Menu
Reply
Jonnygalbraith
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
519 Views
Message 1 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Recently upgraded to 500 but only getting 200

Hi - looking for some help with my broadband speed. I am getting about 230 or so consistently via a cat6 gigabit enabled computer connected directly to the router. I should be getting 500 based on my plan. Router stats below - can anyone help?

 

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

12990000002.437256 qam21
21870000002.738256 qam7
31950000002.738256 qam8
42030000002.738256 qam9
52110000002.538256 qam10
62190000002.738256 qam11
72270000002.537256 qam12
82350000002.438256 qam13
92430000002.238256 qam14
10251000000237256 qam15
112590000001.937256 qam16
122670000002.438256 qam17
132750000002.438256 qam18
142830000002.438256 qam19
152910000002.537256 qam20
163070000002.238256 qam22
173150000002.538256 qam23
183230000002.537256 qam24
194430000002.438256 qam25
204510000002.238256 qam26
214590000002.238256 qam27
224670000002.537256 qam28
234750000002.538256 qam29
244830000002.738256 qam30



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked37.68324
2Locked38.63450
3Locked38.63030
4Locked38.93010
5Locked38.63340
6Locked38.63860
7Locked37.64260
8Locked38.63870
9Locked38.64110
10Locked37.64400
11Locked37.653013
12Locked38.65240
13Locked38.96010
14Locked38.65740
15Locked37.676314
16Locked38.672446
17Locked38.685118
18Locked37.694332
19Locked38.61383101
20Locked38.91495111
21Locked38.6142873
22Locked37.6142768
23Locked38.91382123
24Locked38.6142796
0 Kudos
Reply
Jonnygalbraith
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
518 Views
Message 2 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Recently upgraded to 500 but only getting 200

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

1394000393.225512064 qam4
2462000143.225512064 qam3
3536999913.225512064 qam2
4602999913.225512064 qam1



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000
0 Kudos
Reply
Jonnygalbraith
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
511 Views
Message 3 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Recently upgraded to 500 but only getting 200

Network Log

Time Priority Description

23/06/2020 19:05:26criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
23/06/2020 14:01:20noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
23/06/2020 09:34:12criticalReceived Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
23/06/2020 09:32:13Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
23/06/2020 09:31:2Warning!Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
23/06/2020 09:30:58criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
23/06/2020 09:30:58Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
23/06/2020 09:30:58criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
23/06/2020 09:30:34Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
23/06/2020 09:30:28Warning!Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
23/06/2020 09:30:23criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
23/06/2020 09:30:23Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
23/06/2020 09:30:23criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
23/06/2020 09:30:22Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
18/06/2020 17:33:35criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
18/06/2020 00:22:45noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-rtsxl20016u-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
18/06/2020 00:22:45ErrorDHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
17/06/2020 01:21:14ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
17/06/2020 01:05:35Warning!Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
17/06/2020 01:05:29Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 22.48K
  • 2.4K
  • 4.01K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
503 Views
Message 4 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Recently upgraded to 500 but only getting 200

You are testing correctly - but can you try it with the Hub put into modem mode and see what that gets.

If its still low  ~200 - boot the computer into safe+networking mode and try again.

Test at speedtest.net to your nearest VM server - try 2 different browsers

There are many posts on here where unknown software or other connected devices are limiting speeds on tests.

Report back what that gets.


--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
Buffer6
  • 10.43K
  • 92
  • 614
Hero
472 Views
Message 5 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Recently upgraded to 500 but only getting 200

Copy and paste the configuration section this shows what package you're on

0 Kudos
Reply
Jonnygalbraith
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
381 Views
Message 6 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Recently upgraded to 500 but only getting 200

General Configuration

Network access
Allowed
Maximum Number of CPEs
1
Baseline Privacy
Enabled
DOCSIS Mode
Docsis30
Config file
sfd;kfoA,.iyewrkldJKDHSUBsgvca6983



Primary Downstream Service Flow

SFID25237
Max Traffic Rate575000000
Max Traffic Burst42600
Min Traffic Rate0



Primary Upstream Service Flow

SFID26592
Max Traffic Rate38520000
Max Traffic Burst42600
Min Traffic Rate0
Max Concatenated Burst16320
Scheduling TypeBestEffort
0 Kudos
Reply
Jonnygalbraith
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
379 Views
Message 7 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Recently upgraded to 500 but only getting 200

 

pretty consistently around 200 with chrome and safari 

TEST_DATE

TIME_ZONE

DOWNLOAD_MEGABITS

UPLOAD_MEGABITS

LATENCY_MS

6/23/2020 4:43 PM

GMT

226.07

36.6

17

6/27/2020 3:23 PM

GMT

176.39

36.18

19

6/27/2020 3:24 PM

GMT

164.28

36.49

17

0 Kudos
Reply
Bubbles7
  • 1
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
334 Views
Message 8 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Recently upgraded to 500 but only getting 200

Hi There

I noticed this too on my connection.

I ran speed tests and used fast.com with similar results but strangely it only started a few days ago.

I do think I am getting the speeds quoted as actual downloads cap out at over 50MB/s.

Just did a quick check and I can see that google speed test shows expected speeds (the test when you google "speedtest") and which speedtest is also correct.
On fast.com I can get it to show 550 if I set the max parallel connections to 30(Max allowed) were until a few days ago it used to show upward of 600 without any tinkering.

Maybe speedtest and fast have changed the way they report or Virgin interacts differently with them.

Hope this helps !

Bubbles

0 Kudos
Reply