Menu
Reply
Highlighted
  • 3
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
440 Views
Message 1 of 5
Flag for a moderator

Slow speeds

Hi, I have been monitoring my speeds from the day of install. During the first few days everything was fine, but lately the speeds have dropped below the expected and the minimum speed VM promises. Regardless if it's a wired or wireless connection I'm not getting half of what I'm paying for. Can someone help please or I will terminate my contract as I'm still within the cooling off period. Thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 5.34K
  • 602
  • 1.77K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
424 Views
Message 2 of 5
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow speeds

If you go to http://192.168.0.1/ (or http://192.168.100.1/ if you are in modem mode) to get the VM hub GUI. Don't login (unless you have a Hub 3 and this is your first visit to the hub GUI, which does require you to login) but instead click on Router Status which is either a button in the top right of the screen or a text link at the bottom of the screen depending on which hub you have. Click on the Downstream, Upstream and Network Log sections and copy & paste the figures from those screens and post them here, don't worry about the formatting or you can post screenshots if that is easier. If using screenshots be careful to edit out or obscure any reference to your WAN IP or MAC address in the log to protect your privacy.  If you copy and paste the log then the forum will automatically censor this sensitive information. Also note that images will take time to appear on the forum due to a combination of awaiting moderator approval and buggy code.

The community can have a look for you and see if anything in the figures looks wrong and advise accordingly. Or you can wait for the VM staff to pick up this thread (can take a few days) and run checks on your line.

______________________
Scott

My setup: V6 TV box, M350 Fibre broadband with Hub 3 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 3
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
304 Views
Message 3 of 5
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow speeds

Downstream bonded channelsChannel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
1187000000738256 qam7
21950000006.938256 qam8
32030000006.637256 qam9
42110000006.537256 qam10
52190000006.537256 qam11
62270000006.337256 qam12
72350000006.137256 qam13
82430000005.937256 qam14
92510000005.937256 qam15
10259000000637256 qam16
112670000006.337256 qam17
122750000006.338256 qam18
132830000006.338256 qam19
142910000006.138256 qam20
152990000006.438256 qam21
16307000000638256 qam22
17315000000638256 qam23
183230000005.938256 qam24
193790000005.638256 qam25
203870000005.540256 qam26
213950000005.338256 qam27
22403000000538256 qam28
234110000005.138256 qam29
24419000000538256 qam30


Downstream bonded channelsChannel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors
1Locked38.918
2Locked38.69
3Locked37.612
4Locked37.620
5Locked37.69
6Locked37.312
7Locked37.616
8Locked37.38
9Locked37.310
10Locked37.614
11Locked37.621
12Locked38.69
13Locked38.66
14Locked38.99
15Locked38.910
16Locked38.619
17Locked38.916
18Locked38.620
19Locked38.69
20Locked40.315
21Locked38.98
22Locked38.99
23Locked38.629
24Locked38.926
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 3
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
302 Views
Message 4 of 5
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow speeds

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
1603000004.55512064 qam1
2394000004.475512064 qam4
3537000004.525512064 qam2
4462000004.5512064 qam3


Upstream bonded channelsChannel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 15.68K
  • 1.64K
  • 2.68K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
283 Views
Message 5 of 5
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow speeds

One thing to try...

There are several reports on here of certain browsers causing speed issues - including one today - see link) so try a couple of others.

https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Speed/Another-slow-speed-on-M350-area-20/m-p/4138618#M219126

--------------------
John
--------------------

My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply