Menu
Reply
lrpbarton
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
818 Views
Message 1 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Relatively slow speeds on 500Mbps package

Hi there,

I was hoping one of the forum team can help me out with this issue as it's been present for just under a week now. I'm going to preface this by saying that I'm not the bill payer, though I'm in charge of admin-ing the internet at home (plus the bill payer is my father lol).

Basically, at the moment, we only seem to be getting 90Mbps download, which is actually the best speed we've managed and we tend to average ~75Mbps. Upload speeds are completely unaffected for what we're expecting (they stay between ~36Mbps, going up to ~40Mbps if we're lucky!). We use the Hub 3 we've got in Modem mode so we can use two Asus RT-AX92Us in a mesh setup with an ethernet backhaul, seeing as the Hub 3 was only really good for the ground floor of our house, and even then it was a bit patchy. The first RT-AX92U sits right next to the Hub 3 and uses a very short RJ45 cable to connect the two, with the second one in the room at the opposite corner of the house upstairs.

I'm pretty sure the issue isn't the result of the Asus units being used, mainly because:

  • They actually managed to achieve the speeds we were advertised with the package consistently (we would get ~540Mbps down, ~36Mbps up on a VERY stable connection pretty much anywhere in the house on Wi-Fi, not to mention ethernet).
  • The units haven't received an update to install in quite a while, plus their hardware and software configurations were precisely the same as the setup that achieved those speeds mentioned above.
  • Reboots of both the Hub 3 and the two Asus units don't seem to have done anything to help. I've attempted to factory reset both Asus units (resetting the main router unit requires resetting the other one because of the mesh setup) and returning them to their original configurations, though this hasn't helped either. I've stopped short of factory resetting the Hub 3, mainly because nothing has been, or can be, altered network-wise in Modem mode that would make a difference as far as I know.

My guess is that something has happened to our line that has cut our download speeds down severely, though I wanted to ensure that none of the hardware at home was faulty before asking for help!

If anyone can assist with this issue it'll be much appreciated, especially as we have quite a few computer users working from home at the mo.

Thanks! 🙂

0 Kudos
Reply
Anonymous
Not applicable
795 Views
Message 2 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Relatively slow speeds on 500Mbps package

Could you access your HUB using http://192.168.100.1/ . Don't log in, select the 'Check Router Status' option and paste your 'Downstream', 'Upstream', and 'Network Log' tabs?

0 Kudos
Reply
lrpbarton
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
767 Views
Message 3 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Relatively slow speeds on 500Mbps package

Sure thing. Here they are:
Downstream:

Downstream bonded channels 

ChannelFrequency (Hz)Power (dBmV)SNR (dB)ModulationChannel ID
11867500001.240256 qam7
21947500001.240256 qam8
3202750000140256 qam9
42107500000.740256 qam10
52187500000.540256 qam11
62267500000.239256 qam12
72347500000.240256 qam13
8242750000039256 qam14
9250750000-0.239256 qam15
10258750000-0.440256 qam16
11266750000-0.240256 qam17
12274750000-0.540256 qam18
13282750000-0.940256 qam19
14290750000-140256 qam20
15298750000-140256 qam21
16306750000-0.940256 qam22
17314750000-1.240256 qam23
18322750000-1.240256 qam24
19402750000-2.240256 qam25
20410750000-2.240256 qam26
21418750000-2.440256 qam27
22426750000-2.240256 qam28
23434750000-2.740256 qam29
24442750000-340256 qam30

Downstream bonded channels   

ChannelLocked StatusRxMER (dB)Pre RS ErrorsPost RS Errors
1Locked40.3280
2Locked40.3200
3Locked40.3200
4Locked40.3200
5Locked40.3490
6Locked39.8360
7Locked40.3340
8Locked39.8270
9Locked39.8320
10Locked40.3250
11Locked40.3150
12Locked40.9160
13Locked40.3330
14Locked40.9320
15Locked40.9390
16Locked40.3470
17Locked40.9680
18Locked40.3360
19Locked40.3310
20Locked40.3390
21Locked40.3260
22Locked40.3310
23Locked40.3360
24Locked40.9270



Upstream:

Upstream bonded channels

ChannelFrequency (Hz)Power (dBmV)Symbol Rate (ksps)ModulationChannel ID
1537000394.775512064 qam6
2602999764.825512064 qam5
3394000004.65512064 qam8
4462000004.725512064 qam7

Upstream bonded channels 

ChannelChannel TypeT1 TimeoutsT2 TimeoutsT3 TimeoutsT4 Timeouts
1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000

 

Tags (1)
0 Kudos
Reply
lrpbarton
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
765 Views
Message 4 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Relatively slow speeds on 500Mbps package

Had to split it into two messages as I exceeded the character limit - oops! Here's the network log bit:


Network Log

 

TimePriorityDescription
20/07/2020 01:45:52criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
19/07/2020 07:14:43ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
17/07/2020 02:00:3criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
14/07/2020 21:18:18ErrorDHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
14/07/2020 18:40:54ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
14/07/2020 17:41:55criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
14/07/2020 00:19:28ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
11/07/2020 16:16:18criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
10/07/2020 19:23:59ErrorDHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
10/07/2020 15:38:45ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
10/07/2020 12:32:2criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
09/07/2020 13:22:32ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
06/07/2020 05:47:17criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
04/07/2020 23:17:24ErrorDHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
04/07/2020 03:36:6ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
03/07/2020 06:57:19criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/07/2020 03:24:52ErrorDHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
29/06/2020 19:54:48ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
25/06/2020 01:45:23criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
25/06/2020 00:37:22Warning!Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
Tags (1)
0 Kudos
Reply
Buffer6
  • 10.43K
  • 92
  • 614
Hero
760 Views
Message 5 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Relatively slow speeds on 500Mbps package

Log in to your Hub and click on Connected devices and take note of the connection speeds

Copy and paste only the speeds and devices part, not any personal information eg

connected devices.jpg

This tells us the speed you are connected to your Hub

0 Kudos
Reply
lrpbarton
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
708 Views
Message 6 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Relatively slow speeds on 500Mbps package

I wasn't able to find the specific info you mentioned, which maybe because I'm running the Hub in Modem mode and those options are only available in Router mode - I haven't changed it from Modem mode yet as we've got people needing to work from home. If the 'Connected devices' page shows the capable speeds of the connection (like 100Mbps or 1Gbps like you showed), I know that all the cabling and network switches in the house are capable of 1Gbps, including the short run from the Hub 3 to the main Asus unit that sits right next to it. We've achieved (and sometimes slightly exceeded) the advertised 500Mbps over both Wi-Fi and ethernet before with exactly the same network setup, which is what led me to believe it's an issue with the service rather than the hardware and software configuration I've got. Just to ensure there wasn't any other bottleneck on the network, I plugged my laptop (2017 MacBook Pro 15", so it's no slouch when it comes to networking) directly into the main Asus unit, and I achieved ~93.5Mbps down, ~36.7Mbps up.

I've pasted the Configuration tab below as it may be useful.

General Configuration

Network access
Allowed
Maximum Number of CPEs
1
Baseline Privacy
Enabled
DOCSIS Mode
Docsis30
Config file
Vcb573b2ee9a9587e.cm

 

Primary Downstream Service Flow

SFID372154
Max Traffic Rate575000000
Max Traffic Burst42600
Min Traffic Rate0


Primary Upstream Service Flow

SFID372153
Max Traffic Rate38520000
Max Traffic Burst42600
Min Traffic Rate0
Max Concatenated Burst16320
Scheduling TypeBestEffort

 

I'll have a go at reverting the router back to factory defaults tonight (i.e. back to Router mode), do the same direct connection test and report back my findings. I'll leave any configuration I've got on the Asus units as it is for now.

Tags (1)
0 Kudos
Reply
Buffer6
  • 10.43K
  • 92
  • 614
Hero
701 Views
Message 7 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Relatively slow speeds on 500Mbps package

When the Gigabit card is set up it is set to auto-negotiate, so if by reason of weak signal or noise from other Wi-fi users, or equipment like refrigerators or electrical interference of various sorts, the connection auto negotiates to the speed it can handle which usually means it slows down to allow the best connection, so even if you have a Gigabit connection set up, for Wi-fi you would need to determine what connection the Hub adjusts to. Hence the Hub connection speed.

Try your connection straight to the Hub in router mode with other equipment removed so as to determine if there is a fault at the main link in the chain. If that is Ok then you can look elsewhere for other possible causes/faults.  Your stats look OK so cable to the Node looks OK

0 Kudos
Reply
lrpbarton
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
605 Views
Message 8 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Relatively slow speeds on 500Mbps package

Hi again, apologies for the late reply!

I went ahead and set the Hub 3 to Router mode to check out what was happening. I did this via a complete factory reset of the Hub 3, by the way. With a direct connection to the router via ethernet, I managed to achieve the advertised speeds and then some (a blisteringly fast 548Mbps down, 36.9Mbps up no less!).

With this knowledge I started to think that there was a potential issue/bottleneck on the network causing the slow-down, so I set the Hub 3 back to Modem mode, and to my surprise the speed issue was fixed! I’m getting exactly the same speeds in both modes on the Hub 3, so thankfully it wasn’t anything on my local network causing the issue.

Bit of a strange solution to the issue, but a solution nonetheless. Thanks for all the help getting things sorted, though, guys! Much appreciated. 🙂

Tags (2)
0 Kudos
Reply
lrpbarton
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
591 Views
Message 9 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Relatively slow speeds on 500Mbps package

Actually, nope. It seemed to have fixed the issue temporarily, and has now gone back to the same slow speeds again. I’ve now gone through a complete factory reset of all devices involved (so that’s both the Hub 3 and the two Asus units now), and I’m really at a loss as to what the issue could be...

0 Kudos
Reply
Katie_WT
  • 4.86K
  • 295
  • 548
Forum Team
Forum Team
464 Views
Message 10 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Relatively slow speeds on 500Mbps package

Hi there @lrpbarton

 

Ohh - we got excited when we saw your post from Wednesday; sorry that it didn't hold true and the slow speed issue has returned. 

 

I've managed to locate your account from your forum information to see if we could see anything this end. I can see it's been almost 4 days since the Hub was rebooted; was this when you did the PIN hole reset? Any joy after that and your last post? 

 

We currently have no known area issues listed for your region, no errors are showing and all signal levels are where they should be for your broadband package. As you are currently in modem mode, I can't do any checks on the devices or connections though - sorry. 

 

It is odd how you have had the promised speeds in the past and now it's dropped without any changes - there is nothing at this end that should be impacting your speed at the moment. 

 

We're you able to test a wired connection direct to the Hub in router mode last week at all? What sort of numbers were you getting? 

 

Cheers

 

Katie - Forum Team


New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply