Menu
Reply
gjdavies
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
686 Views
Message 1 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Slower speeds than I should be getting...

Hi,

So I'll try and get all the information out on this first message. Hopefully it will make it easier to work out. 

I have the M350 Fibre Broadband and over the period of my contract, I've noticed my speeds getting slower. I wasn't too worried as I was still getting faster speeds than i'd get elsewhere. 

I then had few days of the hub3 was stating (red light) it was "too hot" and I had little, to no internet. So I phoned up and Virgin have sent a new hub out. 

The new hub is on, still lower speeds and the red light on but no drop outs... Until last night. (the hub is in a clear and cool area)

I don't have a copy of the power settings yet (I will put this on later on today when I get in from work).

However the speeds tests I've done from day one and periodically over the last 9/10 months are in a small spreadsheet below as I like to keep an eye on it. 

DateDownloadUploadPing
20/07/201938236.819
27/07/201938436.817
11/08/201921.87.7130
13/09/201915136.521
14/10/201912636.617
24/11/20196036.616
13/12/201914336.518
03/01/202010836.821
08/02/202010836.818
19/03/20206036.632
20/03/202017.65.6130
25/04/202021.97.733
30/04/202015136.916


Let me know what other details are required.

Thanks, 

Gareth

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 22.36K
  • 2.4K
  • 3.99K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
657 Views
Message 2 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slower speeds than I should be getting...


@gjdavies wrote:

Hi,

So I'll try and get all the information out on this first message. Hopefully it will make it easier to work out. 

 


You failed 😀     Haven't said...  are you running and doing the speed test on wifi devices or on one connected directly to the Hub by Cat5e or better cable ?  Also are you in modem mode by any chance ?  If so with what router?


--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
gjdavies
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
649 Views
Message 3 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slower speeds than I should be getting...

With all that info too... Darn!! I suppose I tried atleast...


I am running the hub3 in modem mode on to an Asus ( Wireless-AX6000 AiMesh Dual Band Gigabit Router, OFDMA + MU-MIMO tech, 104 QAM). Speed test was done on a Cat6a. (Cat6 throughout the house for a few other devices). Tests were done all between the 7-9pm window. And lastly, all other devices were blocked on the router when tests performed (no particular reason why).


0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 22.36K
  • 2.4K
  • 3.99K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
635 Views
Message 4 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slower speeds than I should be getting...

OK a few things to do then and report back on......

First you could try a factory pinhole reset – a lot of the VM techies on here are now suggesting it as a first option. Note that a pinhole reset on a Hub3 can be a bit problematic - so do it EXACTLY this way (not as the VM website says!).

And of course firstly, make sure the Hub's sticker/card with the two passwords on it is still there and legible or you will be stuffed ! If its not – DON’T DO IT !

With the Hub "on" disconnect any ethernet connections and push in the “reset pin” with the end of a paperclip/thin nail or similar (bigger items like ball point pen ends may not press it in far enough) until you feel it at the “stop point” and hold it there firmly for a "timed" minimum of 60 seconds do NOT restart the Hub after that. Leave it 5' or so to stabilise and then your passwords/passphrase for both the Hub settings and the Wifi networks will revert to the two printed on the Hub sticker on its base/side/card. Make sure you use the wifi one for devices connecting to the wifi and the settings one to access the Hub.

Then do a quick check that all of your coax connections are in nice and "finger" tight at the Hub and wall box and at any splitters/attenuators/etc with no “unterminated loose ends, and that the internal wiring is ok with no kinking or chaffing. Also check that all looks good with the outside cabling and wall box.

If that’s all good.... Post up your Hub/network connection details and someone will check to see if there is a problem there. In your browser’s URL box type in http://192.168.0.1 (or http://192.168.100.1 - if in modem mode) and hit return. On the first page up [there should be no need to login if you have done so before] click on the “router status” icon/text at bottom-middle of first page up and then copy/paste 3 FULL sets of data onto here – from the Downstream, Upstream, & Network Logs pages. Don't worry too much about the formatting it can be easily read & DON’T include personal data or MAC addresses - blank them out - if you copy/paste the data, the board software will do this for you (you may need to click the "submit" button a second time).

Finally - if you havent already - set up a free “Broadband Quality Monitor” to continually monitor the state of your connection and record any true network dropouts - it will thus allow you to differentiate between those and simple wifi dropouts. It does it 24/7/365 and it keeps a visual record of any/all of your network disconnections, useful data to have to match to the Network logs (in your Hub settings) and also in discussions with VM.

If you just see a wall of "red" then your Hub is not accepting the "pings" - make sure you uncheck the “ignore ping from WAN side” box in the settings - note it will take an hour or two to start seeing a sensible picture.

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
gjdavies
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
582 Views
Message 5 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slower speeds than I should be getting...

I have done the reset on the modem/router/Hub3 before, I should have mentioned that. However I have tried it again.

Is there anything else that will cause speed to be this inconsistent over the period of time with my contract?

After a speed test on the link you suggested gave me the following details - 131 download (under half the paid for speed), 36 upload and ping/latency is at 54. A speed test on Ookla gave me different results - 116 download (significantly different and even lower than before), 37 upload and ping/latency is at 15.

  Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

1402750000538256 qam25
22027500004.638256 qam9
32107500004.938256 qam10
4218750000538256 qam11
52267500004.538256 qam12
62347500004.938256 qam13
7242750000538256 qam14
82507500005.338256 qam15
9258750000538256 qam16
10266750000538256 qam17
112747500004.538256 qam18
122827500004.838256 qam19
132907500004.638256 qam20
142987500005.438256 qam21
15306750000538256 qam22
163147500005.438256 qam23
173227500005.338256 qam24
184107500005.538256 qam26
194187500005.938256 qam27
204267500006.138256 qam28
214347500006.538256 qam29
224427500006.338256 qam30
234507500006.538256 qam31
244587500006.538256 qam32



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked38.6740
2Locked38.9540
3Locked38.6400
4Locked38.6220
5Locked38.6370
6Locked38.6420
7Locked38.6440
8Locked38.9280
9Locked38.6380
10Locked38.9310
11Locked38.6290
12Locked38.9310
13Locked38.9630
14Locked38.9460
15Locked38.9940
16Locked38.9570
17Locked38.6340
18Locked38.6270
19Locked38.9490
20Locked38.6480
21Locked38.9350
22Locked38.6490
23Locked38.9640
24Locked38.9150

 

 

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

1537000004.225512064 qam2
2603000004.175512064 qam1
3394000004.225512064 qam4
4462000004.25512064 qam3



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000

 

Network LogTime Priority Description
05/05/2020 21:12:57noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
03/05/2020 04:37:0criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/05/2020 15:41:14ErrorDHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/05/2020 15:13:33ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:01:29criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

 

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 22.36K
  • 2.4K
  • 3.99K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
558 Views
Message 6 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slower speeds than I should be getting...

Connection details are not showing anything obvious. Post up the BQM too.

Then, I think you need to see if anything on your equipment is affecting the speeds - its surprisingly common. Only last week one person had a similar problem and it resolved when he unplugged his xBox from the Hub - even though it was in standby. And there are several reports of Chrome only giving 50% speeds.

Might also be QoS on the router. So what do you get if you take the Asus out of the equation and just connect your device directly to the Hub by your Cat6 cable?

What device is it - its not a Dell by any chance? If it is, check it hasnt got SmartByte active. Also if on Windoze to take any other software out that could be throttling speeds, can you boot it it into safe + networking mode and test again.

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
kushik
  • 19
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
507 Views
Message 7 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slower speeds than I should be getting...

Just a suggestion, but the degradation seems to have happened slowly over time. With my experience of Asus Mesh routers they require, at the very minimum, a scheduled reboot every couple of days otherwise they become sluggish. Also I'm guessing they are AX88s? Or are they 92s?

I would strongly suggest you give the routers a full reset back to factory default and then setup the Wifi again. You might as well drop in a Virgin hub reset here as well while you're at it.

Before my own slow speed issues got resolved, I would see about a 5 to 10% degradation in wifi speed per week on my AX92 setup, a full reset every 3 months keeps my wifi speeds (and wired) exactly where they should be. 

And lastly.......don't connect any devices on the backhaul SSID (5G-2) as this will not out performance very quickly

0 Kudos
Reply
gjdavies
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
499 Views
Message 8 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slower speeds than I should be getting...

BQM isn't showing anything at the moment, once it uploads or updates it will post in here.

The last test was done via the hub3 as the router. No other devices were connected to the wifi at this time.

The laptop I am running it one is an Acer. And I used Internet Explorer as well as Chrome for the speed test (minimal difference between the two tests.)

0 Kudos
Reply
gjdavies
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
495 Views
Message 9 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slower speeds than I should be getting...

The router is switched off for an hour every Sunday night to as part of my routine. It is RT-AX88U (AX6000 dual band wi-fi 6 gaming)

The router was given a refresh and restart when the problems started as I my initial thoughts were it was more a router problem than a Virgin problem.

Most of my systems are wired. 

I have acquired some Cat7 cables in which I am going to do the whole set up with again. 

0 Kudos
Reply