Menu
Reply
jamielake001
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
621 Views
Message 1 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Ultimate Oomph - M350 instead of M500 but contract says M500!

Hi I’ve recently upgraded to the oomph bundle. My contract clearly says M500 but if I look at my package it shows the oomph tv package but still shows internet M350 and the speeds I’m getting are just short of M350. 

is there something I should have done, ?

0 Kudos
Reply
JitteryPinger
  • 1.86K
  • 208
  • 385
Super solver
616 Views
Message 2 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Ultimate Oomph - M350 instead of M500 but contract says M500!

Have the TV services updated and do you have the 2nd TV box installed yet?



If I've helped let me know 🙂

10 year's managing 9 Virgin Media accounts, and things never got any better, closed last 4 accounts since January 2021 :L

I give 'my' experience to help where possible.
0 Kudos
Reply
jamielake001
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
611 Views
Message 3 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Ultimate Oomph - M350 instead of M500 but contract says M500!

Hi no the TV channels have not updated as of yet and I was told the second box would be in the future due to the current issues

0 Kudos
Reply
JitteryPinger
  • 1.86K
  • 208
  • 385
Super solver
597 Views
Message 4 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Ultimate Oomph - M350 instead of M500 but contract says M500!

I would say the changes haven't gone through just yet, have you logged into My Virgin Media  and checked your contract under the Billing area.

This may state an activation date? It may just be a case of the order not being processed completely yet which could be due to the 2nd box installation needed to be added to a diary.



If I've helped let me know 🙂

10 year's managing 9 Virgin Media accounts, and things never got any better, closed last 4 accounts since January 2021 :L

I give 'my' experience to help where possible.
0 Kudos
Reply
jamielake001
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
587 Views
Message 5 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Ultimate Oomph - M350 instead of M500 but contract says M500!

Hi yes I’ve checked the contract and it all says start date 2 May 2020. I was explained the 2nd box fitting won’t happen for a while but the other services will go ahead as I’m already a virgin user.

0 Kudos
Reply
JitteryPinger
  • 1.86K
  • 208
  • 385
Super solver
581 Views
Message 6 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Ultimate Oomph - M350 instead of M500 but contract says M500!

OK, well for now I would say to turn TV and Hub off for 2 minutes and them turn them back on and see if that helps.

Also if you could retreive the configuration page from the Hub's status page which can be found by visiting http://192.168.0.1 and clicking Check Router Status followed by Configuration and copy and paste whole page so I can see what your hub is currently configured for.

Should look like this:Should look like this:Will look like thisWill look like this



If I've helped let me know 🙂

10 year's managing 9 Virgin Media accounts, and things never got any better, closed last 4 accounts since January 2021 :L

I give 'my' experience to help where possible.
0 Kudos
Reply
jamielake001
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
573 Views
Message 7 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Ultimate Oomph - M350 instead of M500 but contract says M500!

Hi it’s in modem mode at the minute so I’ll need to connect via a LAN cable to check, soon as I’ve done that I’ll let you know 👍🏻

0 Kudos
Reply
JitteryPinger
  • 1.86K
  • 208
  • 385
Super solver
560 Views
Message 8 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Ultimate Oomph - M350 instead of M500 but contract says M500!

Should be able to acheive the same thing via visiting 192.168.100.1 instead 0.1

 



If I've helped let me know 🙂

10 year's managing 9 Virgin Media accounts, and things never got any better, closed last 4 accounts since January 2021 :L

I give 'my' experience to help where possible.
0 Kudos
Reply
jem101
  • 1.62K
  • 229
  • 756
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
533 Views
Message 9 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Ultimate Oomph - M350 instead of M500 but contract says M500!


@jamielake001 wrote:

Hi yes I’ve checked the contract and it all says start date 2 May 2020. I was explained the 2nd box fitting won’t happen for a while but the other services will go ahead as I’m already a virgin user.


Ah well unless VM have recently changed the policy then you were misinformed!

When you do a package change like that it all has to happen at once, although technically there's no reason why the BB speed couldn't be upgraded early, there isn't a procedural mechanism for doing this - it's all to do with the accounts, billing and provisioning being tied together. Well at least that was the case the last time I did this which was quite a few years ago now - I suspect it's still so.

0 Kudos
Reply
JitteryPinger
  • 1.86K
  • 208
  • 385
Super solver
528 Views
Message 10 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Ultimate Oomph - M350 instead of M500 but contract says M500!

Please see https://www.virginmedia.com/shop/bundles/ultimate-oomph-bundle 

20200502_193844.jpg



If I've helped let me know 🙂

10 year's managing 9 Virgin Media accounts, and things never got any better, closed last 4 accounts since January 2021 :L

I give 'my' experience to help where possible.
0 Kudos
Reply