Menu
Reply
Highlighted
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
272 Views
Message 1 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Terrible broadband speeds

Just moved to a new home with VM already connected. All I'm getting is between 6Mbs and the highest I have registered is around 56Mbs. I have restarted and connected using the CAT6 cable and basically followed all instructions to the letter. I have been doing this since Sunday and if I call VM I am placed on hold for hours. I satyed for 1.5 hours last night before I gave up.

The speed I am getting is straight out of the router into a laptop with the supplied CAT6 cable. I have measured between 17 and 56Mbs. With Wifi I'm getting between 6 and about 20Mbs.

Every time I call and have done this about 6 times, they proceed to check my equipment, tell me it's all OK and reboot my system. But it still does not improve anything.

Not sure where to turn to next.

Does anyone in the community have any ideas or advice?

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 11.81K
  • 925
  • 1.52K
Alessandro Volta
261 Views
Message 2 of 14
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Terrible broadband speeds

Have you checked the 'Check Service Status' at the top of the page ?

If nothing is showing try phoning 0800 561 0061, this will tell you of more local issues that may be affecting your district. Be aware that it isn't a manned line.

Go round all the accessible internal and external co-ax connections and ensure that they are finger tight.

If everything above is OK we need do some more troubleshooting; to start with …

Disable any VPNs that you have running.

Can you set up a Broadband Quality Monitor (BQM) at thinkbroadband.com - this will give you an insight into what is happening with the signal at the other side of the Hub, it will take a few hours to get any kind of trend showing although you should post the link straight away.

Post a 'Live Link' to your BQM on here.

Instructions for posting BQM Link

Under your BQM graph are two links in red.

Click the lower link (Share Live Graph) then click generate.

Copy the text in the Direct Link box, beware, there may be more text than you can see.

On here click the Link icon (2 links chain to the left of the camera icon)

In the URL box paste the link you copied and in the ‘text to display’ box write My BQM then click OK - you can post the link straight away.

***********************************************************************************************************************************

Mike Robinson
Semi-Retired Aircraft Engineer & Computer Based Training and Learning Designer for many of the world's Military Arms.

My Broadband Ping - Mike Robbo
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 11.81K
  • 925
  • 1.52K
Alessandro Volta
260 Views
Message 3 of 14
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Terrible broadband speeds

Can you please

Type 192.168.0.1 (192.168.100.1 in Modem mode) into your browser URL bar and press enter. 

Hub 2 & 3 When the page appears DO NOT LOG IN but click ‘Check Router Status’.

Hub 4 When the page appears LOG IN then click ‘Check Router Status’.

Copy and paste the contents of the Downstream, Upstream, Configuration and Network Log tabs onto here, if you get a yellow / straw box warning click the Post button again. Use one post for each tab if you wish.

Please do not use screen grabs.

A Guru will be along soon to decipher the info.

***********************************************************************************************************************************

Mike Robinson
Semi-Retired Aircraft Engineer & Computer Based Training and Learning Designer for many of the world's Military Arms.

My Broadband Ping - Mike Robbo
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
243 Views
Message 4 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Terrible broadband speeds

Thank you Mike, will do the above steps and report back as I get them.
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
237 Views
Message 5 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Terrible broadband speeds

Downstream Bonded Channels:
1 483000000 9 38 256 qam 30
2 187000000 9.1 38 256 qam 7
3 195000000 8.6 38 256 qam 8
4 203000000 9 38 256 qam 9
5 211000000 8.5 38 256 qam 10
6 219000000 9 38 256 qam 11
7 227000000 8.9 38 256 qam 12
8 235000000 8.8 38 256 qam 13
9 243000000 8.6 40 256 qam 14
10 251000000 8.3 40 256 qam 15
11 259000000 8.6 38 256 qam 16
12 267000000 8.5 40 256 qam 17
13 275000000 8.5 40 256 qam 18
14 283000000 8.3 40 256 qam 19
15 291000000 8.5 38 256 qam 20
16 299000000 8.6 38 256 qam 21
17 307000000 8 38 256 qam 22
18 315000000 8.1 40 256 qam 23
19 323000000 8 38 256 qam 24
20 443000000 8.6 40 256 qam 25
21 451000000 9 38 256 qam 26
22 459000000 8.9 38 256 qam 27
23 467000000 9 38 256 qam 28
24 475000000 8.6 38 256 qam 29
Upstream Bonded Channels:
1 Locked 38.9 0 0
2 Locked 38.9 0 0
3 Locked 38.9 14 0
4 Locked 38.9 21 0
5 Locked 38.6 0 0
6 Locked 38.9 5 0
7 Locked 38.9 6 0
8 Locked 38.9 0 0
9 Locked 40.3 5 0
10 Locked 40.3 0 0
11 Locked 38.9 6 0
12 Locked 40.3 0 0
13 Locked 40.3 4 0
14 Locked 40.3 6 0
15 Locked 38.9 5 0
16 Locked 38.9 9 0
17 Locked 38.9 0 0
18 Locked 40.9 0 0
19 Locked 38.9 8 0
20 Locked 40.3 6 0
21 Locked 38.6 8 0
22 Locked 38.6 5 0
23 Locked 38.9 5 0
24 Locked 38.9 11 0
Upstream:
1 39400000 2.975 5120 64 qam 9
2 46200000 2.925 5120 64 qam 8
3 53700000 3 5120 64 qam 7
4 32600000 2.975 5120 64 qam 10
Upstream:
1 ATDMA 0 0 0 0
2 ATDMA 0 0 0 0
3 ATDMA 0 0 0 0
4 ATDMA 0 0 0 0
General Configuration:
Network access
Allowed
Maximum Number of CPEs
1
Baseline Privacy
Enabled
DOCSIS Mode
Docsis30
Config file
cmreg-vmdg505-bbt062+voc-b.cm
Primary Downstream Service Flow:
SFID 25668
Max Traffic Rate 402500089
Max Traffic Burst 42600
Min Traffic Rate
Primamry Upstream Service Flow:
SFID 25667
Max Traffic Rate 38500089
Max Traffic Burst 42600
Min Traffic Rate 0
Max Concatenated Burst 42600
Scheduling Type BestEffort
Network Log:
11/11/2020 18:08:20 notice LAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
11/11/2020 17:01:16 Warning! LAN login FAILED : Incorrect Username / Password / ConnectionType;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:01:31 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
11/11/2020 16:31:45 notice SW download Successful - Via Config file
11/11/2020 16:29:42 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
11/11/2020 16:29:19 notice SW Download INIT - Via Config file
11/11/2020 15:29:23 notice LAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
11/11/2020 15:27:50 Warning! LAN login FAILED : Incorrect Username / Password / ConnectionType;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
11/11/2020 03:25:13 Error DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
11/11/2020 01:27:54 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
10/11/2020 22:52:30 notice LAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
10/11/2020 16:56:40 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
09/11/2020 19:50:14 Warning! RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
09/11/2020 17:20:8 Warning! LAN login FAILED : Incorrect Username / Password / ConnectionType;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
08/11/2020 09:11:39 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
07/11/2020 18:38:55 notice LAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
07/11/2020 17:23:49 Warning! Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
07/11/2020 17:23:44 critical SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
07/11/2020 17:23:43 Warning! RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
07/11/2020 17:23:43 critical SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
236 Views
Message 6 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Terrible broadband speeds

By the way, the readings just taken and sent are from my desktop, which is connected via the Virgin WiFi, Lathough I also have a laptop connected directly to the router for testing the speed.
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 3.64K
  • 282
  • 511
Superfast
224 Views
Message 7 of 14
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Terrible broadband speeds


@Windpass wrote:
By the way, the readings just taken and sent are from my desktop, which is connected via the Virgin WiFi, Lathough I also have a laptop connected directly to the router for testing the speed.

Your upstream power levels are too low:

Upstream:
1 39400000 29.75 5120 64 qam 9
2 46200000 29.25 5120 64 qam 8
3 53700000 30 5120 64 qam 7
4 32600000 29.75 5120 64 qam 10

I've moved the decimal place as the older firmware doesn't report correctly.

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
218 Views
Message 8 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Terrible broadband speeds

My BQM 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
215 Views
Message 9 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Terrible broadband speeds

Thanks that's interesting, presumably there's nothing I can do here? does that mean I need to get VM round? because at the moment after having been on hold several times for between 1 and 2 hours or so I get cut off! Just posted a BQM live link, hopefully that's visible.
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 3.64K
  • 282
  • 511
Superfast
210 Views
Message 10 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Terrible broadband speeds


@Windpass wrote:
Thanks that's interesting, presumably there's nothing I can do here? does that mean I need to get VM round? because at the moment after having been on hold several times for between 1 and 2 hours or so I get cut off! Just posted a BQM live link, hopefully that's visible.

Yes it will require an engineer visit.

0 Kudos
Reply