Menu
Reply
Chaosuk
  • 6
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
254 Views
Message 1 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Speed Dropped - used to be stable

Hi guys, my connection has always been rock solid 7+ years now until the last week or so. Testing is always done via my PC with ethernet connection to the router.
 
I've checked the cable connections are tight and rebooted the Hub 3 but it doesnt improve.
 
Can someone check my router stats please and advise any issues spotted?
 
The network log shows lots of Lots of MDD Timeout and also RCS Partial Service 
 
Downstream bonded channelsChannel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
1234750000-3.538256 qam13
2138750000-3.238256 qam1
3146750000-338256 qam2
4154750000-338256 qam3
5162750000-338256 qam4
6170750000-338256 qam5
7178750000-3.238256 qam6
8186750000-338256 qam7
9194750000-2.538256 qam8
10202750000-338256 qam9
11210750000-3.538256 qam10
12218750000-3.738256 qam11
13226750000-3.438256 qam12
14242750000-4.238256 qam14
15250750000-438256 qam15
16258750000-4.238256 qam16
17266750000-4.738256 qam17
18274750000-4.538256 qam18
19282750000-4.438256 qam19
20290750000-4.238256 qam20
21298750000-4.538256 qam21
22306750000-4.738256 qam22
23314750000-4.238256 qam23
24322750000-4.738256 qam24


Downstream bonded channelsChannel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
1Locked38.9141890
2Locked38.9746246013896898
3Locked38.921607626288459
4Locked38.978210976634005
5Locked38.91068863510366421
6Locked38.93769433970533
7Locked38.993096249974799
8Locked38.61182232613310
9Locked38.6272696
10Locked38.9232675
11Locked38.9191963
12Locked38.91660813
13Locked38.9143271
14Locked38.6170970
15Locked38.6136890
16Locked38.6102400
17Locked38.975070
18Locked38.954710
19Locked38.942650
20Locked38.933980
21Locked38.929590
22Locked38.922830
23Locked38.918380
24Locked38.614330

 

Upstream bonded channelsChannel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
16030000051512064 qam1
23940000051512064 qam4
35369989951512064 qam2
44619997551512064 qam3



Upstream bonded channelsChannel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
1ATDMA0010
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Andrew-G
  • 6.9K
  • 1.2K
  • 3.02K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
235 Views
Message 2 of 7
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Speed Dropped - used to be stable

Far too many uncorrected (post-RS) errors on lower frequency downstream channels, which would explain the poor speeds.  Given the clustering around 130-180 MHz that's probably noise ingress on a faulty connector, cable, or could be a VM plant fault that's creating noise.  It's unlikely to be a faulty hub.   Low error counts on higher channels indicate the hub's recently been rebooted, so other than checking the coaxial cable connections to make sure they're properly made and securing nuts are finger tight there's nothing you can do.  I'll flag this for the staff to advise.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

Chaosuk
  • 6
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
225 Views
Message 3 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Speed Dropped - used to be stable

Thanks Andrew. I used the automated test tool via myVM and it said and engineer visit is required.

Hopefully they will find the problem.

0 Kudos
Reply
Kath_F
  • 28.06K
  • 1.08K
  • 2.16K
Forum Team
Forum Team
168 Views
Message 4 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Speed Dropped - used to be stable

Hi Chaosuk, 

Thanks for your post and apologies to see you are having some issues with your broadband services. 

Looking at your account I can see that since posting you have already booked an engineer visit. To view this please sign in to My Virgin Media here: My VM

Please do pop back here to let us know how the visit goes and if things are resolved 🙂

Thanks,

Kath_F
Forum Team



New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply
Chaosuk
  • 6
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
157 Views
Message 5 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Speed Dropped - used to be stable

Sorted! The engineer came and performed a factory reset on the Hub 3 and it cleared all the errors and speed is back to normal.

I rebooted the hub a few times but never thought to factory reset it. 

We had quite a few intermittent power problems in our area just prior to my speed issues so maybe that had an impact.

0 Kudos
Reply
Ayisha_B
  • 1.35K
  • 49
  • 132
Forum Team
Forum Team
152 Views
Message 6 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Speed Dropped - used to be stable

Hi @Chaosuk,

 

Thanks for popping back with an update. Glad to hear the engineer was able to resolve things for you. 

 

Don't hesitate to give us a shout should you have any further issues. 

Ayisha_B
Forum Team



New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply
lotharmat
  • 2.54K
  • 189
  • 461
Trouble shooter
151 Views
Message 7 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Speed Dropped - used to be stable

Keep your eye on your hub stats - if the postRS errors start to climb again - pop back on here - that is a sign that something is still wrong!




------------------------------------------------------------------
Hub 3 - Modem Mode - TP-Link Archer C7

0 Kudos
Reply