Menu
Reply
lojelo5
  • 535
  • 0
  • 24
Up to speed
628 Views
Message 1 of 12
Flag for a moderator

QAM problem back again

Since the major update that happened in our area a few months back things were looking good. I have been monitoring both download and upload the last few weeks download seemed fine but Wi-Fi was a bit sluggish on every device hence me monitoring speeds and problems within the router. 

The amount of T3 errors on upload especially on channel 2 which is also having problem with QAM changing all the time this is worrying.

 

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
13940000048.5512064 qam2
22580000047512032 qam4
33260000048.5512064 qam3
44620001448.5512064 qam1


Upstream bonded channelsChannel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
1ATDMA0020
2ATDMA00390
3ATDMA0040
4ATDMA0000


Downstream bonded channelsChannel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
13630000000.540256 qam29
22190000001.940256 qam11
32270000001.740256 qam12
42350000001.540256 qam13
5243000000140256 qam14
62510000000.740256 qam15
72590000000.740256 qam16
82670000000.940256 qam17
92750000000.740256 qam18
102830000000.740256 qam19
112910000000.540256 qam20
122990000000.740256 qam21
133070000000.740256 qam22
143150000000.740256 qam23
153230000000.540256 qam24
163310000000.540256 qam25
173390000000.540256 qam26
183470000000.540256 qam27
193550000000.740256 qam28
203710000000.540256 qam30
213790000000.440256 qam31
223870000000.240256 qam32
233950000000.240256 qam33
244030000000.240256 qam34


Downstream bonded channelsChannel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
1Locked40.3200
2Locked40.9550
3Locked40.9380
4Locked40.3400
5Locked40.3670
6Locked40.3510
7Locked40.9480
8Locked40.3520
9Locked40.9420
10Locked40.3610
11Locked40.3460
12Locked40.3570
13Locked40.9530
14Locked40.3570
15Locked40.3510
16Locked40.3530
17Locked40.3370
18Locked40.3490
19Locked40.3570
20Locked40.3500
21Locked40.3520
22Locked40.3590
23Locked40.3590
24Locked40.3230

 

Edit...Just checked upload speed and there is a problem.

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 26.48K
  • 2.7K
  • 4.91K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
605 Views
Message 2 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: QAM problem back again

Yes looks a bit worrying. It really needs VM to look at the connection their tools are more sophisticated !

Have you tried doing a 60' pinhole reset of the Hub?

in the meantime... if you haven’t already, set up a free and secure “Broadband Quality Monitor” to continually monitor the state of your connection and record any true network dropouts , latency issues, packet drops, etc - it will thus allow you to differentiate between those and simple wifi dropouts. It does it 24/7/365 and it keeps a visual record of any/all of your network disconnections, useful data to have to match to the Network logs (in your Hub settings) and also in discussions with VM - note it will take a few hours to start seeing a sensible picture - post up the “link” to the “shared graph” (as per instructions on the TB website) when you have the first 24h period.

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
lojelo5
  • 535
  • 0
  • 24
Up to speed
589 Views
Message 3 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: QAM problem back again

Funny you should ask about the BQM monitor I have been checking it but for some strange reason it stopped working on the 29th of November and not worked since! nothings changed either in router settings.

 

Screenshot 2020-12-03 194351.png

 

I've just created a new one see if it starts working again.

0 Kudos
Reply
conman33158
  • 1.57K
  • 131
  • 296
Super solver
577 Views
Message 4 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: QAM problem back again

Your Wan IP address has probably changed so you'll need to delete the BQM and set up a new one 🙂 Happened me earlier as you can see by my own BQM 🙂

***********************************************************************************************************************************
Super Hub 4.0 (modem mode) - Gig1 Fibre FTTP - Asus RT-AX82U & Asus RT-AX56U with AiMesh setup
***********************************************************************************************************************************
My Broadband Ping - conman33158
0 Kudos
Reply
lojelo5
  • 535
  • 0
  • 24
Up to speed
556 Views
Message 5 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: QAM problem back again

The issue is the exact same one I had several months ago, most speedtest are perfectly fine but trying to upload anything to any server is a no go situation. Last time though it started off pretty fast then slowed right down this time it seems as though it just starts slow and stays slow. 

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 26.48K
  • 2.7K
  • 4.91K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
551 Views
Message 6 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: QAM problem back again

MY i.p. address changed too a few weeks ago and I had to change it in the BQM settings and then all was fine. Just check whether yours has changed from the one in the BQM settings,

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
lojelo5
  • 535
  • 0
  • 24
Up to speed
539 Views
Message 7 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: QAM problem back again

If you look up lads thats what I have already done, it started working again will just have to wait but the upload is so slow.

0 Kudos
Reply
lojelo5
  • 535
  • 0
  • 24
Up to speed
502 Views
Message 8 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: QAM problem back again

2b9726fe5f75c68c3d62344e382951ea4f7ba620

 

Speedtest to 2 different servers and both are crap

This started at 4.1 then gradually went down to 1.3 and fluctuated between 900kb/s to 1.8MiB/s

Screenshot-2020-12-04-214326

This one started at 800kb/s and just went lower and lower

Screenshot-2020-12-04-214556

This was the exact same problem several months ago before the supposed fix so what's happened again!!

0 Kudos
Reply
lojelo5
  • 535
  • 0
  • 24
Up to speed
442 Views
Message 9 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: QAM problem back again

Channel 2 building up again but qam is fine

Upstream bonded channels
Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
1 39400029 48.5 5120 64 qam 2
2 25800000 47 5120 64 qam 4
3 32600012 48.5 5120 64 qam 3
4 46200051 48.5 5120 64 qam 1


Upstream bonded channels
Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
1 ATDMA 0 0 2 0
2 ATDMA 0 0 22 0
3 ATDMA 0 0 0 0
4 ATDMA 0 0 1 0

2b9726fe5f75c68c3d62344e382951ea4f7ba620

0 Kudos
Reply
Gareth_L
  • 7.91K
  • 467
  • 878
Forum Team
Forum Team
397 Views
Message 10 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: QAM problem back again

Hello lojelo5

Thanks for your post, I am sorry that you have had to pop back on here again needing help with your connection

I have had a look at a few things from here and I can see that we have the following,

We currently have an SNR outage in your area, this will be causing the slow and intermittent connection issues 

The review date for this is 11th December 2020

We will be working as hard as we can to fix this,

Please pop back on here anytime for an update, just quote this ref number F008638974  

Sorry again 

Gareth_L