Menu
Reply
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
uk_tse
Joining in
360 Views
Message 1 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Really Slow Broadband Paying for 350mbps

Our broadband has always been way slower than advertised, even via CAT6 direct into the back of the superhub 3. We are paying for VIVID 350 fibre and rarely get above 100mbps up. When we were paying for VIVID 100 fibre we rarely got above 13mbps. Our superhub is in modem mode and we use enterprise wireless equipment.

Does VM offer a FTTP connection? Many Thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 4.61K
  • 309
  • 770
Roger_Gooner
Superstar
355 Views
Message 2 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Really Slow Broadband Paying for 350mbps

FTTP is not available in your area.

Can you post some stats. Go to 192.168.0.1 (router mode) or 192.168.100.1 (modem mode), do not log in, click on the link "Check Router Status".
Copy and paste the Downstream, Upstream and Network Logs. Mask any public IP or MAC addresses.

--
Hub 3.0, TP-Link Archer C8, TP-Link TL-SG1008D 8-port gigabit switch, V6
My Broadband Ping - Roger's VM Broadband Connection
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
uk_tse
Joining in
336 Views
Message 3 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Really Slow Broadband Paying for 350mbps

Have put my message as images as would not let me send.

Many Thanks

Stats1.JPGStats2.JPG

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
uk_tse
Joining in
333 Views
Message 4 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Really Slow Broadband Paying for 350mbps

Thanks so much. Details below. Have hidden all MAC addresses.
Thanks for the info about FTTP - am thinking my only option is a leased line
Downstream bonded channels
Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
1 410750000 5.6 40 256 qam 26
2 170750000 4.6 38 256 qam 5
3 178750000 4.5 38 256 qam 6
4 186750000 4.4 38 256 qam 7
5 194750000 4.3 40 256 qam 8
6 202750000 3 38 256 qam 9
7 210750000 3 38 256 qam 10
8 218750000 4.1 40 256 qam 11
9 226750000 4.3 40 256 qam 12
10 234750000 4.4 40 256 qam 13
11 242750000 4.4 40 256 qam 14
12 250750000 4.5 40 256 qam 15
13 258750000 4.4 40 256 qam 16
14 266750000 4.5 40 256 qam 17
15 274750000 4.5 40 256 qam 18
16 282750000 4.9 40 256 qam 19
17 290750000 5.1 40 256 qam 20
18 298750000 5.4 38 256 qam 21
19 306750000 5.3 40 256 qam 22
20 314750000 5.5 40 256 qam 23
21 322750000 5.6 40 256 qam 24
22 402750000 5.6 40 256 qam 25
23 418750000 5.5 40 256 qam 27
24 426750000 5.5 40 256 qam 28

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
uk_tse
Joining in
332 Views
Message 5 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Really Slow Broadband Paying for 350mbps

Downstream bonded channels
Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
1 Locked 40.3 119 0
2 Locked 38.9 23294 1
3 Locked 38.9 20433 0
4 Locked 38.9 16271 0
5 Locked 40.3 12514 0
6 Locked 38.6 10838 0
7 Locked 38.6 8599 0
8 Locked 40.3 6639 0
9 Locked 40.3 5735 0
10 Locked 40.3 4070 0
11 Locked 40.3 2969 6
12 Locked 40.3 2230 0
13 Locked 40.9 1639 0
14 Locked 40.3 1471 0
15 Locked 40.9 883 0
16 Locked 40.9 725 0
17 Locked 40.3 564 0
18 Locked 38.9 470 0
19 Locked 40.9 345 0
20 Locked 40.3 256 0
21 Locked 40.9 199 0
22 Locked 40.3 112 0
23 Locked 40.3 113 0
24 Locked 40.9 103 0

Upstream bonded channels
Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
1 45800017 4.6 5120 64 qam 1
2 53699966 4.45 5120 64 qam 4
3 27399998 4.6 5120 64 qam 3
4 35800000 4.6 5120 64 qam 2

Upstream bonded channels
Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
1 ATDMA 0 0 0 0
2 ATDMA 0 0 0 0
3 ATDMA 0 0 0 0
4 ATDMA 0 0 0 0

Network Log
Time Priority Description
01/05/2019 10:05:53 Warning! RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=HIDDDEN;CMTS-MAC=HIDDDENCM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/05/2019 10:05:54 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=HIDDDEN;CMTS-MAC=HIDDDEN;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/05/2019 10:05:54 Warning! RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=HIDDDEN:fb;CMTS-MAC=0HIDDDENCM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/05/2019 10:05:54 critical SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=HIDDDEN;CMTS-MAC=HIDDDEN;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
02/05/2019 08:13:45 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=HIDDDEN:fb;CMTS-MAC=HIDDDEN;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
04/05/2019 06:39:34 Error DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=HIDDDEN:fb;CMTS-MAC=HIDDDEN;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
04/05/2019 06:41:40 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=HIDDDEN;CMTS-MAC=0HIDDDEN;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
04/05/2019 16:30:12 Error DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=HIDDDEN:fb;CMTS-MAC=HIDDDEN;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/05/2019 02:20:53 Error DHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=HIDDDEN:fb;CMTS-MAC=HIDDDEN;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/05/2019 02:20:53 notice DHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-V3c1310bb03cca99.cm modified;CM-MAC=HIDDDENfb;CMTS-MAC=0HIDDDENCM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/05/2019 09:50:25 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=HIDDDEN:fb;CMTS-MAC=HIDDDEN;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
09/05/2019 16:25:59 Error DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=HIDDDENb;CMTS-MAC=0HIDDDEN;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
10/05/2019 22:27:26 Error DHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=1HIDDDEN:fb;CMTS-MAC=HIDDDEN;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
10/05/2019 22:27:26 notice DHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-V3cHIDDDEN03cca99.cm modified;CM-MAC=1HIDDDENb;CMTS-MAC=0HIDDDEN;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
11/05/2019 17:36:19 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=HIDDDEN:fb;CMTS-MAC=0HIDDDEN;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
17/05/2019 07:54:27 Error DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=1HIDDDEN:fb;CMTS-MAC=0HIDDDEN;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
18/05/2019 06:46:31 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=1HIDDDENfb;CMTS-MAC=0HIDDDEN;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
18/05/2019 07:31:10 Error DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=1HIDDDENfb;CMTS-MAC=0HIDDDENa;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
18/05/2019 15:23:28 Error DHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=1HIDDDENb;CMTS-MAC=0HIDDDEN;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
18/05/2019 15:23:28 notice DHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdHIDDDENl350HIDDDENu-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=1HIDDDEN:fb;CMTS-MAC=HIDDDENCM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 4.61K
  • 309
  • 770
Roger_Gooner
Superstar
320 Views
Message 6 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Really Slow Broadband Paying for 350mbps

Your stats are good but the logs show network problems. Check that all your connections are tight and reboot the hub. If you still have problems a technician needs to be sent round.

--
Hub 3.0, TP-Link Archer C8, TP-Link TL-SG1008D 8-port gigabit switch, V6
My Broadband Ping - Roger's VM Broadband Connection
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
uk_tse
Joining in
316 Views
Message 7 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Really Slow Broadband Paying for 350mbps

Would that be the coax into the hub? Thanks for your help and looking over the stats it's much appreciated. 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 4.61K
  • 309
  • 770
Roger_Gooner
Superstar
314 Views
Message 8 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Really Slow Broadband Paying for 350mbps

Yes, check that both ends of the cable are tight, and if there is a splitter check that it's OK as well.

--
Hub 3.0, TP-Link Archer C8, TP-Link TL-SG1008D 8-port gigabit switch, V6
My Broadband Ping - Roger's VM Broadband Connection
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 3.94K
  • 466
  • 1.26K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
282 Views
Message 9 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Really Slow Broadband Paying for 350mbps

@uk_tse For future reference the forum will automatically obscure MAC addresses with asterisks (when you click post or preview) if you copy and paste logs, to save you typing HIDDEN a lot.

Power levels look OK.

The only bad error I can see in the logs is the "RCS Partial Service" one, but that was 18 days ago and as long as it is not happening regularly I don't think it is cause for concern.  My log has similar DHCP and T3 errors but I get full speed, so they seem normal to me, I'm not sure what Roger is concerned about.

Are all your wired speed tests with the same PC?  If so, have you checked your PC's NIC settings and drivers to ensure that there is no throttling going on?  Perhaps a QOS setting?  Have you tried a different wired device and / or a different Ethernet cable?

______________________
Scott

Disclaimer - I don't work for Virgin Media. I'm just another VM user trying to help out.
My setup: V6 TV box, Vivid 200 Optical fibre with Hub 3 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.

 

As a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share my knowledge. I don't work for Virgin Media.

Click to learn more about VIP

Use Kudos to say thanks

 

Mark as Helpful Answer if I've helped

0 Kudos
Reply