Menu
Reply
Jimbo86
  • 5
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
1,677 Views
Message 1 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Slow speed for 200mb

Hey everyone, I have the M200 package and it's been fine up until the last 2 weeks where it's been really slow. After numerous reboots and cold boots of my superhub and trying the online fault checker, there's still been no fault found and no solution. As you can see from the image below this is what I've been getting on multiple speed checks. I've tried to live chat someone but I guess it's not working at the moment with Covid-19? Many thanks for your time 🙂

Also probably worth mentioning that I'm connected directly to the superhub via ethernet cable 🙂

Speedtest.jpg

Tags (2)
0 Kudos
Reply
hotshot666
  • 82
  • 1
  • 20
Up to speed
1,664 Views
Message 2 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow speed for 200mb

Hi Jim,

Someone is bound to ask to see your log files, upstream and downstream figures. We both know its highly unlikely to make any difference, but they wont get you an engineer until you do.

they will also ask you to set up monitoring with Thinkbroadband a BQM graph will be requested.

Once again regardless of what the graph shows, fixing it will need an engineer as you are already using an ethernet cable direct to Virgin kit.

I have the exact same issue, albeit my download is acceptable, just my upload is only running around 10% of expectation
0 Kudos
Reply
gary_dexter
  • 30.32K
  • 1.88K
  • 4.03K
Alessandro Volta
1,654 Views
Message 3 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow speed for 200mb

Please post the Network, Upstream and Downstream logs from the hubs admin pages. 


*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
Jimbo86
  • 5
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
1,589 Views
Message 4 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow speed for 200mb

Hi guys, sorry for the late reply,

Please see images for the information you requested. I had to screenshot it as I exceeded the character limit.

 

Downsteam & Upstream Info.jpgNetwork Log.jpg

Thanks again for taking the time to look into this for me 🙂

0 Kudos
Reply
SCA1972
  • 5.77K
  • 654
  • 1.93K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
1,556 Views
Message 5 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow speed for 200mb

@Jimbo86Your image of the log has been rejected as it contains MAC addresses and this is against the forum rules, to protect your privacy.  If you copy and paste the log the forum will auto censor the MAC address for you.  The log on it's own should not exceed the character limit as users post them on here all the time.

Power levels posted look OK.  The Post RS errors on the downstream might be a concern if they continue to rise rapidly.

______________________
Scott

My setup: V6 TV box, M350 Fibre broadband with Hub 3 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
Jimbo86
  • 5
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
1,535 Views
Message 6 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow speed for 200mb

Thanks for letting me know, I didn't even think of that.

Time Priority Description

20/06/2020 10:39:9noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
20/06/2020 01:05:24criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
19/06/2020 18:44:38noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
18/06/2020 22:49:24ErrorDHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
18/06/2020 07:04:21ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
17/06/2020 16:01:13noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
17/06/2020 15:19:21ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
16/06/2020 20:34:33Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
16/06/2020 16:33:24noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
16/06/2020 14:55:25criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
14/06/2020 23:10:29noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
14/06/2020 18:18:27criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
14/06/2020 12:16:19noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
13/06/2020 18:35:40Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/06/2020 19:54:0criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/06/2020 19:52:43noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
11/06/2020 20:51:17ErrorDHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
11/06/2020 20:05:54ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
11/06/2020 19:23:23criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
10/06/2020 20:40:48ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
0 Kudos
Reply
Katie_WT
  • 4.82K
  • 293
  • 545
Forum Team
Forum Team
1,440 Views
Message 7 of 13
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Slow speed for 200mb

Hi there @Jimbo86

 

Thanks so much for popping along to our Forums and thanks so much for posting all your network logs for us. 

 

I have been able to locate your account and you are currently impacted by a known congestion issue in your area. This was raised on 1st June under reference number F008084982. At the time of writing, the estimated fix date is 30th June. 

 

Whist the issue is showing on your account we will be unable to book any technicians - it is the hope that once the issue is resolved, your speeds will perk back up to where they belong. If you are still having issues past the estimated fix date, pop back and let us know and we can take a closer look for you. 

 

This has all been noted accordingly on your account for you. 

 

Cheers

Katie - Forum Team


New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply
Jimbo86
  • 5
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
1,304 Views
Message 8 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow speed for 200mb

I've been extra patient and still only getting 80mb download speed instead 200mb, over 2 months now!Speedtest.jpg

0 Kudos
Reply
Anonymous
Not applicable
1,298 Views
Message 9 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow speed for 200mb

Can you confirm that your tests are over a wired or wireless connection?

Would you mind posting a fresh set of stats, since the local area issue should be resolved?

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 22.35K
  • 2.4K
  • 3.99K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
1,297 Views
Message 10 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow speed for 200mb

80Mbps is a very suspicious number! It is ~ what you would get if your device was "limited" to a maximum of 100Mbps - often by using one with a 10/100 network card and not a 1GB one, or - using a Cat5 cable instead of a Cat5e or better one (or if it is that it may have "failed"), or if on wifi you are connecting just on the 2.4 GHz band and not the 5GHz one, or if there was some "software" running on there that was limiting speed e.g. QoS or Dell's SmartByte.

So it would be worth seeing if that is indeed the issue first.

So, can you test speeds directly like this. As you expect >100Mbps then connect a 1GB enabled computer/laptop, with up to date drivers, via a known good and working Cat5e (or better) ethernet cable, directly to the Hub which you have put into “modem mode”. Test at speedtest.net (not the App!) to your nearest VM server - try on 2 different browsers.

If they are still low – boot the device into safe+networking mode and try it again.

There are many posts on here where unknown software, corrupted browsers or other connected devices are limiting speeds on tests.

Report back what that gets.


--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply