Menu
Reply
027paulkelly
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
319 Views
Message 1 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Slow broadband

Is there any reason for VM not sending out an engineer for slow broadband.

Have a 1gbs hub getting 20mbs download, speed collapsed as I upgraded hub in December, phoned up every week just keep getting told that they cant send out an engineer as there is no fault

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 29.12K
  • 2.9K
  • 5.49K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
293 Views
Message 2 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow broadband

Do a Hub “pinhole reset” - make sure the 2 passwords on the Hub sticker are still there and legible first ! Disconnect any ethernet cables from the Hub (leave the coax connected), and then with the Hub still "switched on" throughout, press pin in firmly with paper clip/SIM tray tool or similar "thin thing" and hold it firmly for at least 60 (a timed sixty) seconds, release the pin, leave for 5’ to stabilise - dont manually switch it off at any time. Passwords will reset to those on the sticker. See if that sorts it.

if not - try this
____________

If you think that you have a BB speed problem, then to check the speeds coming in to your Hub properly, and whether they match what you should be getting, you cannot rely on wifi tests, - no BB supplier guarantees those - only speeds "TO" the Hub are guaranteed.

So, can you test speeds directly like this. As you expect >100Mbps then connect a 1GB enabled computer/laptop, with up to date drivers, via a NEW and working Cat5e/6a ethernet cable, directly to the Hub which you have put into “modem mode”

(https://www.virginmedia.com/help/virgin-media-hub-modem-mode

This ensures that NO other devices are connected

Test speeds at https://speedtest.samknows.com/ - try on 2 different browsers.

If they are still low – boot your device into Windows safe+networking mode - to disable any potentially interfering software - and try again.

There are many posts on here (I have a list of ~30!) where QoS software, unknown/flaky software, old network card drivers, corrupted browsers, bad cables or other connected devices are limiting speeds on tests.

Report back what that gets.

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
027paulkelly
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
259 Views
Message 3 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow broadband

Hi John,

Thanks for your reply, this all started when I upgraded to the new 1Gbps hub in December.

I have been in contact with VM to report a fault more times than I can care to remember, VM always promising to reset the system and restore speed at their end. I have been through the tightening up connections, hard resetting of hub and testing with ethernet cables, every week I spend a hour on the phone trying to get it sorted, they just seem to go back to line one of their script.

They keep telling me they can not send out an engineer because there is no fault, if getting 20mbps on a 1000mbps router is not a fault I don't know what is.

Yesterday they offered me a wi fi boster for the rooms with poor broadband, I told then it was the speed comming direct from the hub that was the problem.

So why have I repeatedly asked  for an engineer to look at my system, its because the cable comming into my house is the old NTL box which is then connected to a splitter.

Finally yesterday I think I came to the end of my pactience and asked to be referred to ofcom with a view to terminate my contract, just don't know what else I can do, this forum looks like my last option as I am getting nothing from VM

 

VM wiring.png

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 29.12K
  • 2.9K
  • 5.49K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
250 Views
Message 4 of 17
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Slow broadband

What speeds did you get when you tested as per message 2?

What is "wrong" with the NTL box connection - mine looks like yours (and its less tidy than yours) and its fine. Where do the 2 coax cables go - Hub and a TV box ?

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
027paulkelly
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
244 Views
Message 5 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow broadband

Hi John,

30mbps download for wi fi and 90mbps for ethernet.

the 2 cables go to hub and V6 box

My thoughts on the connections are they have been there for 20 years so need tested as a potential sourse of error

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 29.12K
  • 2.9K
  • 5.49K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
240 Views
Message 6 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow broadband

What package are you on - 1GB? What are the Upload speeds?

What are the "max data rate transfer speeds" set to in the Hubs Configuration data ?

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 29.12K
  • 2.9K
  • 5.49K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
237 Views
Message 7 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow broadband

Also... lets see the connection data - can you do this
___________________________________________

Post up your Hub/network connection details and someone will check to see if there is a problem there.  In your browser’s URL box type in http://192.168.0.1 (or http://192.168.100.1 - if in modem mode) (DONT click these links) - and hit return. On the first page up (as you have the New Hub4 I think you have to Login] just click on the “router status” then just copy/paste the normal “Formatted Text” (not images) 3 FULL sets of data onto here – 2 pages from the Downstream, 2 from the Upstream, & the Network Logs page. Don't worry too much about the formatting it can be easily read & DON’T include personal data or MAC addresses - blank them out - if you copy/paste the data, the board software will do this for you (you may need to click the "submit" button again. If character limits are “exceeded” - just do two posts

If you haven’t already, set up a free, secure and “offlsite” - “Broadband Quality Monitor” to continually monitor the state of your connection and record any true network dropouts , latency issues, packet drops, etc - it will thus allow you to differentiate between those and simple wifi dropouts. It does it 24/7/365 and it keeps a visual record of any/all of your network disconnections, useful data to have to match to the Network logs (in your Hub settings) and also in discussions with VM - note it will take a few hours to start seeing a sensible picture - post up the “link” to the “share live graph”. Click the lower link (Share Live Graph) then click generate. Copy the text in the Direct Link box, beware, there may be more text than you can see. On here click the Link icon (2 links chain to the left of the camera icon) In the URL box paste the link you copied and then click OK

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
027paulkelly
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
221 Views
Message 8 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow broadband

Hi John,

Hope this is what you are looking for I have to split it into several posts as it is too big

3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

25331000000638.6QAM25625
11390000004.337.6QAM2561
21470000004.237.6QAM2562
31550000004.537.6QAM2563
41630000004.437.6QAM2564
51710000004.337.6QAM2565
61790000004.438.6QAM2566
71870000004.438.6QAM2567
81950000004.538.6QAM2568
92030000004.738.6QAM2569
102110000004.539QAM25610
112190000004.438.6QAM25611
122270000004.339QAM25612
132350000004.238.6QAM25613
142430000004.239QAM25614
152510000004.638.6QAM25615
162590000005.339QAM25616
172670000005.939QAM25617
182750000006.538.6QAM25618
192830000006.639QAM25619
202910000006.638.6QAM25620
212990000006.438.6QAM25621
223070000006.139QAM25622
233150000005.838.6QAM25623
243230000005.938.6QAM25624
263710000004.939QAM25626
273790000004.739QAM25627
28387000000538.6QAM25628
293950000005.438.6QAM25629
304030000005.438.6QAM25630
314110000005.639QAM25631



3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Lock Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

25Locked38.60537700
1Locked37.63627600
2Locked37.63627600
3Locked37.63627600
4Locked37.63627600
5Locked37.63627600
6Locked38.60537700
7Locked38.60537700
8Locked38.60537700
9Locked38.60537700
10Locked38.98326100
11Locked38.60537700
12Locked38.98326100
13Locked38.60537700
14Locked38.98326100
15Locked38.60537700
16Locked38.98326100
17Locked38.98326100
18Locked38.60537700
19Locked38.98326100
20Locked38.60537700
21Locked38.60537700
22Locked38.98326100
23Locked38.60537700
24Locked38.60537700
26Locked38.98326100
27Locked38.98326100
28Locked38.60537700
29Locked38.60537700
30Locked38.60537700
31Locked38.98326100



3.1 Downstream channels

Channel Channel Width (MHz) FFT Type Number of Active Subcarriers Modulation (Active Profile) First Active Subcarrier (Hz)
33964K1880QAM4096424


3.1 Downstream channels

Channel ID Lock Status RxMER Data (dB) PLC Power (dBmV) Correcteds (Active Profile) Uncorrectables (Active Profile)
33Locked415.925355470940


 

0 Kudos
Reply
027paulkelly
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
219 Views
Message 9 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow broadband

3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

15370000041.85120 KSym/sec64QAM2
24620000041.55120 KSym/sec64QAM3
339400000425120 KSym/sec64QAM4
460300000425120 KSym/sec64QAM1



3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1US_TYPE_STDMA0000
2US_TYPE_STDMA0000
3US_TYPE_STDMA0010
4US_TYPE_STDMA0000

 

 

Network Log

Time Priority Description

Thu 01/01/1970 00:01:233No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 16/01/2022 14:03:565MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 01/01/1970 00:01:223No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 16/01/2022 14:59:365MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 18/01/2022 20:30:274DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 20/01/2022 18:19:213No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 21/01/2022 17:45:594DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 29.12K
  • 2.9K
  • 5.49K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
211 Views
Message 10 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow broadband

What package are you on - 1GB?

All stats look ok. Lets see the BQM as soon as.

All I can suggest is doing a "long" reset as per the below - it sometimes magically resolves such issues.
___________________________________

Note that a pinhole reset on a Hub3/4 can be a bit problematic - so do it (again) EXACTLY this way (not as the VM website says!).

Firstly, make sure the Hub's sticker/card with the two passwords on it is still there and legible If not – DON’T DO IT !

With the Hub switched "on", disconnect any ethernet connections (leave the co-ax connected) and then push in the “reset pin” with the end of a paperclip/thin nail/SIM tray “tool” or similar (bigger items like ball point pen ends may not press it in far enough) until you feel it at the “stop point” and hold it there firmly for a "timed" minimum of 60 seconds do NOT manually restart the Hub at any time. Leave it 10' or so to stabilise and then your passwords/passphrase for both the Hub settings and the Wifi networks will revert to the two printed on the Hub sticker on its base/side/card. Make sure you use the wifi one for devices connecting to the wifi and the settings/admin one to access the Hub

See if that sorts it.

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply