Menu
Reply
captainpovey
  • 19
  • 0
  • 1
On our wavelength
436 Views
Message 1 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Slow upload speed but Download is perfect

Hi

I 'upgraded' to a Hub 4 on 1st October 2020

From 6th October at about 9am my upload speed has become very slow (but occasionally can recover)
Previous to this, it has been a good 25-35Mbs but since 6th October it can now get as low as 2-3Mbs and is usually about 5Mbs
Download speed seem to be unaffected staying at the expected 350Mbs
I have been measuring my upload / download speeds for over a year hence my knowledge
I have reset the router and I do all measurements connected direct to the hub via ethernet cable
I have checked all the connections and there are no service problems
My measurements come from using the Speettest API - but using samknows.com/realspeed and https://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest will give similar slow results

Test result from 10am this morning
https://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/1602666039490191155

I'd love to be able to give router status information from the hub control panel but clicking 'Check Router Status' gives a blank screen!

Would appereciate some help!

M350 Broadband only

0 Kudos
Reply
MikeRobbo
  • 15.27K
  • 1.17K
  • 1.94K
Alessandro Volta
427 Views
Message 2 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow upload speed but Download is perfect

Have you checked the 'Check Service Status' at the top of the page ?

If nothing is showing try phoning 0800 561 0061, this will tell you of more local issues that may be affecting the area. Be aware that it isn't a manned line.

Go round all the accessible internal and external co-ax connections and ensure that they are finger tight.

If everything above is OK we need do some more troubleshooting; to start with …

 

Can you set up a Broadband Quality Monitor (BQM) at thinkbroadband.com - this will give you an insight into what is happening with the signal at the other side of the Hub, it will take a few hours to get any kind of trend showing although you should post the link straight away.

Post a link to your BQM on here.

Instructions for posting BQM Link

Under your BQM graph are two links in red.

Click the lower link (Share Live Graph) then click generate.

Copy the text in the Direct Link box, beware, there may be more text than you can see.

On here click the Link icon (2 links chain to the left of the camera icon)

In the URL box paste the link you copied and in the ‘text to display’ box write My BQM then click OK - you can post the link straight away.

Then

 

Can you please

Type 192.168.0.1 (192.168.100.1 in Modem mode) into your browser URL bar and press enter. 

Hub 2 & 3 When the page appears DO NOT LOG IN but click ‘Check Router Status’.

Hub 4 When the page appears LOG IN then click ‘Check Router Status’.

Copy and paste the contents of the Downstream, Upstream and Network Log tabs onto here, if you get a yellow warning click the Post button again. Use one post for each tab if you wish. Please do not use screen grabs.

A Guru will be along soon to decipher the info.


*********************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************
BT Smart Hub 2 with 70Mbs Download,18Mbs Upload, 9.17ms Latency & 0.35ms Jitter.
0 Kudos
Reply
captainpovey
  • 19
  • 0
  • 1
On our wavelength
419 Views
Message 3 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow upload speed but Download is perfect

Hi

Service status is fine

My BQM 

Found the Downstream, Upstream and Network Log (Note to Virgin - please remove the 'Check Router Status' link on the Hub4 login page as it shows nothing !)

Tables follow ...

 

0 Kudos
Reply
captainpovey
  • 19
  • 0
  • 1
On our wavelength
417 Views
Message 4 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow upload speed but Download is perfect

3.0 Downstream channels
113875000011.80000340.366287QAM2561
214675000012.19999740.366287QAM2562
315475000011.59999840.366287QAM2563
416275000011.40000240.366287QAM2564
517075000011.09999838.983261QAM2565
617875000011.00000038.983261QAM2566
718675000010.69999740.366287QAM2567
819475000010.50000040.366287QAM2568
920275000010.50000038.983261QAM2569
1021075000010.40000238.983261QAM25610
1121875000010.30000338.983261QAM25611
1222675000010.09999838.983261QAM25612
1323475000010.00000038.983261QAM25613
1424275000010.00000040.946209QAM25614
1525075000010.00000038.983261QAM25615
162587500009.90000240.366287QAM25616
1726675000010.00000038.983261QAM25617
1827475000010.40000240.366287QAM25618
1928275000010.59999840.946209QAM25619
2029075000010.80000340.946209QAM25620
2129875000010.80000340.366287QAM25621
2230675000010.59999840.366287QAM25622
2331475000010.40000240.366287QAM25623
2432275000010.30000340.366287QAM25624
2533075000010.40000240.366287QAM25625
2637075000011.00000040.366287QAM25626
2737875000010.59999840.366287QAM25627
2838675000010.40000240.366287QAM25628
2939475000010.09999840.366287QAM25629
304027500009.90000240.366287QAM25630
314107500009.90000240.366287QAM25631


3.0 Downstream channelsChannel Lock Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
1Locked000
2Locked47409773600
3Locked48366831100
4Locked48313084500
5Locked48419154600
6Locked48178827400
7Locked47926245200
8Locked166667193800
9Locked24188587300
10Locked25377777100
11Locked24603176100
12Locked24576733100
13Locked24929863300
14Locked166846933200
15Locked25149706700
16Locked22389461400
17Locked23744884400
18Locked23743640100
19Locked147759802000
20Locked23215139600
21Locked23701622700
22Locked24043626200
23Locked23787759700
24Locked38085335000
25Locked38328727000
26Locked39447278800
27Locked39646554300
28Locked39613136300
29Locked37784525100
30Locked39347119400
31Locked179619882400


3.1 Downstream channels
33864K1680QAM4096424


3.1 Downstream channels
33Locked 9.118853353180
0 Kudos
Reply
captainpovey
  • 19
  • 0
  • 1
On our wavelength
415 Views
Message 5 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow upload speed but Download is perfect

3.0 Upstream channels
16030000036.0205995120 KSym/sec64QAM1
23940000036.0205995120 KSym/sec32QAM4
34620000036.7705995120 KSym/sec64QAM3
45370000036.7705995120 KSym/sec64QAM2


3.0 Upstream channels
1US_TYPE_STDMA00190
2US_TYPE_STDMA00190
3US_TYPE_STDMA00190
4US_TYPE_STDMA00190


0 Kudos
Reply
captainpovey
  • 19
  • 0
  • 1
On our wavelength
414 Views
Message 6 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow upload speed but Download is perfect

Network Log

Time Priority Description

Thu 01/01/1970 00:01:213No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sat 03/10/2020 12:04:045MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 01/01/1970 00:01:153No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 05/10/2020 17:06:125MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 01/01/1970 00:01:173No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 05/10/2020 17:24:555MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 05/10/2020 23:27:373SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 05/10/2020 23:27:416CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 2; Chan ID: 1; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 05/10/2020 23:27:425Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 05/10/2020 23:28:276CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 2; Chan ID: 29; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 05/10/2020 23:28:283No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 05/10/2020 23:28:336CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 1; Chan ID: 31; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 05/10/2020 23:28:343No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 05/10/2020 23:28:506CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 4; Chan ID: 3; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 05/10/2020 23:28:503No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 05/10/2020 23:28:506CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 5; Chan ID: 27; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 05/10/2020 23:28:593No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 05/10/2020 23:33:503Ranging Request Retries exhausted;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 05/10/2020 23:33:503Unicast Maintenance Ranging attempted - No response - Retries exhausted;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 05/10/2020 23:33:523No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 05/10/2020 23:35:073Ranging Request Retries exhausted;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 05/10/2020 23:35:073Unicast Maintenance Ranging attempted - No response - Retries exhausted;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 05/10/2020 23:35:083Ranging Request Retries exhausted;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 05/10/2020 23:35:083Unicast Maintenance Ranging attempted - No response - Retries exhausted;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 05/10/2020 23:35:143Ranging Request Retries exhausted;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 05/10/2020 23:35:143Unicast Maintenance Ranging attempted - No response - Retries exhausted;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 05/10/2020 23:36:045MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 06/10/2020 12:40:283No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Wed 07/10/2020 08:14:575MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 01/01/1970 00:01:183No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 09/10/2020 21:58:475MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 01/01/1970 00:01:183No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sat 10/10/2020 15:25:065MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 01/01/1970 00:01:203No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sat 10/10/2020 17:42:325MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 11/10/2020 11:11:043No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 11/10/2020 12:10:425MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 11/10/2020 13:11:113No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 11/10/2020 16:47:275MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 11/10/2020 16:48:306Received REG-RSP while in REG-HOLD1 state;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 11/10/2020 17:44:513No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
0 Kudos
Reply
MikeRobbo
  • 15.27K
  • 1.17K
  • 1.94K
Alessandro Volta
412 Views
Message 7 of 9
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Slow upload speed but Download is perfect

The vast majority of your Downstream Power Levels are too high and will require an engineer visit to put things right.

You can either phone in (08:00 is the best time) or wait on here for a few days until one of the VM Forum Staff comes along.


*********************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************
BT Smart Hub 2 with 70Mbs Download,18Mbs Upload, 9.17ms Latency & 0.35ms Jitter.
captainpovey
  • 19
  • 0
  • 1
On our wavelength
410 Views
Message 8 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow upload speed but Download is perfect

Brilliant - good to know I'm not imagining things!

I'll hang around until early next week and see if someone can get in touch via this forum - if not I'll call.

I'll post with the results

Thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
Tom_F
  • 3.36K
  • 204
  • 437
Forum Team
Forum Team
237 Views
Message 9 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow upload speed but Download is perfect

Hi @captainpovey, thanks for getting in touch - sorry for the delay getting back to you.

 

I'm also sorry to hear about the problems you're having with your connection. 


To confirm MikeRobbo's analysis - when checking things from here I can see that this will require the attention of an engineer, so I have booked you in with the next available appointment. 

Please find the appointment time slot via your online account (virg.in/myVM) and it can be rescheduled from there if needed.


Please let us know how that goes, or if there's anything else we can help with in the meantime.


Tom

0 Kudos
Reply