Menu
Reply
iamSteve
  • 48
  • 2
  • 5
Dialled in
868 Views
Message 1 of 38
Flag for a moderator

Quality Monitor Results

Hi,

I have recently switched to VM, been looking at Think Broardband Quality Monitor, please can someone explain the following.

Why does using the asus dynamic name to find my connection vs using the current IP give different results?  I would have thought once the monitor finds the IP it would then test the current IP?

Via Asus NameVia Asus Name

direct current IP addressdirect current IP address

I have had these not so good looking results for some time with previous FTTC provider, is it just due to the number of devices on my network causing traffic or is their something I can do to improve. (My mums Sky connection just has a green bar sitting at 10ms)

Regards,

Steve.

Tags (2)
0 Kudos
Reply
iamSteve
  • 48
  • 2
  • 5
Dialled in
838 Views
Message 2 of 38
Flag for a moderator

Re: Quality Monitor Results

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

13307500000.740256 qam25
22027500001.740256 qam9
32107500001.740256 qam10
42187500001.940256 qam11
52267500001.740256 qam12
62347500001.740256 qam13
72427500001.540256 qam14
82507500001.440256 qam15
92587500001.240256 qam16
10266750000140256 qam17
112747500000.540256 qam18
122827500000.540256 qam19
132907500000.540256 qam20
142987500000.538256 qam21
153067500000.540256 qam22
163147500000.740256 qam23
173227500000.740256 qam24
183387500000.938256 qam26
19346750000138256 qam27
20354750000140256 qam28
213627500001.240256 qam29
223707500001.240256 qam30
233787500001.238256 qam31
24386750000140256 qam32
0 Kudos
Reply
iamSteve
  • 48
  • 2
  • 5
Dialled in
837 Views
Message 3 of 38
Flag for a moderator

Re: Quality Monitor Results

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked40.3150
2Locked40.9470
3Locked40.3350
4Locked40.3400
5Locked40.3320
6Locked40.9450
7Locked40.3280
8Locked40.3250
9Locked40.3290
10Locked40.3290
11Locked40.9330
12Locked40.9270
13Locked40.3360
14Locked38.9220
15Locked40.3310
16Locked40.3290
17Locked40.9270
18Locked38.9360
19Locked38.9260
20Locked40.3250
21Locked40.3250
22Locked40.3300
23Locked38.9380
24Locked40.3220
0 Kudos
Reply
iamSteve
  • 48
  • 2
  • 5
Dialled in
836 Views
Message 4 of 38
Flag for a moderator

Re: Quality Monitor Results

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

15370006833512064 qam2
23940000033512064 qam4
34620003133512064 qam3
46029996433512064 qam1



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0030
2ATDMA0040
3ATDMA0010
4ATDMA0030
0 Kudos
Reply
iamSteve
  • 48
  • 2
  • 5
Dialled in
835 Views
Message 5 of 38
Flag for a moderator

Re: Quality Monitor Results

Network Log

Time Priority Description

13/08/2021 06:24:40noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/08/2021 02:37:53criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
11/08/2021 22:59:55noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-bbt062+voc-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
11/08/2021 22:59:55ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
0 Kudos
Reply
Andrew-G
  • 9.94K
  • 1.6K
  • 4.44K
Alessandro Volta
825 Views
Message 6 of 38
Flag for a moderator

Re: Quality Monitor Results

Yep, it's a bad connection.  Looks like the upstream power's too low, and I've marked that for the staff to take a look.  If they agree (or can see other faults) they'll book a technician for you.  This has nothing to do with the number of devices on your network, it is a fault between the hub and VM's network.  Other than a reboot, possibly a pinhole reset, and checking that the coax cable connections are finger tight there's nothing you can do.  If you're using a third party router, I assume you are operating the hub in modem mode, or have the third party router in access point mode?  Having two routers active in DHCP router mode on the same network could also cause those sorts of poor BQM results. 

There will always be a small yellow fringe on a cable internet connection, because the technology isn't as consistent as that used by Openreach, but it shouldn't normally be enough to be noticeable in daily use.  This is a good day for my connection, and about what you should expect: 

My Broadband Ping - Virgin Media 200 Mbps

Akua_A
  • 3.4K
  • 81
  • 221
Forum Team
Forum Team
812 Views
Message 7 of 38
Flag for a moderator

Re: Quality Monitor Results

Hi @iamSteve,

 

Welcome to our community forums and thank you for your first posts.

 

Thank you for flagging your Think Broadband Quality Monitor to us. We can understand your concern and want to best help. As mentioned by @Andrew-G , there seems to be an issue with your service connection. I have sent you a private message regarding this. Please look out for the purple envelope and provide a response when you can.

 

Thanks,

Akua_A
Forum Team



New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply
iamSteve
  • 48
  • 2
  • 5
Dialled in
712 Views
Message 8 of 38
Flag for a moderator

Re: Quality Monitor Results

Please can someone further explain this to me?

So today at 2pm I disconnected my Asus Router from the Hub 3 and Factory 'pin' reset the hub, and allowed it to connect back up as a Virgin Hub 3 router, this was the quality graph with a new IP address.  Other than removing the Cat6 to my Router Wan no other cables were touched.

Broadband Quality Monitor thinkbroadband Virgin Hub as Router.png

Then after this I changed back to Modem mode and reconnected my Asus router.

Broadband Quality Monitor thinkbroadband Virgin Hub as Modem.png

Clearly there is a big difference between the hub in 'router' mode with one device vs 'modem' mode and my Asus router and network connected.

Why is this such a difference?

Why did the IP address change back to the same one when set as modem?

(To clarify my question above, I understand the IP changed when I reset, and a new one was picked up but when I switched back why was a new one not obtained OR the recent one remain, why did I get my old one back?)

 

0 Kudos
Reply
newapollo
  • 12.18K
  • 1.63K
  • 3.71K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
707 Views
Message 9 of 38
Flag for a moderator

Re: Quality Monitor Results

Hi iamSteve,

Sorry I had to reject your images showing the majority of your IP address. It's against Forum rules.

VM IP addresses will change if you use a 3rd party router, however connecting directly to your VM hub you will retain the usual IP address.

Although VM IP addresses  are not static (unless you have business broadband) they are to all intent and purpose practically static and generally only change if VM send you a new router, or in some instances when VM have performed to major external work/upgrades.

Dave

The Service you do for others is the rent you pay for your room here on Earth - Muhammad Ali


I don't work for Virgin Media.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge. Learn more

Problem solved? Click to mark as a Helpful Answer, or use Kudos to say thanks

The do's and don'ts. Keep the community welcoming for all. Follow the house rules
0 Kudos
Reply
iamSteve
  • 48
  • 2
  • 5
Dialled in
702 Views
Message 10 of 38
Flag for a moderator

Re: Quality Monitor Results

Please can someone further explain this to me?

So today at 2pm I disconnected my Asus Router from the Hub 3 and Factory 'pin' reset the hub, and allowed it to connect back up as a Virgin Hub 3 router, this was the quality graph with a new IP address.  Other than removing the Cat6 to my Router Wan no other cables were touched.

Broadband Quality Monitor thinkbroadband Virgin Hub as Router.png

 

Then after this I changed back to Modem mode and reconnected my Asus router.

Broadband Quality Monitor thinkbroadband Virgin Hub as Modem.png

 

Clearly there is a big difference between the hub in 'router' mode with one device vs 'modem' mode and my Asus router and network connected.

Why is this such a difference?

(I have had the IP questions answered above)

 

0 Kudos
Reply