Menu
Reply
andrewjones3637
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
482 Views
Message 1 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Slow Speeds

I have been experiencing slow speeds since I set up my broadband.

I pay for m100, however, during the day, I am usually only getting between 5 and 10 Mbps download.

Upload speeds seem to have been ok, until today where I am on average experiencing less than 1 Mbps upload.

Reading through a few of the other reports of poor speeds, I can confirm that I am using a brand new ethernet cable connected directly to the hub, and I have tried multiple cables.

I have tried multiple computers and there are no applications running in the background hogging bandwidth.  Here is my PC's network utilisation to illustrate this.

Network ResourcesNetwork Resources

Here are the stats from my speed tests - ookla

ookla-1.jpg

And today I used think broadband

tb-2.jpg

Also the stats from my hub.

Cable Modem Status
Item Status Comments
Acquired Downstream Channel (Hz) 139000000 Locked
Ranged Upstream Channel (Hz) 60300258 Locked
Provisioning State Online


Downstream bonded channels
Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
1 139000000 7.1 40 256 qam 1
2 147000000 7 40 256 qam 2
3 155000000 7.3 40 256 qam 3
4 163000000 7.4 40 256 qam 4
5 171000000 7.5 40 256 qam 5
6 179000000 7.5 40 256 qam 6
7 187000000 7.4 40 256 qam 7
8 195000000 7 40 256 qam 8
9 203000000 6.5 38 256 qam 9
10 211000000 6 38 256 qam 10
11 219000000 5.9 38 256 qam 11
12 227000000 5.4 38 256 qam 12
13 235000000 5.5 40 256 qam 13
14 243000000 5.8 40 256 qam 14
15 251000000 5.9 38 256 qam 15
16 259000000 6.3 38 256 qam 16
17 267000000 6.5 38 256 qam 17
18 275000000 6.3 38 256 qam 18
19 283000000 5.9 38 256 qam 19
20 291000000 5.6 38 256 qam 20
21 299000000 6 38 256 qam 21
22 307000000 6.5 38 256 qam 22
23 315000000 6.8 38 256 qam 23
24 323000000 6.8 38 256 qam 24


Downstream bonded channels
Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
1 Locked 40.3 363 0
2 Locked 40.3 186 2
3 Locked 40.3 174 0
4 Locked 40.3 172 0
5 Locked 40.9 162 0
6 Locked 40.3 173 0
7 Locked 40.3 142 269
8 Locked 40.3 180 0
9 Locked 38.9 156 0
10 Locked 38.9 183 0
11 Locked 38.6 160 0
12 Locked 38.6 189 0
13 Locked 40.3 294 0
14 Locked 40.3 142 0
15 Locked 38.9 135 0
16 Locked 38.9 195 0
17 Locked 38.9 228 0
18 Locked 38.9 132 0
19 Locked 38.9 280 0
20 Locked 38.6 286 0
21 Locked 38.9 191 0
22 Locked 38.6 125 0
23 Locked 38.9 153 0
24 Locked 38.6 201 0


Upstream bonded channels
Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
1 60300258 3.9 5120 64 qam 6
2 46200273 3.85 5120 64 qam 8
3 53700253 3.85 5120 64 qam 7
4 39400000 3.775 5120 64 qam 9


Upstream bonded channels
Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
1 ATDMA 0 0 0 0
2 ATDMA 0 0 0 0
3 ATDMA 0 0 0 0
4 ATDMA 0 0 0 0


Network Log
Time Priority Description
23/06/2020 10:21:35 Warning! LAN login FAILED : Incorrect Username / Password / ConnectionType;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
23/06/2020 02:34:36 Error DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
20/06/2020 10:44:5 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
19/06/2020 10:42:55 Error DHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
18/06/2020 21:24:25 Error DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
18/06/2020 16:58:22 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
18/06/2020 08:05:59 Error DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
14/06/2020 14:07:39 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
14/06/2020 06:30:49 Error DHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
13/06/2020 06:55:45 Error DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
10/06/2020 12:07:57 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
09/06/2020 13:13:12 critical SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
09/06/2020 11:07:23 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
09/06/2020 04:44:6 Error DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
08/06/2020 20:44:55 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
08/06/2020 20:19:58 Warning! RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
08/06/2020 20:18:35 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
08/06/2020 11:42:58 critical SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
08/06/2020 11:41:53 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
07/06/2020 23:47:43 critical SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

 

I hope you can help me resolve this, as I am trying to work from home, and it is proving very difficult, my VOIP phone won't even connect to our PBX because the connection is so unstable.

I've reset the modem multiple times, and also tried running all the fault diagnostics provided by you and service status tests... All come back with no issues.  And there is also no issues reported in my area.

Many thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 22.38K
  • 2.4K
  • 3.99K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
444 Views
Message 2 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow Speeds

First do a quick check that all of your coax connections are in nice and "finger" tight at the Hub and wall box and at any splitters/attenuators/etc with no “unterminated loose ends – disconnect then and reconnect to be sure. Also check that the internal wiring is ok with no kinking or chaffing, check that all looks good with the outside cabling and wall box.

Then do a Hub “pinhole reset” - with the Hub "switched on" throughout, press pin in firmly and hold it there for 60 seconds – release the pin then leave it 10’ to stabilise. But, make sure the 2 passwords on the Hub sticker are still there and legible first !

Also, in the meantime. Set up a free “Broadband Quality Monitor” to continually monitor the state of your connection and record any true network dropouts - it will thus allow you to differentiate between those and simple wifi dropouts. It does it 24/7/365 and it keeps a visual record of any/all of your network disconnections, useful data to have to match to the Network logs (in your Hub settings) and also in discussions with VM - note it will take a few hours to start seeing a sensible picture.

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality

Then try a speedtest this way and see what you get..

Use GB enabled computer/laptop (not limited to 100mbps), on a known good - new - Cat5e or better cable - ensure device has up to date drivers and put the Hub in modem mode so only that one device can connect.

Test at speedtest.net to your nearest VM server - try 2 different browsers.

If they are still low – boot the device into safe+networking mode and try again

Report back what that gets . There are many posts on here where unknown software , bad browsers or other connected devices are limiting speeds on tests.



--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
andrewjones3637
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
435 Views
Message 3 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow Speeds

OK,

putting it in to modem mode has done the trick.

But now can't get it out of modem mode

192.168.0.1 is no longer the address of the router

0 Kudos
Reply
gary_dexter
  • 30.36K
  • 1.88K
  • 4.04K
Alessandro Volta
432 Views
Message 4 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow Speeds

Use 192.168.100.1


*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
andrewjones3637
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
429 Views
Message 5 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow Speeds

ok i worked out how to put it back into router mode 

and now its got a slow connection again  (Same cable is plugged in)

0 Kudos
Reply
Beth_G
  • 3.09K
  • 195
  • 301
Forum Team
Forum Team
373 Views
Message 6 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow Speeds

Hi andrewjones3637,

 

Welcome to the community - I am sorry to see that you've been having some issues with your wired speeds.

 

Can you confirm if you were able to perform the factory reset as jbrennand advised? And if any improvements were made after that?

 

Kind regards,

 

Beth

0 Kudos
Reply
andrewjones3637
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
313 Views
Message 7 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow Speeds

Hi no, this didn't resolve the issue.

I went and bought a wireless router Which cost me an extra £120 and changed the hub to modem mode.  

Now I get full speeds.  Obviously a fault with the router built into the hub.  By reading through similar posts it looks like it happens quite a lot.

Just would expect a product that is being advertised that "you can do anything"

Except connect through wifi it seems.

0 Kudos
Reply