Menu
Reply
3VI7
  • 44
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
685 Views
Message 1 of 36
Flag for a moderator

Slow speed, high ping

Hi,

In the past week or so, i have been getting slow speed which isn't that big of an issue to me as going from 500 to 200+ isn't that noticible during normal web browsing or watching youtube videos, however the big issue for me is the high pings during gaming which is unbareable as having high latency during online fps games is a no go.

I can understand the speed dropping due to more people working from home or using the internet as they are stuck inside their homes but i see other people playing games with a fine ping so i don't know if there is an issue with my setup.

I currently use VM hub in modem mode, Netgear R9000 in Router mode and Orbi Mesh in AP mode to get better coverage around the house. One Orbi is in my PC room with my pc connected via ethernet.

I have tried removing R9000 and running Orbi in Router mode to see if that makes any difference and i also ran a ethernet cable straight from VM hub running in router mode to my pc and the high ping spikes were still there. I have been using Orbi for around 3 years and have not had any ping issues in the past. 

I ran network diagnostic tool on VM (192.168.100.1) and it says that there is an issue with my setup with a red hazard next to the telephone line. My phone line is working fine as far as i'm aware. I have rebooted everything multiple times, reset my VM Hub, made sure they are all running on the latest firmwares, so any help would be appreciated.

Here are my downstread and upstream channels data:

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

1299000000-0.237256 qam21
2139000000037256 qam1
3147000000037256 qam2
4155000000-0.237256 qam3
5163000000-0.537256 qam4
6171000000-0.437256 qam5
7179000000-0.537256 qam6
8187000000-0.737256 qam7
9195000000-0.737256 qam8
10203000000-137256 qam9
11211000000-1.237256 qam10
12219000000-137256 qam11
13227000000-1.237256 qam12
14235000000-137256 qam13
15243000000-138256 qam14
16251000000-1.238256 qam15
17259000000-1.237256 qam16
18267000000-1.737256 qam17
19275000000-237256 qam18
20283000000-1.937256 qam19
21291000000-1.737256 qam20
223070000001.738256 qam22
233150000001.938256 qam23
24323000000238256 qam24



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked37.34470
2Locked37.64722
3Locked37.6740
4Locked37.3440
5Locked37.6590
6Locked37.6490
7Locked37.6420
8Locked37.6580
9Locked37.6460
10Locked37.6340
11Locked37.3640
12Locked37.6590
13Locked37.6780
14Locked37.6930
15Locked38.61310
16Locked38.61760
17Locked37.62780
18Locked37.34650
19Locked37.37090
20Locked37.68670
21Locked37.66980
22Locked38.61060
23Locked38.61550
24Locked38.91460

 

UPSTREAM:

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

1394000045.4512064 qam2
2461999865.4512064 qam1



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
0 Kudos
Reply
om_spencer
  • 64
  • 1
  • 2
On our wavelength
675 Views
Message 2 of 36
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow speed, high ping

Hi,

The power levels look fine. Have you check the connections on the router and wall socket. 

Thank you

0 Kudos
Reply
3VI7
  • 44
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
641 Views
Message 3 of 36
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow speed, high ping

Yes, all connections seem fine

0 Kudos
Reply
om_spencer
  • 64
  • 1
  • 2
On our wavelength
628 Views
Message 4 of 36
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow speed, high ping

Hi,

I know virgin media have said there network can cope but given the amount of data passing through the network it is way over the usual. They are having issues in lots of places especially London. 

Where are you located

Thank you

0 Kudos
Reply
3VI7
  • 44
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
604 Views
Message 5 of 36
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow speed, high ping

I am located in Bradford, West Y'shire

0 Kudos
Reply
AndyTechnician
  • 68
  • 7
  • 13
Forum Team (Retired)
Forum Team (Retired)
597 Views
Message 6 of 36
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow speed, high ping

Hi, your power levels are not correct. you are currently only bonded to 2 upstreams and are sitting at 54db when maximum level is 51 db. This would indicate your connection is over split or you have possible water ingress on the drop cable. Could you confirm for me how many peices of virgin equipment you have in the house. E.g do you have virgin tv too? Have you seen a splitter inside your house on the virgin cabling? If you do have an unused splitter that's on the same line as your broadband, if you remove it and connect your hub back to the coaxial on the input of the splitter your issues will be resolved.

 

Andy, Field Technician working form home.


Here to help! I'm a technician helping out whilst working from home. Find out more


3VI7
  • 44
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
589 Views
Message 7 of 36
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow speed, high ping

Hi Andy, I have the Oomph package so yes i have TV as well. The way it has been setup is that i have one Tivo box and superhub in one living room and i have the second tivo box in my bedroom upstairs. I also have a three way splitter in the secondary living room with two connections being used on the previously mentioned room and the third one is a spare coax cable for the second living room.

I asked the technician to leave a spare coax cable connection in the second room, in case i decide to move Tivo box in that room at some point later down the line. I've had this spare coax cable in that room for around a decade, ever since originally when my dad was the main account holder. My internet has been running fine all these years, although the technician did connect a 'thing' on the end of the spare coax cable. He said if you leave it open then it creates noise/interference or something. 

Again this has been a while since the technician came and set this up. I will try to remove this spare splitter and provide you with an update later on.

Thanks

 

0 Kudos
Reply
AndyTechnician
  • 68
  • 7
  • 13
Forum Team (Retired)
Forum Team (Retired)
585 Views
Message 8 of 36
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow speed, high ping

As long as the splitter is in the same chain as the router e.g it has a chain connection  to the router. If the splitter is on another arm that doenst have a connection to the router it will have no impact. It sounds like you most likely need a HDU (Home distribution unit) this would require an engineer visit.  Let me know how you get on before we make the assumption of engineer visit.

 

Andy, Field Technician working from home.


Here to help! I'm a technician helping out whilst working from home. Find out more


0 Kudos
Reply
3VI7
  • 44
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
561 Views
Message 9 of 36
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow speed, high ping

I had a look and i have two splitters, one is in my main living room with one connection going to the router and the other connection going to the Tivo box. The second splitter i have is in the second living room with one connection going to my first living room and second connection is the spare coax cable i have in the room. I tried removing the spare coax cable from the splitter and restarted my router but i don't think it has made any difference. 

0 Kudos
Reply
AndyTechnician
  • 68
  • 7
  • 13
Forum Team (Retired)
Forum Team (Retired)
552 Views
Message 10 of 36
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow speed, high ping

It will have made no difference as its not on the same span so you have three splitters in total 1 outside which sends one cable to your main  sitting are and another to your secondary living area. In the main room that cable splits again and in the secondary room the cable is split but is o my affecting the tv in that room as its the only thing connected on that leg.  From your description I would assume you need A HDU or there may be an issue externally that has caused the signal to reduce so far. It may be that you've been moved tap port at the cab and your levels are now too low.   Either way to resolve your issue an engineer would be required. Please call customer services and bare with It I know it's not easy.

 

Andy, Field Technician working from home.


Here to help! I'm a technician helping out whilst working from home. Find out more


0 Kudos
Reply