Menu
Reply
spacepostman
  • 14
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
614 Views
Message 1 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Slow, slow speed 0.9 Mbps download :(

My broadband speed has dropped considerably to 0.9 Mbps (download) and 0.45 (upload) ping is 115, for the past 10 days.

My subscribed speed is supposed to be 100Mbps. 

I've rebooted the hub several times, and tested on both wired/Ethernet and wireless connections

Anyone in-the-know able to assist?  

Postcode M7/Area 20

0 Kudos
Reply
spacepostman
  • 14
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
593 Views
Message 2 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow, slow speed 0.9 Mbps download :(

Anyone in-the-know able to assist?  

0 Kudos
Reply
gary_dexter
  • 29.22K
  • 1.79K
  • 3.83K
Alessandro Volta
584 Views
Message 3 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow, slow speed 0.9 Mbps download :(

You’ll need to wait for a forum mod/tech to pick the post up so they can test your connection etc. 


*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
spacepostman
  • 14
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
581 Views
Message 4 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow, slow speed 0.9 Mbps download :(

Thanks 😀

0 Kudos
Reply
spacepostman
  • 14
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
565 Views
Message 5 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow, slow speed 0.9 Mbps download :(

Fixed now 👌

0 Kudos
Reply
spacepostman
  • 14
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
546 Views
Message 6 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow, slow speed 0.9 Mbps download :(

Spoke to soon... seemed to be fixed after a factory reset, but speed went back down to below 1Mbps within 5 minutes.

0 Kudos
Reply
SCA1972
  • 5.73K
  • 652
  • 1.92K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
536 Views
Message 7 of 15
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Slow, slow speed 0.9 Mbps download :(

If you go to http://192.168.0.1/ (or http://192.168.100.1/ if you are in modem mode) to get the VM hub GUI. Don't login (unless you have a Hub 3 and this is your first visit to the hub GUI, which does require you to login) but instead click on Router Status which is either a button in the top right of the screen or a text link at the bottom of the screen depending on which hub you have. Click on the Downstream, Upstream and Network Log sections and copy & paste the figures from those screens and post them here, don't worry about the formatting or you can post screenshots if that is easier. If using screenshots be careful to edit out or obscure any reference to your WAN IP or MAC address in the log to protect your privacy.  If you copy and paste the log then the forum will automatically censor this sensitive information. Also note that images will take time to appear on the forum due to a combination of awaiting moderator approval and buggy code.

The community can have a look for you and see if anything in the figures looks wrong and advise accordingly. Or you can wait for the VM staff to pick up this thread (can take a few days) and run checks on your line.

______________________
Scott

My setup: V6 TV box, M350 Fibre broadband with Hub 3 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

spacepostman
  • 14
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
526 Views
Message 8 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow, slow speed 0.9 Mbps download :(

downstream.JPGupstream.JPGnetworklog.JPG

0 Kudos
Reply
spacepostman
  • 14
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
522 Views
Message 9 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow, slow speed 0.9 Mbps download :(

 

Network Log

Time Priority Description

21/05/2020 22:10:52noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
21/05/2020 22:10:18Warning!LAN login FAILED : Incorrect Username / Password / ConnectionType;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
21/05/2020 21:54:51noticeUnit has been restored to factory defaults from a software issued command;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
21/05/2020 04:42:37noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
21/05/2020 04:31:20criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
20/05/2020 08:00:16noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
20/05/2020 07:57:20Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
20/05/2020 07:37:43noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
20/05/2020 07:37:22Warning!LAN login FAILED : Incorrect Username / Password / ConnectionType;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
20/05/2020 07:28:10Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
20/05/2020 03:04:30noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
19/05/2020 03:29:32criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
17/05/2020 12:52:57ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

 

 

SCA1972
  • 5.73K
  • 652
  • 1.92K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
520 Views
Message 10 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow, slow speed 0.9 Mbps download :(

@spacepostman Your log image has been rejected as it contains MAC addresses (I did warn about that in my previous post) and your downstream screen shot is only showing about a quarter of the total downstream figures.

Might be better to copy and paste all the figures and the forum will censor the MAC address in the log if you copy and paste.

______________________
Scott

My setup: V6 TV box, M350 Fibre broadband with Hub 3 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply