Menu
Reply
KnotsoLucky
  • 8
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
432 Views
Message 1 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Slow speed on M200 package

I have been experiencing low speed and some drop outs for some time. I've tried everything in the book. Do the below look right?

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

1235000000-2.537256 qam13
2139000000-0.438256 qam1
3147000000-0.238256 qam2
4155000000-0.538256 qam3
5163000000-0.738256 qam4
6171000000-0.938256 qam5
7179000000-1.238256 qam6
8187000000-1.538256 qam7
9195000000-2.937256 qam8
10203000000-2.237256 qam9
11211000000-2.237256 qam10
12219000000-2.237256 qam11
13227000000-2.437256 qam12
14243000000-2.537256 qam14
15251000000-2.737256 qam15
16259000000-337256 qam16
17267000000-3.237256 qam17
18275000000-3.237256 qam18
19283000000-3.437256 qam19
20291000000-3.237256 qam20
21299000000-337256 qam21
22307000000-3.237256 qam22
23315000000-3.537256 qam23
24323000000-3.737256 qam24

 

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked37.670
2Locked38.610
3Locked38.630
4Locked38.650
5Locked38.950
6Locked38.650
7Locked38.950
8Locked38.640
9Locked37.300
10Locked37.650
11Locked37.660
12Locked37.350
13Locked37.6332
14Locked37.660
15Locked37.340
16Locked37.350
17Locked37.350
18Locked37.650
19Locked37.310
20Locked37.650
21Locked37.370
22Locked37.360
23Locked37.390
24Locked37.310
0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 20.7K
  • 2.2K
  • 3.66K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
406 Views
Message 2 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow speed on M200 package

Post the Upstream data and the Network Logs as well.

Are your drop out issues evident on a device connected on an ethernet cable at the same time as the wifi ones drop? If youy dont know can you test it?

Also, in the meantime... if you haven’t already, set up a free and secure “Broadband Quality Monitor” to continually monitor the state of your connection and record any true network dropouts , latency issues, packet drops, etc - it will thus allow you to differentiate between those and simple wifi dropouts. It does it 24/7/365 and it keeps a visual record of any/all of your network disconnections, useful data to have to match to the Network logs (in your Hub settings) and also in discussions with VM - note it will take a few hours to start seeing a sensible picture - post up the “link” to the “share live graph” (as per instructions on the TB website) when it starts to develop.

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
KnotsoLucky
  • 8
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
386 Views
Message 3 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow speed on M200 package

Thank you so much!

I don't have any devices that I can connect directly using an ethernet cable. My tower PC is in a room upstairs (only really used for email). My laptop and Apple devices don't have an ethernet port so it's difficult to test. I'm just hoping for a better speed than the average 20mps I've been getting for months.  

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

13940000045.3512064 qam4
24620000045.3512064 qam3
35370009247.3512064 qam2
46030005647.8512064 qam1



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000

 

I'm not sure how useful the network logs will be as i have been rebooting the router in a vain attempt to see if I can get speeds above 20mps .. et alone 200!

Network LogTime Priority Description
07/02/2021 17:41:0noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
07/02/2021 16:54:20criticalReceived Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
07/02/2021 16:52:4Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
07/02/2021 16:51:26Warning!Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
07/02/2021 16:51:25criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
07/02/2021 16:51:25Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
07/02/2021 16:51:25criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
07/02/2021 16:51:5Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
07/02/2021 16:51:5criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
07/02/2021 10:01:2Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
07/02/2021 10:01:2criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
07/02/2021 10:01:1Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
07/02/2021 10:01:1criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
07/02/2021 10:01:0Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
07/02/2021 09:30:39noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
07/02/2021 09:29:35Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
07/02/2021 09:29:35criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
07/02/2021 09:29:34Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
07/02/2021 09:29:34criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
07/02/2021 09:29:32Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

 

0 Kudos
Reply
KnotsoLucky
  • 8
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
385 Views
Message 4 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow speed on M200 package

This hasn't been running very long so hasn't built up too much of a picture yet..

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/c66a46b1849d07567d8f6295d0b9f4db0fb668d2

 

0 Kudos
Reply
KnotsoLucky
  • 8
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
383 Views
Message 5 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow speed on M200 package

 

 

KnotsoLucky_0-1612730808541.png

My average speed is below 20mbs, but as you can see it can reach 70mps s so on occasion. Bit disappointing for an expensive M200 package ..

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 20.7K
  • 2.2K
  • 3.66K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
359 Views
Message 6 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow speed on M200 package

All stats look ok & BQM ok - so far.

I am all Apple and I have adapters to connect any of my devices by ethernet - just get one. Or get a 20-50m run of Cat5e cable (less than a tenner) for the Computer upstairs - just trail it over the floor while you run the test for a few hours - as it is looking like it might just be a wifi issue.

If its fine on ethernet (as it looks) then you just need to sort the wifi out with help on here

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
KnotsoLucky
  • 8
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
337 Views
Message 7 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow speed on M200 package

Thank you. Amazing. 

I will acquire an Ethernet adapter and run tests again.  

Looks like I’ll need to cat-5 the whole house then. I’ve got a Virgin Wi-fi booster for the tower PC and I’ve also installed a Dlan whose console is reporting over 100mps between stations. Despite that, I’m lucky to get 20mps on devices.

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
sayekm
  • 317
  • 27
  • 59
Fibre optic
316 Views
Message 8 of 15
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Slow speed on M200 package

Your downstream power is acceptable but right at the minimum threshold. It be nice to have 0 to +3 IMO. 

I have M200 and get over 210mps over a Wi-Fi mesh. Below are some of my power level.

Personally would not pay for boosters 🙂

 

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

12027500003.440256 qam9
22107500003.240256 qam10
32187500003.440256 qam11
42267500003.440256 qam12
 
 
 

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked40.31030
2Locked40.3950
3Locked40.3920
4Locked40.91180



xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
M200 Oomph - 5GB SIM + 3 extra SIM family plan - BT whole Wi-Fi - Sky Q
............................................................................................................................
Don't cry over Virgin price increase instead speak to retentions team and negotiate a better deal.
0 Kudos
Reply
KnotsoLucky
  • 8
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
304 Views
Message 9 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow speed on M200 package

Thanks sayekm

I did think they looked a bit low - which is why I posted here.

Wi-Fi mesh, hmmm. I'm not looking forward to pulling up floorboards and drilling holes all over the house to hardwire everything ..

Thank you

0 Kudos
Reply
Adduxi
  • 2.53K
  • 181
  • 521
Trouble shooter
302 Views
Message 10 of 15
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Slow speed on M200 package


@sayekm wrote:

Your downstream power is acceptable but right at the minimum threshold. It be nice to have 0 to +3 IMO. <snip>


VM work on -6 to +10, and will not raise a fault on these levels.  While is is "nice" to get around 0, it's not necessary. I've had ranges from -2 to +7 without any issues. Engineers can move your cable connection in the Cabinet at times. 

As John has already stated, a wired connection direct to the Hub will be required for troubleshooting.  Also the PLA's in the equation do not help 😉

0 Kudos
Reply