy85
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
823 Views
Message 9 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgrade

Magic. Thank you. I'll reset my router tomorrow and let you know the results. 

Thanks for your time. Merry Christmas. 

0 Kudos
Reply
GoatBoy85
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
684 Views
Message 10 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgrade

It worked. Thanks again for your help and advice.

0 Kudos
Reply