Menu
Reply
ModMatH
  • 16
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
668 Views
Message 1 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Speed about as poor as customer service

To say that I am livid is a gross understatement.

I have been calling around since 2 PM (It is now 6:43PM for reference) and have been through 3 different Tier 1 (See: Garbage) technicians from India that "Can't" send out an engineer and rely on their scripts and basic level "scans" as if it were their bible and once I finally started to crack they transferred me three times to the same department despite claiming it was a different one only to finally reach an automatic message saying they were closed.

To virgin media's IT technicians: I'm not an imbecile, do NOT patronize me.

They told me my computer did not support the speeds. I am using a virgin media provided Cat6 cable directly from superhub to computer with a gigabit ethernet interface that is part of one of the highest end consumer motherboards available. Both wired and wireless report the same speeds. It isn't like the devices all report different speeds.

They told me that my wireless devices which backed up the speeds of my desktop were slow because they "Only supported 2.5 GHz" despite the fact that all of my devices were reporting around 35-41 Mbps and 2.5Ghz supports up to 450 - 600 Mbps. I am paying for 350 Mbps

They told me to reset and restart my hub, my devices, check cables. Useless. Why even ask. When I ask for an engineer I want an engineer, just because your surface-level "Scans" don't pick anything up doesn't mean you should deny me the ability to call for an engineer. Coaxial cables are all FINE.

Please for goodness sake, i'm technically inclined, can I get some technical assistance? Please ask me for my logs, my broadband quality monitor, my upstream and downstream just don't ask me to turn it on and off again or I might just lose it.

Virgin Media: Your remote scans are not omniscient. Your robot support is garbage and doesn't account for uncommon problems.

I am at the end of my rope and I. Need. HELP.

MikeRobbo
  • 15.27K
  • 1.17K
  • 1.94K
Alessandro Volta
661 Views
Message 2 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Speed about as poor as customer service

Have you checked the 'Check Service Status' at the top of the page ?

If nothing is showing try phoning 0800 561 0061, this will tell you of more local issues that may be affecting the area. Be aware that it isn't a manned line.

Go round all the accessible co-ax connections and ensure that they are finger tight.

If everything above is OK we need do some more troubleshooting; to start with …

 

Can you set up a Broadband Quality Monitor (BQM) at thinkbroadband.com - this will give you an insight into what is happening with the signal at the other side of the Hub, it will take a few hours to get any kind of trend showing although you should post the link straight away.

Post a link to your BQM on here.

Instructions for posting BQM Link

Under your BQM graph are two links in red.

Click the lower link (Share Live Graph) then click generate.

Copy the text in the Direct Link box, beware, there may be more text than you can see.

On here click the Link icon (2 links chain to the left of the camera icon)

In the URL box paste the link you copied and in the ‘text to display’ box write My BQM then click OK - you can post the link straight away.

Then

 

Can you please

Type 192.168.0.1 (192.168.100.1 in Modem mode) into your browser URL bar and press enter. 

When the page appears DO NOT LOG IN but click ‘Check Router Status’.

Copy and paste the contents of the Downstream, Upstream and Network Log tabs onto here, if you get a yellow warning click the Post button again.

A Guru will be along soon to decipher the info.


*********************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************
BT Smart Hub 2 with 70Mbs Download,18Mbs Upload, 9.17ms Latency & 0.35ms Jitter.
0 Kudos
Reply
ModMatH
  • 16
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
657 Views
Message 3 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Speed about as poor as customer service

Service status reports nothing wrong

ModMatH_0-1600020069594.png

These are my agonizingly low speeds

(9 ping 34.93 DL mbps 17.94 UL mbps)

ModMatH_1-1600020131460.png

This is the broadband quality monitor. I've had it for quite some time so no need to wait for it to generate.

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/d2809af996e7500a69c293f4bf33b18d00...

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

16990000003.438256 qam33
24270000002.438256 qam3
34350000002.238256 qam4
44430000002.238256 qam5
54510000002.738256 qam6
64590000002.538256 qam7
74670000002.238256 qam8
84750000002.438256 qam9
94830000002.538256 qam10
104910000002.538256 qam11
11507000000238256 qam13
125470000000.237256 qam18
135790000000.738256 qam22
145870000001.237256 qam23
155950000001.438256 qam24
166350000002.538256 qam25
17643000000338256 qam26
18651000000338256 qam27
196590000003.238256 qam28
206670000003.538256 qam29
216750000003.738256 qam30
226830000003.538256 qam31
236910000003.538256 qam32
247070000003.438256 qam34



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked38.9320
2Locked38.6180
3Locked38.680
4Locked38.690
5Locked38.6100
6Locked38.6170
7Locked38.6100
8Locked38.6110
9Locked38.6140
10Locked38.6160
11Locked38.690
12Locked37.6160
13Locked38.6330
14Locked37.680
15Locked38.6210
16Locked38.6170
17Locked38.610
18Locked38.9250
19Locked38.6384
20Locked38.6160
21Locked38.630
22Locked38.6321
23Locked38.6304
24Locked38.6230



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

1394000004.25512064 qam6
2258000004.325512064 qam8
3462000004.3512064 qam5
4326000004.25512064 qam7



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000

 

Network log on next post

0 Kudos
Reply
ModMatH
  • 16
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
656 Views
Message 4 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Speed about as poor as customer service

Network log

TimePriority Description

13/09/2020 18:04:1noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
13/09/2020 16:06:55Warning!LAN login FAILED : Incorrect Username / Password / ConnectionType;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:01:46criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
13/09/2020 13:56:28noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
13/09/2020 13:54:27Warning!LAN login FAILED : Incorrect Username / Password / ConnectionType;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
13/09/2020 13:53:58Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
13/09/2020 12:38:11noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
13/09/2020 12:37:11Warning!LAN login FAILED : Incorrect Username / Password / ConnectionType;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:01:49criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
13/09/2020 00:07:47noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:01:31criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/09/2020 23:59:11noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/09/2020 23:32:27Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/09/2020 23:32:27criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/09/2020 23:28:58Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/09/2020 23:28:58criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
10/09/2020 01:53:52criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
10/09/2020 00:38:58ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
10/09/2020 00:02:55criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
10/09/2020 00:02:17criticalReceived Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 22.57K
  • 2.41K
  • 4.04K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
644 Views
Message 5 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Speed about as poor as customer service

Nothing obvious in the stats - Logs will need someone else to comment but dont look great. Have you got - or can you set up a BQM ?

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality

As you are very tech savvy you will know that to check the speeds coming in to your Hub properly, and whether they match what you should be getting, you cannot rely on wifi tests, - no BB supplier guarantees those - only speeds "TO" the Hub are guaranteed.

So, can you test speeds directly like this. As you expect >100Mbps then connect a 1GB enabled computer/laptop, with up to date drivers, via a known good and working Cat5e (or better) ethernet cable, directly to the Hub which you have put into “modem mode”. Test at speedtest.net (not the App!) to your nearest VM server - try on 2 different browsers.

If they are still low – boot the device into safe+networking mode and try again.

There are many posts on here where unknown software, corrupted browsers or other connected devices are limiting speeds on tests.

Report back what that gets.

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
Anonymous
Not applicable
639 Views
Message 6 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Speed about as poor as customer service

Log into the router/HUB and check the 'Connected devices' section to confirm what link speed your devices are connected at.

The '2.4Ghz' band may be capable of 450 - 600 Mbps, however the HUB 3 has a channel width of 20/40Mhz only, unlike some after market routers.

You need the same capability on the device and router end to see higher speeds.

0 Kudos
Reply
ModMatH
  • 16
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
631 Views
Message 7 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Speed about as poor as customer service

Here are my connected devices

Device name MAC address IP address Speed (Mbps) Connected to

WORKSTATION-PRO**:**:**:**:**:**192.168.0.12/241000Ethernet
unknown**:**:**:**:**:**192.168.0.11/247.36WI-FI 2.4G VM0409950
Unknown**:**:**:**:**:**192.168.0.21/241000Ethernet
Philips-hue**:**:**:**:**:**192.168.0.13/24100Ethernet

 

WORKSTATION-PRO is my desktop, which I am both currently using to write this and is also my wired up ethernet tester. The speed of other devices doesn't bother me as of yet. My desktop is my workstation and needs high speed for big downloads.

0 Kudos
Reply
ModMatH
  • 16
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
627 Views
Message 8 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Speed about as poor as customer service



 


@jbrennand wrote:
Nothing obvious in the stats - Logs will need someone else to comment but dont look great. Have you got - or can you set up a BQM ?

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality

In the body of my second post in the thread I have posted my broadband quality monitor, perhaps you missed it?

 

 

 


@jbrennand wrote:

As you are very tech savvy you will know that to check the speeds coming in to your Hub properly, and whether they match what you should be getting, you cannot rely on wifi tests, - no BB supplier guarantees those - only speeds "TO" the Hub are guaranteed.

So, can you test speeds directly like this. As you expect >100Mbps then connect a 1GB enabled computer/laptop, with up to date drivers, via a known good and working Cat5e (or better) ethernet cable, directly to the Hub which you have put into “modem mode”. Test at speedtest.net (not the App!) to your nearest VM server - try on 2 different browsers.


Report back what that gets.

Speed test appended is via a wired connection on speedtest.net
Many of these were directed by a technician to run on speedtest.net and I consistently got low speeds.

You ask about Modem mode however doesn't that require an external router? It is set to "Router mode" as that requires no external hardware.

0 Kudos
Reply
Anonymous
Not applicable
625 Views
Message 9 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Speed about as poor as customer service


@ModMatH wrote:

Here are my connected devices

Device name MAC address IP address Speed (Mbps) Connected to

WORKSTATION-PRO**:**:**:**:**:**192.168.0.12/241000Ethernet
unknown**:**:**:**:**:**192.168.0.11/247.36WI-FI 2.4G VM0409950
Unknown**:**:**:**:**:**192.168.0.21/241000Ethernet
Philips-hue**:**:**:**:**:**192.168.0.13/24100Ethernet

 

WORKSTATION-PRO is my desktop, which I am both currently using to write this and is also my wired up ethernet tester. The speed of other devices doesn't bother me as of yet. My desktop is my workstation and needs high speed for big downloads.


Ok, at least the 'Workstation' shows as connected at 1Gbps.

It's very odd as your BQM looks 'perfect', better than mine!

I can't see some of the images above, as they need to be approved. Could you confirm what you are using for testing speed?

Would you mind trying the application, rather than web browser based tests:

https://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/p/speedtest-by-ookla/9nblggh4z1jc?activetab=pivot:overviewtab 

0 Kudos
Reply
ModMatH
  • 16
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
620 Views
Message 10 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Speed about as poor as customer service

"I can't see some of the images above, as they need to be approved. Could you confirm what you are using for testing speed?"

Speedtest.net by Ookla, as directed by the virgin technicians themselves.
I will use the application and get back to you with the results

0 Kudos
Reply