Menu
Reply
elaps
  • 75
  • 0
  • 7
On our wavelength
755 Views
Message 1 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Upgrade M350 to M500 gives only a partial speed increase.

I was upgraded from M350 to M500 at the end of June, but the speed is if anything less stable than before, and the average has only gone up by a small amount. I also note that the upload speed is still capped at 36MB/s. Is this normal, or should I be looking for a SNR fine tune or something?

M350 to M500 samknows graphM350 to M500 samknows graph

0 Kudos
Reply
gary_dexter
  • 30.61K
  • 1.9K
  • 4.07K
Alessandro Volta
742 Views
Message 2 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgrade M350 to M500 gives only a partial speed increase.

Post the configuration tab from the hubs admin pages back here as text 


*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
jhuk
  • 3K
  • 52
  • 286
Problem sorter
723 Views
Message 3 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgrade M350 to M500 gives only a partial speed increase.

The upload is 35Mb/s same as the 350Mb/s Tier and AFAIK the soon 600Mb/s ( inc with Oomph TV package), if you wanted higher you would need get the 1Gb/s Tier for measly 50Mb/s upload.

0 Kudos
Reply
elaps
  • 75
  • 0
  • 7
On our wavelength
682 Views
Message 4 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgrade M350 to M500 gives only a partial speed increase.

Thanks for the upload speed information. I don't actually need any more upload speed, it was just an observation I was looking for an explanation on. Previously with speed increases in the last few years VM have sometimes lagged behind their normal 10% rule and then caught up later.

0 Kudos
Reply
elaps
  • 75
  • 0
  • 7
On our wavelength
679 Views
Message 5 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgrade M350 to M500 gives only a partial speed increase.

Downstream router status as requested. In area 30 in case that is relevant, and running the Hub 3.0 in modem mode as I have always done. The graphs are from a SamKnows whitebox next to the hub and so no WiFi is involved in that measurement. Looks like the power may be slightly low compared to what it was some years ago, and I still have a 6dB attenuator on the back of the hub from a similar exercise several years ago. The cabinet is likely ~50 to 60m of coax from the hub, depending on where it crosses the road - I remember NTL installing it! It's a few months since the last hub reboot I am aware of. In the logs there are occasional T3 timeouts (one each on 7/7, 5/7,  29/6, 28/6, 26/6), but these have always been there so may not be relevant.

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

1427000000-0.738256 qam33
2219000000-2.738256 qam11
3227000000-138256 qam12
4235000000-1.238256 qam13
5243000000-138256 qam14
6251000000-0.438256 qam15
7259000000-138256 qam16
8267000000-138256 qam17
9275000000-138256 qam18
10283000000-0.938256 qam19
11291000000-0.738256 qam20
12299000000-0.538256 qam21
13307000000-0.740256 qam22
14315000000-0.538256 qam23
15323000000-0.538256 qam24
16331000000-0.538256 qam25
17371000000-0.938256 qam26
18379000000-138256 qam27
19387000000-1.238256 qam28
20395000000-138256 qam29
21403000000-138256 qam30
22411000000-0.738256 qam31
23419000000-0.740256 qam32
24435000000-0.738256 qam34



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked38.92090
2Locked38.66276191
3Locked38.9665119
4Locked38.94544165
5Locked38.913905134
6Locked38.913453121
7Locked38.614068104
8Locked38.91148477
9Locked38.910249114
10Locked38.9690272
11Locked38.95248108
12Locked38.9223108
13Locked40.326352
14Locked38.621788
15Locked38.921413
16Locked38.921789
17Locked38.621533
18Locked38.62300
19Locked38.926819
20Locked38.919315
21Locked38.92840
22Locked38.92451
23Locked40.31910
24Locked38.92740
0 Kudos
Reply
Tom_F
  • 3.06K
  • 182
  • 382
Forum Team
Forum Team
601 Views
Message 6 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgrade M350 to M500 gives only a partial speed increase.

Hi elaps, thanks for your post. 

 

Sorry for the connection issues you've experienced. I'd like to take a look from here and see what we can do to help. 

Please look out for my PM and get back to me when you can.

 

Tom

 

0 Kudos
Reply
elaps
  • 75
  • 0
  • 7
On our wavelength
581 Views
Message 7 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgrade M350 to M500 gives only a partial speed increase.

Have found the likely culprit, my SamKnows whitebox is too old and slow to accurately measure the M500 download speed, and they are sending me a new one. Will post a new graph on here once that is up and running.

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Tom_F
  • 3.06K
  • 182
  • 382
Forum Team
Forum Team
538 Views
Message 8 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgrade M350 to M500 gives only a partial speed increase.

Ah OK, thanks for letting us know - don't hesitate to get back to us if needed.

 

Tom

0 Kudos
Reply
elaps
  • 75
  • 0
  • 7
On our wavelength
312 Views
Message 9 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgrade M350 to M500 gives only a partial speed increase.

Now have the new SamKnows WhiteBox installed, and the measured speed is much as expected. Around 550MB/s download apart from in the evening when it drops to about 400MB/s. Thanks for responses.

 

Screenshot 2020-07-30 at 14.03.42.png

0 Kudos
Reply