Menu
Reply
Matthew11
  • 3
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
466 Views
Message 1 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Slow speed since upgraded to m200

I have the m200 package but only getting 50mb if lucky    have tried contacting for the past two weeks but no joy 

0 Kudos
Reply
Matthew11
  • 3
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
456 Views
Message 2 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow speed since upgraded to m200

Screenshot_20200918-174516.png

Screenshot_20200918-174523.png

Screenshot_20200918-174533.png

0 Kudos
Reply
Buffer6
  • 11.1K
  • 93
  • 628
Hero
439 Views
Message 3 of 6
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Slow speed since upgraded to m200

@Matthew11 Your images are too tiny, try copying and pasting like this

Downstream bonded channelsChannel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
12350000001.540256 qam13
22430000001.440256 qam14
32510000001.540256 qam15
42590000001.540256 qam16
52670000001.540256 qam17
62750000001.240256 qam18
72830000001.440256 qam19
8291000000140256 qam20
92990000001.240256 qam21
103070000001.540256 qam22

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Matthew11
  • 3
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
391 Views
Message 4 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow speed since upgraded to m200

Screenshot_20200918-195247.png

0 Kudos
Reply
Anonymous
Not applicable
385 Views
Message 5 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow speed since upgraded to m200

As already suggested you need to paste the data as text.

You may encounter an error, which means you need to click 'Post' twice, and the data will need to be split into multiple posts due to character limits.

0 Kudos
Reply
SCA1972
  • 5.89K
  • 662
  • 2K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
380 Views
Message 6 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow speed since upgraded to m200


@Matthew11 wrote:

I have the m200 package but only getting 50mb if lucky    have tried contacting for the past two weeks but no joy 


How are you testing speeds via a wired or wireless device?

The power levels posted appear to be within the normal range.  A few Post RS errors on all the downstream channels which might be an issue if they are increasing rapidly.

If you could copy and paste the network log it might show something.  If you post it as a screenshot it will get rejected if you don't censor the MAC addresses, the forum will do the censoring for you if you copy and paste.

______________________
Scott

My setup: VM TV box, M350 Fibre broadband with Hub 3 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply