Menu
Reply
  • 34
  • 0
  • 2
On our wavelength
238 Views
Message 1 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Still got Hub 4 issues

I posted on here the issues I've had since being sent a Hub 4.

I did everything suggested and tried all the routes I was sent down by virgin processes. After several weeks I finally had a technician come to look at it. He changed the power lead and declared it working.

This was 10 days ago. It isn't any better and today was terrible. I'm back in the cycle of phoning, texting and getting nowhere.

I completed the post visit survey saying we still had the problem. No response.

I did have the name of the agent who set up the visit. Tried another message but got error message telling me I had sent too many messages!

What do we do now? I've been a Virgin customer from when it was NTL so not getting any bargain deals. We pay a lot for what we do get so I don't want to shell out for extra kit.

I get that we don't actually have a contract for WiFi but none of these issues happened with Hub 3. I've been working from home since March with no problems till we got Hub 4.

How do people get to speak to a human? 

Tags (1)
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 12.3K
  • 952
  • 1.58K
Alessandro Volta
232 Views
Message 2 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Still got Hub 4 issues

Can you set up a Broadband Quality Monitor (BQM) at thinkbroadband.com - this will give you an insight into what is happening with the signal at the other side of the Hub, it will take a few hours to get any kind of trend showing although you should post the link straight away.

Post a link to your BQM on here.

Instructions for posting BQM Link

Under your BQM graph are two links in red.

Click the lower link (Share Live Graph) then click generate.

Copy the text in the Direct Link box, beware, there may be more text than you can see.

On here click the Link icon (2 links chain to the left of the camera icon)

In the URL box paste the link you copied and in the ‘text to display’ box write My BQM then click OK - you can post the link straight away.

Then

 

Can you please

Type 192.168.0.1 (192.168.100.1 in Modem mode) into your browser URL bar and press enter. 

Hub 2 & 3 When the page appears DO NOT LOG IN but click ‘Check Router Status’.

Hub 4 When the page appears LOG IN then click ‘Check Router Status’.

Copy and paste the contents of the Downstream, Upstream and Network Log tabs onto here, if you get a yellow / straw box warning click the Post button again. Use one post for each tab if you wish. Please do not use screen grabs.

A Guru will be along soon to decipher the info.

***********************************************************************************************************************************

Mike Robinson
Semi-Retired Aircraft Engineer & Computer Based Training and Learning Designer for many of the world's Military Arms.

My Broadband Ping - Mike Robbo
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 34
  • 0
  • 2
On our wavelength
215 Views
Message 3 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Still got Hub 4 issues

 

Thank you for replying.

My BQM 

I set this up a few weeks ago and shared on here. Trouble is I don't know how to interpret it. The Virgin technician said they weren't very useful.

Tags (2)
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 34
  • 0
  • 2
On our wavelength
208 Views
Message 4 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Still got Hub 4 issues

Downstream 

3.0 Downstream channelsChannel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
51707500006.50000040.946209QAM2565
11387500006.90000240.366287QAM2561
21467500007.09999840.946209QAM2562
31547500007.19999740.946209QAM2563
41627500007.00000040.366287QAM2564
61787500006.40000240.366287QAM2566
71867500006.30000340.946209QAM2567
81947500006.40000240.366287QAM2568
92027500006.69999740.946209QAM2569
102107500006.80000340.946209QAM25610
112187500006.90000240.366287QAM25611
122267500006.69999740.366287QAM25612
132347500006.80000340.366287QAM25613
142427500006.80000340.946209QAM25614
152507500006.80000340.946209QAM25615
162587500007.09999840.366287QAM25616
172667500007.30000340.946209QAM25617
182747500007.50000040.366287QAM25618
192827500007.50000040.366287QAM25619
202907500007.40000240.946209QAM25620
212987500006.80000340.366287QAM25621
223067500006.30000340.946209QAM25622
233147500006.19999740.946209QAM25623
243227500006.69999740.366287QAM25624
253307500006.69999740.946209QAM25625
263707500006.80000340.366287QAM25626
273787500006.59999840.366287QAM25627
283867500006.19999740.946209QAM25628
293947500006.50000040.366287QAM25629
304027500006.80000340.366287QAM25630
314107500006.90000240.366287QAM25631


3.0 Downstream channelsChannel Lock Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
5Locked000
1Locked48715685700
2Locked48908258400
3Locked46575463500
4Locked48698465500
6Locked48754248600
7Locked45901369500
8Locked47100388800
9Locked49516572600
10Locked49699427100
11Locked46898610200
12Locked46677593700
13Locked49905454200
14Locked50448529700
15Locked16273468300
16Locked15925944700
17Locked16228233700
18Locked16205871200
19Locked15817760600
20Locked13939309800
21Locked15946815800
22Locked15848606000
23Locked16459896800
24Locked27207599300
25Locked28329619300
26Locked28290767900
27Locked30633313700
28Locked29264134500
29Locked29566241200
30Locked30225126000
31Locked255327148200


3.1 Downstream channelsChannel Channel Width (MHz) FFT Type Number of Active Subcarriers Modulation (Active Profile) First Active Subcarrier (Hz)
159964K1880QAM4096759


3.1 Downstream channelsChannel ID Lock Status RxMER Data (dB) PLC Power (dBmV) Correcteds (Active Profile) Uncorrectables (Active Profile)
159Locked 8.51316701713124

 

Tags (3)
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 34
  • 0
  • 2
On our wavelength
206 Views
Message 5 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Still got Hub 4 issues

Upstream

3.0 Upstream channelsChannel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
14620000042.5205995120 KSym/sec64QAM11
23260000042.0205995120 KSym/sec64QAM13
33940000042.5205995120 KSym/sec64QAM12
45370000042.5205995120 KSym/sec64QAM10


3.0 Upstream channelsChannel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
1US_TYPE_STDMA0000
2US_TYPE_STDMA0000
3US_TYPE_STDMA0000
4US_TYPE_STDMA0000


 

Tags (3)
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 12.3K
  • 952
  • 1.58K
Alessandro Volta
204 Views
Message 6 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Still got Hub 4 issues

What is your contracted speed ?

