Menu
Reply
ashley23
  • 26
  • 0
  • 1
On our wavelength
1,079 Views
Message 1 of 33
Flag for a moderator

Superhub 4 Slow speeds Gigabit internet

So I've just upgraded from Virgins 350mbps to Gig1, I've installed my new hub following the instructions. On the old hub was a 6db for the coaxial cable I assume its a signal booster. Anyways I've kept that connected to the new hub. My speed all day have been around 300mbps to 400mpbs. I have called virgin who has said there is work going on in my area however I'm very skeptical and believe there may be a deeper issue as to why my speeds are so slow. Does anyone have any help or advice please? Thanks.

Tags (3)
0 Kudos
Reply
carl_pearce
  • 4.73K
  • 402
  • 706
Superstar
1,067 Views
Message 2 of 33
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 4 Slow speeds Gigabit internet

The 6db device actually reduces the signal going to the HUB.

The downstream power levels should be between -6 and +10 to be in spec.

Could you access your router using http://192.168.0.1/ , navigate to Advanced Settings/Tools/Network Status and post your 'Downstream', 'Upstream', and 'Network Log' tab data?

0 Kudos
Reply
ashley23
  • 26
  • 0
  • 1
On our wavelength
1,059 Views
Message 3 of 33
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 4 Slow speeds Gigabit internet

Hi thanks for the reply, i see, here is the data. i have also tried taking the 6db device off and trying like that but it didnt seem to make a difference.

3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

25331000000-0.70000134.345688QAM25625
102110000001.59999834.925610QAM25610
112190000001.70000135.083549QAM25611
122270000001.09999834.483570QAM25612
132350000000.79999934.345688QAM25613
142430000000.70000134.345688QAM25614
152510000000.40000233.486542QAM25615
162590000000.20000134.345688QAM25616
17267000000-0.09999834.345688QAM25617
18275000000-0.90000233.834164QAM25618
19283000000-0.70000133.956509QAM25619
20291000000-0.59999834.345688QAM25620
21299000000-0.59999833.956509QAM25621
22307000000-0.29999934.483570QAM25622
23315000000-0.40000234.345688QAM25623
24323000000-1.09999834.345688QAM25624
26339000000-0.90000234.483570QAM25626
27347000000-1.29999934.345688QAM25627
28355000000-0.70000134.925610QAM25628
29363000000-0.90000234.483570QAM25629
30371000000-1.59999834.483570QAM25630
31379000000-1.00000034.483570QAM25631
32387000000-1.59999834.483570QAM25632
33395000000-1.90000234.483570QAM25633
34403000000-1.29999935.083549QAM25634
35411000000-2.00000034.483570QAM25635
36419000000-2.50000034.483570QAM25636
37427000000-1.90000234.925610QAM25637
38435000000-2.59999834.483570QAM25638
39443000000-2.40000234.345688QAM25639
40451000000-1.90000235.595078QAM25640



3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Lock Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

25Locked0390
10Locked12178288480
11Locked11461859610
12Locked97924884220
13Locked122141402260
14Locked121562239250
15Locked8433516853720
16Locked65611094440
17Locked66655134200
18Locked65318684740
19Locked61791380760
20Locked60913219370
21Locked61924745770
22Locked61758948350
23Locked53704420340
24Locked76997757560
26Locked75501016130
27Locked70362342220
28Locked7728430020
29Locked74541671140
30Locked73148216350
31Locked69346752200
32Locked74187633230
33Locked73591784220
34Locked7328135810
35Locked67733425110
36Locked72398471110
37Locked8167086520
38Locked81985558150
39Locked8140341590
40Locked34127936210



3.1 Downstream channelsChannel Channel Width (MHz) FFT Type Number of Active Subcarriers Modulation (Active Profile) First Active Subcarrier (Hz)
159964K1880QAM2048759


3.1 Downstream channelsChannel ID Lock Status RxMER Data (dB) PLC Power (dBmV) Correcteds (Active Profile) Uncorrectables (Active Profile)
159Locked -8.758918170
0 Kudos
Reply
ashley23
  • 26
  • 0
  • 1
On our wavelength
1,056 Views
Message 4 of 33
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 4 Slow speeds Gigabit internet

3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

15370000051.0205995120 KSym/sec64QAM2
23260000049.0205995120 KSym/sec64QAM5
33940000049.5205995120 KSym/sec64QAM4
44620000050.0205995120 KSym/sec64QAM3



3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1US_TYPE_STDMA0000
2US_TYPE_STDMA0000
3US_TYPE_STDMA0000
4US_TYPE_STDMA0000

 

Network Log

Time Priority Description

Thu 01/01/1970 00:01:173No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sat 01/08/2020 11:55:325MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sat 01/08/2020 11:55:476SW Download INIT - Via Config file ca69834ncxv9873254k;fg87d
Sat 01/08/2020 11:58:255MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sat 01/08/2020 11:58:254Disruption during SW download - Power Failure
Sat 01/08/2020 11:58:406SW Download INIT - Via Config file dJKDHSUBsgvca69834ncxv987
Sat 01/08/2020 11:59:236CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 24; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 3.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sat 01/08/2020 11:59:536SW download Successful - Via Config file
Sat 01/08/2020 12:02:245MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sat 01/08/2020 12:03:316CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 24; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 3.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sat 01/08/2020 12:28:444DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sat 01/08/2020 12:28:446DHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg640-bbt076-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sat 01/08/2020 12:29:046CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 16; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 3.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sat 01/08/2020 13:27:024DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sat 01/08/2020 13:27:026DHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg640-bbt076-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sat 01/08/2020 13:27:036CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 24; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 3.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sat 01/08/2020 13:54:515MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sat 01/08/2020 14:05:196CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 16; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 3.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sat 01/08/2020 14:17:235MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
0 Kudos
Reply
carl_pearce
  • 4.73K
  • 402
  • 706
Superstar
1,055 Views
Message 5 of 33
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 4 Slow speeds Gigabit internet

Your upstream power levels are at the upper end of acceptable (51).

These levels will need adjusting by an engineer.

 

Could you try this link, which gives you two speeds, actual speed to the HUB, and your local network internet speed:

https://samknows.com/realspeed/ 

0 Kudos
Reply
ashley23
  • 26
  • 0
  • 1
On our wavelength
1,047 Views
Message 6 of 33
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 4 Slow speeds Gigabit internet

So im assuming thats why the speeds are slower? how do i go about booking an engineer?

0 Kudos
Reply
carl_pearce
  • 4.73K
  • 402
  • 706
Superstar
1,043 Views
Message 7 of 33
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 4 Slow speeds Gigabit internet

Please see above post for an addtional test.

High upstream power levels can cause stablility issues, and slower than expected speeds.

One of the VM staff members should reply to your thread, or you can contact VM by text on 07533 051 809.

0 Kudos
Reply
ashley23
  • 26
  • 0
  • 1
On our wavelength
1,042 Views
Message 8 of 33
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 4 Slow speeds Gigabit internet

so speed to hub is 1078, to computer is 896 get completeley different speeds on speedtest.net

0 Kudos
Reply
carl_pearce
  • 4.73K
  • 402
  • 706
Superstar
1,030 Views
Message 9 of 33
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 4 Slow speeds Gigabit internet

0 Kudos
Reply
ashley23
  • 26
  • 0
  • 1
On our wavelength
1,025 Views
Message 10 of 33
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 4 Slow speeds Gigabit internet

Latency

16.6 ms

 

Jitter

1.85 ms

 

Download

451 Mbps

 

Upload

52.5 Mbps

0 Kudos
Reply