Menu
Reply
s21slm
  • 28
  • 2
  • 5
On our wavelength
466 Views
Message 1 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Upgrade speed not come through

Upgraded to the 500 broadband yesterday.

Was told the change would take affect wallasey hours of the morning yet still don't have it.

I have rebooted Hub and Router anyone offer any advice?

I was on 200m which was slow, running at 80m average and now package shows 500m but still averaging 80m.

 

Running Hub 3 in modem mode and Netgear R8000 router

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 22.38K
  • 2.4K
  • 3.99K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
431 Views
Message 2 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgrade speed not come through

What device are you using to report the 80mbps and is that on a wifi or an ethernet cable connection.

If wifi can you test it on an ethernet connection with a new cable (Cat5e or better) on a device configured for 1GB connection and not a 100 one.

If your netgear router is running QoS then switch it off.

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
ToffeeSurprise
  • 251
  • 12
  • 78
Superfast
394 Views
Message 3 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgrade speed not come through

The hub config file should show what speed you have.

If you were limited to 80Mbps before for some reason, it doesn't matter if you upgraded to 1Gbps that reason won't change.

0 Kudos
Reply
s21slm
  • 28
  • 2
  • 5
On our wavelength
378 Views
Message 4 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgrade speed not come through

I have ran the speed test on a Samsung Note 20 Ultra and on a Samsung Tab S7 both showing the same results.

QoS is turned off. The only wired device I have now is my PS5 ill see if I can do an ethernet speed test

 

0 Kudos
Reply
s21slm
  • 28
  • 2
  • 5
On our wavelength
377 Views
Message 5 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgrade speed not come through

What am I looking for in the config file and where do I find it I'll check?

0 Kudos
Reply
s21slm
  • 28
  • 2
  • 5
On our wavelength
361 Views
Message 6 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgrade speed not come through

Found the configuration info and it shows 500m but I'm still not getting it.

The only ethernet connected device I have where can do a speed test is my PS5 and this is showing 67m with a brand new cat6 cable connected

Any more suggestions guys

Thanks in advance

20210411_115038.jpg

Screenshot_20210411-115124_Chrome.jpg

0 Kudos
Reply
conman33158
  • 1.39K
  • 118
  • 254
Superfast
353 Views
Message 7 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgrade speed not come through

What speed do you get on https://speedtest.samknows.com/ with direct wired connection from PC/Laptop to router using a Cat 5e cable or better with a 1Gbps capable Ethernet network card?

  1. Make sure the cable is Cat 5e or better
  2. Make sure your PC/laptop has a 1Gbps or better network card
  3. Disconnect all other Ethernet cables when running the test
  4. Make sure your Hub is in router mode and not modem mode
***********************************************************************************************************************************
Super Hub 4.0 (modem mode) - Gig1 Fibre FTTP - Asus RT-AX82U & Asus RT-AX56U with AiMesh setup
***********************************************************************************************************************************
My Broadband Ping - conman33158
0 Kudos
Reply
s21slm
  • 28
  • 2
  • 5
On our wavelength
341 Views
Message 8 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgrade speed not come through

Dug the laptop out and connected it up and sill around 80m.

What am I missing?

20210411_124133.jpg

20210411_124108.jpg

0 Kudos
Reply
conman33158
  • 1.39K
  • 118
  • 254
Superfast
338 Views
Message 9 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgrade speed not come through

Has the laptop a 1Gbps capable Ethernet network card and the cable a Cat 5e or better cable? Sounds like the equipment is restricting you to 10/100 speed. When the laptop is connected go into the router settings and check under connected device that it's connected at 1000mb, also, assuming you are using Windows 10 can you type in "View network connections" in your search bar bottom left, then right click your Ethernet connection and select "Status" What does it say for speed? Should read 1Gbps or better.

Also, run the speed test on https://speedtest.samknows.com/ 

***********************************************************************************************************************************
Super Hub 4.0 (modem mode) - Gig1 Fibre FTTP - Asus RT-AX82U & Asus RT-AX56U with AiMesh setup
***********************************************************************************************************************************
My Broadband Ping - conman33158
0 Kudos
Reply
s21slm
  • 28
  • 2
  • 5
On our wavelength
327 Views
Message 10 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgrade speed not come through

Shows as 1.0Gbps connected via cat6 cable

Also speed test via samknows also around 80m

20210411_131018.jpg

20210411_130856.jpg

0 Kudos
Reply