What speed do you get at >> Sam Knows Real Speed << with a direct connection using a Cat 5E/6 cable between the Hub in Router Mode and a 1Gbs capable Pc/Mac/Chromebook and no other devices connected ?

***********************************************************************************************************************************

Mike Robinson
Semi-Retired Aircraft Engineer & Computer Based Training and Learning Designer for many of the world's Military Arms.

My Broadband Ping - Mike Robbo
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 34
  • 0
  • 2
On our wavelength
203 Views
Message 7 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Still got Hub 4 issues

Network log

Network LogTime Priority Description
Fri 25/09/2020 19:55:023SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 25/09/2020 19:55:106CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 24; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 1.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 25/09/2020 19:59:143SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 25/09/2020 19:59:466CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 5; Chan ID: 22; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 25/09/2020 20:05:553SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 25/09/2020 20:05:593No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 25/09/2020 20:06:096CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 24; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 1.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sat 26/09/2020 00:48:273No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 28/09/2020 20:44:005MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 29/09/2020 05:15:486CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 3; Chan ID: N/A; DSID: 181439; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Wed 30/09/2020 17:23:144DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Wed 30/09/2020 17:23:146DHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg640-bbt057-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 01/10/2020 10:23:323No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sat 03/10/2020 12:17:126CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 16; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 3.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sat 03/10/2020 12:27:394DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sat 03/10/2020 12:27:396DHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg640-bbt057-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sat 03/10/2020 17:21:375MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sat 03/10/2020 17:22:016CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 3; Chan ID: N/A; DSID: 138515; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 04/10/2020 04:35:173No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Wed 07/10/2020 02:54:314DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Wed 07/10/2020 02:54:316DHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg640-bbt057-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 09/10/2020 07:39:205MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 09/10/2020 16:16:056CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 24; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 2.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 11/10/2020 16:33:234DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 11/10/2020 16:33:236DHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg640-bbt057-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Wed 14/10/2020 16:13:574DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Wed 14/10/2020 16:13:576DHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg640-bbt057-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Wed 14/10/2020 23:17:053No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 16/10/2020 08:49:025Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 16/10/2020 08:49:033SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 16/10/2020 08:49:035Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 16/10/2020 08:51:023Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;

 

Tags (3)
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 34
  • 0
  • 2
On our wavelength
196 Views
Message 8 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Still got Hub 4 issues

Hello

Our contracted speed is 100

I've connected via the ethernet cable that came with the router. I'm on a 5 year old Surface. This is not the one I use for work by the way - that is way more powerful - but the departmental firewall prevents me from doing this on that laptop,

Even so on 3 attempts I got speeds between 92mbps and 110mbps.

Thanks

 

Tags (3)
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 12.3K
  • 952
  • 1.58K
Alessandro Volta
185 Views
Message 9 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Still got Hub 4 issues

You have a Wi-Fi problem that can be resolved with more powerful Wi-Fi Broadcasting equipment.

I know you have heard it all before and are probably sick of hearing it, but, the problem is purely down to the local Wi-Fi broadcast.

Just a few things that can affect Wi-Fi in the average home …

Mirrors, furniture, fish tanks, people, radiators, walls (some more than others), cordless phones, baby monitors, microwave ovens, fridges & freezers, TVs, next doors Wi-Fi and Wi-Fi equipment, DAB transmitters, the list is endless.

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Many people have accepted that the VM Wi-Fi is poor and have purchased third party equipment that is much, much more powerful than the VM supplied kit and once set up have wondered why they waited for so long.

***********************************************************************************************************************************

Mike Robinson
Semi-Retired Aircraft Engineer & Computer Based Training and Learning Designer for many of the world's Military Arms.

My Broadband Ping - Mike Robbo
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 34
  • 0
  • 2
On our wavelength
182 Views
Message 10 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Still got Hub 4 issues

Hello

I have heard it before.

In that case is the problem with the Hub 4 itself? We had a Hub 3 that worked fine even through the first 6 months of working from home having back to back skype calls. 

The hub is the only thing that has changed. The house is the same, no new furniture, no walls have been moved, no fish tanks have been added. The neighbours are the same and, by the looks of it, their broadband hasn't changed.

If I could speak to a human being I would ask for the Hub 3 to be reinstated. I want to cut back the TV bundle to save money but, as it is, I can't get to speak to anyone about it. If I could reduce the overall cost I'd consider buying new kit. Meanwhile I'm paying what is, to me, a considerable sum for a service that is not as good as it was with the older router.

But thanks for your help and advice this evening.

Linda

 

Tags (3)
0 Kudos
Reply