Menu
Reply
broono1983
  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
427 Views
Message 1 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Slow Speeds From Virgin Hub, 2nd AP Fast

Hi, 

Been with virgin a few months now on the 500Mb package but been getting nowhere near those speeds in the house. I have split the SSIDs and even sat right next to the hub I get about 40Mb on 2.4GHz and 150Mb on 5GHz, I get about 150Mb wired as well, uploads are consistently about 35Mb across all connections. I recently bought a TP-Link Archer AC1750 and put the hub into modem mode, speeds are almost exactly the same from the new router. 

Only unusual point is that I have a second access point (an old BT hub 5 router) which is 30 metres away in my shed wired with a CAT 5e cable. It is putting out 2.4GHz only and I get 350Mb, sometimes 400Mb in there. 

Any suggestions what to do? How do I claim back from virgin given I'm getting so far below what I'm paying for from their kit?

TIA

 

Downstream 

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

1 187000000 0.4 38 256 qam 7

2 195000000 0.4 38 256 qam 8

3 203000000 0.2 38 256 qam 9

4 211000000 0.4 38 256 qam 10

5 219000000 0.4 38 256 qam 11

6 227000000 0.5 38 256 qam 12

7 235000000 0.5 38 256 qam 13

8 243000000 0.2 38 256 qam 14

9 251000000 0 38 256 qam 15

10 259000000 0 38 256 qam 16

11 267000000 0 38 256 qam 17

12 275000000 -0.2 38 256 qam 18

13 283000000 -0.2 38 256 qam 19

14 291000000 -0.2 38 256 qam 20

15 299000000 -0.2 38 256 qam 21

16 307000000 -0.4 38 256 qam 22

17 315000000 -0.5 38 256 qam 23

18 323000000 -0.5 38 256 qam 24

19 443000000 0.2 38 256 qam 25

20 451000000 0.5 38 256 qam 26

21 459000000 0.2 38 256 qam 27

22 467000000 0 38 256 qam 28

23 475000000 0 38 256 qam 29

24 483000000 0.2 38 256 qam 30

 

 

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1 Locked 38.6 13 0

2 Locked 38.9 10 0

3 Locked 38.9 17 0

4 Locked 38.6 14 0

5 Locked 38.9 19 0

6 Locked 38.9 24 0

7 Locked 38.6 23 0

8 Locked 38.6 14 0

9 Locked 38.6 12 0

10 Locked 38.9 24 0

11 Locked 38.9 9 0

12 Locked 38.9 10 0

13 Locked 38.9 19 0

14 Locked 38.9 16

 

Upstream 

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

1 53700092 3.95 5120 64 qam 2

2 39400008 3.975 5120 64 qam 4

3 46200005 3.95 5120 64 qam 3

4 32599994 3.975 5120 64 qam 5

 

 

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1 ATDMA 0 0 0 0

2 ATDMA 0 0 0 0

3 ATDMA 0 0 0 0

4 AT DMA 0 0 0 0

 

Network Log

Time Priority Description

21/06/2020 10:59:32 notice LAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

20/06/2020 14:41:8 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

20/06/2020 10:04:52 Error Map Request Retry Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

20/06/2020 08:30:7 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

19/06/2020 23:19:10 Error Map Request Retry Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

19/06/2020 20:11:19 notice LAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

19/06/2020 18:44:6 Error Map Request Retry Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

19/06/2020 18:40:39 notice LAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

18/06/2020 18:40:36 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

18/06/2020 18:17:5 Error DHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

18/06/2020 17:53:52 Error DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

18/06/2020 17:41:13 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

18/06/2020 16:44:24 Error DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

18/06/2020 15:51:1 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

18/06/2020 15:11:46 Error DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

18/06/2020 12:29:42 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

18/06/2020 05:55:59 Error DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

17/06/2020 19:16:57 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

17/06/2020 17:34:56 Error DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

13/06/2020 23:37:16 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

 

0 Kudos
Reply
jb66
  • 12.17K
  • 900
  • 1.76K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
417 Views
Message 2 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow Speeds From Virgin Hub, 2nd AP Fast

Virgin only garuntee wired speeds, the fact your pulling speeds in your shed indicates VM are suopplying the correct speed. (I dont belive your getting 400mb on 2.4ghz though)
0 Kudos
Reply
broono1983
  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
400 Views
Message 3 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow Speeds From Virgin Hub, 2nd AP Fast

20200621_121159.jpg

Hi,

Thanks for the reply. I can't get my speed if I wire a computer direct to the hub though. Not sure why the speed is so high in the shed, the 5GHz is disabled there so it definitely 2.4GHz. Speed test from last night attached. 

0 Kudos
Reply
broono1983
  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
391 Views
Message 4 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow Speeds From Virgin Hub, 2nd AP Fast

Not sure why that image didn't work but here's a link

 

https://photos.app.goo.gl/PZ1FVVty3fc3eh2YA  

 

0 Kudos
Reply
gary_dexter
  • 30.61K
  • 1.9K
  • 4.07K
Alessandro Volta
368 Views
Message 5 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow Speeds From Virgin Hub, 2nd AP Fast

A 2.4Ghz band will rarely reach that speed. Very, very rarely. 

And if you’re getting those speeds then you’re getting your advertised speeds so you’re due nothing back. 


*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
broono1983
  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
364 Views
Message 6 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow Speeds From Virgin Hub, 2nd AP Fast

Hi, 

Yeh understand the speed in the shed kind of confirms the supply seems fine, but if I didn't have an extra AP I'd be getting nowhere near my speeds with what virgin have supplied me. It's very odd. 

Maybe if I get time later I can try the TP-Link as an access point rather than a router. All I want is to be able to get the 500Mb I'm paying for in my house rather than having to go to the shed! But I can't get over 2/5s of it even with ethernet but no idea why. 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
gary_dexter
  • 30.61K
  • 1.9K
  • 4.07K
Alessandro Volta
356 Views
Message 7 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow Speeds From Virgin Hub, 2nd AP Fast

Have you tried removing all devices (including the AP) and connecting direct to the hub with a cable and Speedtesting?

What device are you also running the wired speedtest with?


*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply