Menu
Reply
richardshughes
  • 19
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
748 Views
Message 1 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Unusable Broadband

Hello,

I'm honestly on the verge of leaving Virgin Media as I'm constantly having problems with their broadband service. I am a M200 customer and for this entire month, I have not managed to reach above 80Mbps download. Every night after 9pm, my connection becomes unusable with download speeds of 2Mbps...

I work in IT and I really don't need Virgin Media Tech Support to tell me the obvious of "Turn the superhub off and then wait a few seconds then turn back on". I use the superhub in modem mode and connecting a PC direct to the WAN port and doing a speedtest, gives me the same result. So this completely rules out my hardware firewall, etc.

It's fantastic to see that Virgin Media's diagnostic check is up to scratch, as this always returns that everything is working perfectly fine with no issues whatsoever...... yes, everything is just perfect here.

Has anybody else been experiencing this problem? I live in the PA8 area.

Cheers,
Richard

Cable Modem StatusItem Status Comments

Acquired Downstream Channel (Hz)267000000Locked
Ranged Upstream Channel (Hz)46200000Success
Provisioning StateOKOperational


Downstream DS-1DS-2DS-3DS-4DS-5DS-6DS-7DS-8Frequency (Hz)267000000275000000283000000291000000299000000307000000315000000323000000Lock Status(QAM Lock/FEC Sync/MPEG Lock)LockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedChannel ID1718192021222324Modulation256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAMSymbol Rate (Msym/sec)6.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.952000Interleave DepthI=12
J=17I=12
J=17I=12
J=17I=12
J=17I=12
J=17I=12
J=17I=12
J=17I=12
J=17Power Level (dBmV)0.720.820.920.901.041.121.201.02RxMER (dB)36.6136.8436.8436.8437.6437.3637.0937.09Pre RS Errors1828145388532945303128667291624001832257Post RS Errors749830090367033596217181166622623016883

Upstream  US-1 US-2 US-3 US-4

Channel Type2.02.02.02.0
Channel ID3456
Frequency (Hz)46200000394000003260000025800000
Ranging StatusSuccessSuccessSuccessSuccess
Modulation64QAM64QAM64QAM64QAM
Symbol Rate (Sym/sec)5120000512000051200005120000
Mini-Slot Size2222
Power Level (dBmV)45.7545.2545.2545.25
T1 Timeouts0000
T2 Timeouts0000
T3 Timeouts1000
T4 Timeouts0000

 

Upstream Burst  Req(1) Init Maint(3) Per Maint(4) Adv Short(9) Adv Long(10) Adv UGS(11)

Modulation Type16QAMQPSK16QAM64QAM64QAM16QAM
Differential EncodingOFFOFFOFFOFFOFFOFF
Preamble Length36384384646464
Preamble Value Offset39666396396396
FEC Error Correction (T)0557145
FEC Codeword Information Bytes (K)1634348822086
Maximum Burst Size0003055
Guard Time Size224848222222
Last Codeword LengthFixedFixedFixedShortenedShortenedShortened
Scrambler On/OffONONONONONON

 

General Configuration

Network AccessAllowed
Maximum Number of CPEs1
Baseline PrivacyEnabled
DOCSIS ModeEuroDOCSIS 3.0
Config File 

Primary Downstream Service Flow

SFID17860
Max Traffic Rate230000061 bps
Max Traffic Burst42600 bytes
Min Traffic Rate0 bps

Primary Upstream Service Flow

SFID17859
Max Traffic Rate22000061 bps
Max Traffic Burst42600 bytes
Min Traffic Rate0 bps
Max Concatenated Burst42600 bytes
Scheduling TypeBest Effort


Network LogFirst TimeLast TimePriorityError NumberDescription14/09/2020 07:19:54 GMT14/09/2020 07:19:54 GMTCritical (3)84000500SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync14/09/2020 07:19:42 GMT14/09/2020 07:19:42 GMTWarning (5)84020200Lost MDD Timeout14/09/2020 07:19:42 GMT14/09/2020 07:19:42 GMTWarning (5)84020200Lost MDD Timeout14/09/2020 07:19:42 GMT14/09/2020 07:19:42 GMTWarning (5)84020200Lost MDD Timeout14/09/2020 07:19:41 GMT14/09/2020 07:19:41 GMTWarning (5)84020200Lost MDD Timeout14/09/2020 07:19:41 GMT14/09/2020 07:19:41 GMTWarning (5)84020200Lost MDD Timeout14/09/2020 07:19:41 GMT14/09/2020 07:19:41 GMTWarning (5)84020200Lost MDD Timeout14/09/2020 07:19:41 GMT14/09/2020 07:19:41 GMTWarning (5)84020200Lost MDD Timeout14/09/2020 07:19:41 GMT14/09/2020 07:19:41 GMTWarning (5)84020200Lost MDD Timeout14/09/2020 07:19:37 GMT14/09/2020 07:19:37 GMTCritical (3)84000500SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync14/09/2020 07:19:36 GMT14/09/2020 07:19:36 GMTCritical (3)84000500SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync14/09/2020 07:02:26 GMT14/09/2020 07:02:26 GMTCritical (3)84000500SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync14/09/2020 07:02:08 GMT14/09/2020 07:02:08 GMTWarning (5)84020200Lost MDD Timeout14/09/2020 07:02:08 GMT14/09/2020 07:02:08 GMTWarning (5)84020200Lost MDD Timeout14/09/2020 07:02:08 GMT14/09/2020 07:02:08 GMTWarning (5)84020200Lost MDD Timeout14/09/2020 07:02:07 GMT14/09/2020 07:02:07 GMTWarning (5)84020200Lost MDD Timeout14/09/2020 07:02:07 GMT14/09/2020 07:02:07 GMTWarning (5)84020200Lost MDD Timeout14/09/2020 07:02:07 GMT14/09/2020 07:02:07 GMTWarning (5)84020200Lost MDD Timeout14/09/2020 07:02:07 GMT14/09/2020 07:02:07 GMTWarning (5)84020200Lost MDD Timeout14/09/2020 07:02:07 GMT14/09/2020 07:02:07 GMTWarning (5)84020200Lost MDD Timeout

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 22.54K
  • 2.41K
  • 4.03K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
727 Views
Message 2 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: Unusable Broadband

What Hub model is that - looks like a Superhub one and not a Hub3/4? But it looks "unusual"?

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
legacy1
  • 15.94K
  • 689
  • 1.56K
Alessandro Volta
725 Views
Message 3 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: Unusable Broadband


@jbrennand wrote:
What Hub model is that - looks like a Superhub one and not a Hub3/4? But it looks "unusual"?

Its a hub2/ac

---------------------------------------------------------------
richardshughes
  • 19
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
719 Views
Message 4 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: Unusable Broadband

Oops, yeah sorry should have mentioned that. It is indeed a hub 2ac, which has never reached anywhere near 200Mbps download.

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 22.54K
  • 2.41K
  • 4.03K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
705 Views
Message 5 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: Unusable Broadband

SH2's are a bit long in the tooth now - have you considered getting the "free" SH1/2/2ac upgrade/replacement scheme - see the link below - as they are trying to get everyone onto Hub3's. It does have more Download channels (24 and not 8).

The link works first time for about 50% of customers, but if you get the - "Ooops - please call" message, then come back here for more assistance before calling as the agents may try and charge you (which is wrong)

https://www.virginmedia.com/shop/hub-swap.html?buspart=uk_app_connect2_hubswap

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
richardshughes
  • 19
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
696 Views
Message 6 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: Unusable Broadband

Hi John,

Thanks for your advice, I really appreciate it. I was trying to avoid the 3rd gen Hub as I have seen multiple reports online from customers having a lot of problems after moving over to it... but maybe I'll be fine if I'm using it in modem mode.

I tried using that link but I get the usual...

Oops! Something went wrong.

Sorry, we’re unable to change your package online.

Annoyingly I always seem to get this message even when I tried to order self-install upgrades for my TV boxes. I had to phone up to process the order. Do you know if upgrading to the Superhub 3 can be done as a self install? The current hub I have was a self-install upgrade and thankfully didn't require an engineer.

Cheers,
Richard

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 22.54K
  • 2.41K
  • 4.03K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
656 Views
Message 7 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: Unusable Broadband

Should be fine in modem mode, and it will be a straight self-install swap.

If you have a connection issue a Hub swap wont cure that

Yep - I get oopsed at every turn too 😞

I think it means we are on an old package that the computer cant recognise so they want to speak to you about it. When you call it in it's a coin toss whether the agent knows about the scheme. If they do they will just say "ok we will send one out" - or - they say "oh no, that's an upgrade there will be a charge and it starts a new contract".

Neither of those statements in correct - so just say no thanks and leave the call.

After that you could try texting on 07533 051809 - include account name/number and what the issue is and see what they say – replies may take a bit longer

Finally a VM person should pick this up here and sort the swap for you, but it can take several days.
----
Also, you didn't sat whether the issues are just on wifi connections - do ethernet connected ones have the same problems at the same time?

To check, if you haven’t already, set up a free “Broadband Quality Monitor” to continually monitor the state of your connection and record any true network dropouts - it will thus allow you to differentiate between those and simple wifi dropouts. It does it 24/7/365 and it keeps a visual record of any/all of your network disconnections, useful data to have to match to the Network logs (in your Hub settings) and also in discussions with VM - note it will take a few hours to start seeing a sensible picture - post up the “link” (as per instructions on the TB website) when you have the first 24h period.

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
richardshughes
  • 19
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
626 Views
Message 8 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: Unusable Broadband

Hello,

I'm thinking that this is an area fault, but could be wrong. It's really only impacting on the download speeds, upload speeds are only being hit after 11pm / midnight (I have no idea why). Download speeds range between 50-80Mbps during day time and plummet down to 5-10Mbps download & upload usually 11pm onwards.

I really have no idea why this is happening. The Super hub is in modem mode, I have my own hardware firewall which also acts as a router. If I even connect a PC directly to the WAN port of the Super hub... the download/upload speeds are no different.

I have created a monitor on thinkbroadband. The period of time in red was when my firewall was blocking the ping, I've allowed that source to ping the external IP.

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/2e8660d750223b9ef06a374de593271b1b...


Cheers,
Richard 

0 Kudos
Reply
richardshughes
  • 19
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
493 Views
Message 9 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: Unusable Broadband

I honestly don't know how to get this problem resolved. I have tried calling and sending a text to that number... but getting absolutely nowhere. I even tried to Tweet Virgin Media... but I feel like I'm talking to a brick wall.

I completely understand that we are still in a pandemic, but I'm paying for a service, just like everyone else... but mine isn't working as it should. I was actually considering moving to their business 500 package as I could do with a static IP as I run a webserver at home and my dynamic IP lease has changed. Apparently this can also be done as a self-install, but you need to phone them up!

This is honestly stressing me out, this problem has been ongoing for well over a month now. It's great to see that they can remind their customers for payment though, but can't actually respond to customer queries.

Richard

0 Kudos
Reply
John_GS
  • 8.75K
  • 477
  • 773
Forum Team
Forum Team
375 Views
Message 10 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: Unusable Broadband

Hi richardshughes

 

Thanks for posting and welcome to the community. 

 

My apologies for the broadband issues you've had. I'll be happy to order you the hub 3.

 

I'll PM you now to arrange.

 

Kind regards,

John_GS
Forum Team

Need a helpful hand to show you how to make a payment? Check out our guide - "How to pay my Virgin Media bill"

0 Kudos
Reply